Arnold Salter Family Foundation
Arnold Salter Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $935K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $110K. Net investment income was $91K.
Arnold Salter Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Arnold Salter Family Foundation gave $110K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $16K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $110,000
- +19.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $15,714
- +19.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $935,174
- -2.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (73% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Arnold Salter Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Oregon Humane Society ($50K). Together the top 7 received $110K.
Grant Size Distribution
39 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 33 grants of 39 (85%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Arnold Salter Family Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+13%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 143% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $73K (2020) to $197K (2023). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $110K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Oregon Humane Society Portland, OR | Support of Activities and Operations | $50,000 |
| College Possible Oregon Portland, OR | Support of Activities and Operations | $20,000 |
| Dove Lewis Hospital Portland, OR | Support of Activities and Operations | $10,000 |
| Pasadena Humane Sociaty Pasadena, CA | Support of Activities and Operations | $10,000 |
| Humane Colorado Denver, CO | Support of Activities and Operations | $10,000 |
| The Cornell Daily Sun Alumni Association Ithaca, NY | Support of Activities and Operations | $5,000 |
| The Scratching Post Cincinnati, OH | Support of Activities and Operations | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Arnold Salter Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $935,174 | $98,255 | $120,844 | $110,000 | 7 | $112,550 | $90,556 | $78,702 |
| 2024 | $957,763 | $41,795 | $103,181 | $92,000 | 7 | $94,446 | $34,515 | $74,454 |
| 2023 | $1,015,049 | $197,382 | $208,242 | $197,000 | 9 | $199,394 | $39,330 | $64,919 |
| 2022 | $1,018,556 | $25,672 | $106,691 | $97,000 | 7 | $98,950 | $23,722 | $68,570 |
| 2021 | $1,099,084 | $232,010 | $114,417 | $98,000 | 9 | $100,062 | $25,289 | $69,493 |
| 2020 | $985,166 | $257,864 | $81,595 | $73,000 | 9 | — | $251,910 | $49,493 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Arnold Salter Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $79K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Arnold Salter Family Foundation is led by Susan E. Arnold, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Susan E. Arnold
President
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark P. Arnold
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah B. Salter
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Diana G. Salter
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Arnold Salter Family Foundation
How much does Arnold Salter Family Foundation give each year?
Arnold Salter Family Foundation gave $110K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $92K across 7 grants.
What is Arnold Salter Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Arnold Salter Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $15,714, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Arnold Salter Family Foundation give grants?
Arnold Salter Family Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 73% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (9%) and Colorado (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (3 grants).
Does Arnold Salter Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Arnold Salter Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support of Activities and Operations" (7 grants).
Who are Arnold Salter Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Arnold Salter Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Oregon Humane Society ($50,000), College Possible Oregon ($20,000) and Dove Lewis Hospital ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Arnold Salter Family Foundation?
Arnold Salter Family Foundation reported $935K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $113K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $79K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Arnold Salter Family Foundation's EIN?
Arnold Salter Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3161120. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Arnold Salter Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon
McKinstry Charitable Foundation
Seattle, WA
Assets
$17K
Grants
322
Total Given
$1.5M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Arnold Salter Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Arnold Salter Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?