Armed Services Mutual Benefit Association
To provide members with a variety of low cost benefit programs and financial security in the form of life insurance and survivor benefit coverages, which are not otherwise readily available, at reasonable rates or without limiting clauses (such as war) to members of the armed services due to their occupation and the risks involved.
Key facts about Armed Services Mutual Benefit Association
In short: Armed Services Mutual Benefit Association gave $137K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $137K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 62-0758518
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $137,226
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $137,226
- Median grant
- $137,226
- Total assets
- $63,346,194
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$63.3M
+5.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$137K
+21.2% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$137K
+21.2% YoY
How Armed Services Mutual Benefit Association gives
- Giving grew 34% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Armed Services Mutual Benefit Association
Based on IRS filings
Armed Services Mutual Benefit Association is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Goodlettsville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $63.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $137K. Net investment income was $2.9M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Armed Services Mutual Benefit Association?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $86K (2021) to $137K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $137K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Asmba Star Foundation Inc ($137K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Asmba Star Foundation Inc Goodlettsville, TN | Support Military Not-for-Profits | $137,226 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $63,346,194 | $60,063,419 | $56,245,710 |
| Revenue | $8,573,677 | $7,896,351 | $7,537,390 |
| Expenses | $5,477,437 | $5,885,557 | $5,906,651 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,908,323 | $2,024,729 | $1,533,713 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 30, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 21, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 8, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Armed Services Mutual Benefit Association is led by BRICE N SMITH non-voting, President on every filing since 2021; 1 of 8 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
BRICE N SMITH non-voting
President
On filings since 2021
45 hrs/week
$275K (2021) → $345K (2025)
Debra Kubiet
Chair
Governors Board → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James McKee
Governors Board
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$842 (2022) → $0 (2025)
Dennis O. Tonneslan
Governors Board
Board of Governors Member → Chair, 2021
Chair → Governors Board, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Saraga
Vice Chair
Board of Governors Member → Governors Board, 2021
Governors Board → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Favero
Governors Board
Board of Governors - Vice Chair → Governors Board, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frank Murphy
Governors Board
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pete Aubrey
Governors Board
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Daniel Parker (2019–2024) — Chair
- Former: CHERYL A STONE non-voting (2021–2024) — Vice President
- Former: William D. Whitaker (2019–2022) — Governors Board
- Former: William Powell Jr. PhD (2019–2022) — Governors Board
- Former: Brice N. Smith (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Charles M. Ingram (2019–2020) — Board of Advisors Member
- Former: Charles Smith Jr. (2019–2020) — Board of Governors Member
- Former: Cheryl A. Stone (2019–2020) — Vice President
- Former: David Howard (2019–2020) — Board of Advisors Member
- Former: Larry K. Dagley (2019–2020) — Board of Advisors Member
- Former: Sarah Beth Cliatt (2019–2020) — Board of Advisors Member
- Former: Marion W. Green (2019) — Board of Advisors Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $345K, to BRICE N SMITH non-voting (President).
Frequently asked questions about Armed Services Mutual Benefit Association
How much does Armed Services Mutual Benefit Association give each year?
Armed Services Mutual Benefit Association gave $137K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $113K across 1 grant.
How large is Armed Services Mutual Benefit Association?
Armed Services Mutual Benefit Association reported $63.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.6M.
What is Armed Services Mutual Benefit Association?
Armed Services Mutual Benefit Association is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Goodlettsville, TN. It holds $63.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Armed Services Mutual Benefit Association operate?
Armed Services Mutual Benefit Association has awarded grants in Tennessee.
What is Armed Services Mutual Benefit Association's EIN?
Armed Services Mutual Benefit Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-0758518. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Armed Services Mutual Benefit Association by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Armed Services Mutual Benefit Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Tennessee
Richard a Odom Family Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
To perform the functions of, or to carry out the purposes of the Arizona community foundation, an az nonprofit corporation, so long as the Arizona community foundation, inc. Remains a qualified organization.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$3.4M
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits across a range of needs, including housing, disaster relief, education, health, public safety, and the arts. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $8,500, with amounts ranging widely; it primarily serves Middle Tennessee, with 76% of 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee recipients. Special Interest Grant applications are submitted through its grants portal; no new competitive Community Impact cycle is planned for fiscal year 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) charities and Christian ministries, with grants for community needs, education, children and families, and other charitable work; its 2024 median grant was $18,250, though awards varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Tennessee, especially the Chattanooga area, with grants also reaching other states; it does not describe a general open application process—one giving circle uses member nominations, and Unidos en Compasión accepts applications by invitation.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The foundation funds adult, family, youth, and summer literacy programs, English-language learning, high school equivalency preparation, and disaster recovery for eligible public school libraries. Its program awards are typically modest—up to $10,000 for Adult and Family Literacy, $3,000 for Summer Reading, and $5,000 for Youth Literacy—though larger grants are reported; it generally funds organizations in states where Dollar General operates and within 15 miles of a store or distribution center. It accepts applications through online processes during open grant periods, after applicants complete eligibility prescreening.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$19.7M
Regal Foundation
Knoxville, TN
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
343
Total Given
$3.0M
More Funders in Tennessee
Armed Services Mutual Benefit Association down — hundreds of funders to go?