Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc
Education & leadership training to improve patient care.
Key facts about Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc
In short: Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc gave $201K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $101K), mostly in Arkansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 71-0392458
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $201,008
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $100,504
- Median grant
- $100,504
- Total assets
- $65,322
- Primary geography
- Arkansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$65K
-58.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$201K
Grant Count
2
Avg Grant Size
$101K
How Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+14%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc
Based on IRS filings
Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc is a public charity focused on Academics, based in Little Rock, AR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $65K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $201K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $177K (2022) to $404K (2019). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $201K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Baptist Health Extended Care Hosp ($190K). Together the top 2 received $201K.
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Baptist Health Extended Care Hosp Little Rock, AR | Chap Grant Assist. | $190,073 |
| Eureka Springs Hospital Eureka Springs, AR | Chap Grant | $10,935 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $65,322 | $157,326 | $284,465 |
| Revenue | $372,701 | $94,125 | $62,350 |
| Expenses | $464,705 | $221,264 | $348,122 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 3, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 12, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc is led by Robert Bo Ryall, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 26 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert Bo Ryall
President
On filings since 2019
$661K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Greg Crain
Chairman-Ele
Director → Chairman-Ele, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Larry Shackelford
Chairman
Director → Chairman-Ele, 2022
Chairman-Ele → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Brian Thomas
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
David Deaton
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Phillip Gilmore
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Ryan Gehrig
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Eric Pianalto
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Michael Givens
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Neta Sue Stamps
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Cody Walker
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Connie Castleberry
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Crystal Bohannan
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Donald McCormick
Director of
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Matthew Troup
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Sammie Roberson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Tommy Hobbs
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Jodiane Tritt
Executive Vi
On filings since 2019
$273K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Pamela Brown
Vice President & Quality
On filings since 2019
$169K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Tina Creel
Vice President & Member Se
Vice President → Vice President & Member Se, 2021
On filings since 2019
$310K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Debra Love
CFO
Director Finance → CFO, 2021
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Ron Peterson
Past Chairman
Chairman-Ele → Chairman, 2022
Chairman → Past Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Lyndsey Dumas
Vice President Education
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Cynthia Crump
Quality Special
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Michelle Kraus
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Carmen Wallace
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Chris Barber (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Gary Paxson (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Guy Patteson (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Bob Honeycutt (2024) — Director
- Former: Douglas Ross (2024) — Director
- Former: Michael Stewart (2024) — Director
- Former: Barry Davis (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Debra Wright (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Elisa White (2019–2023) — Vice President & General C
- Former: James Magee (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Peggy Abbott (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Judy Shaffer (2023) — Director
- Former: Robert Rupp (2023) — Director
- Former: Vincent Leist (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Johnny McJunkins (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Melanie Thomasson (2021–2022) — Vice President & Financial
- Former: Carol Evans (2022) — Director
- Former: Jay Quebedeaux (2022) — Director
- Former: Steven Webb (2022) — Director
- Former: Darren Caldwell (2019–2021) — Past Chairman
- Former: Mike McCoy (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Kathy Gammill (2021) — Director
- Former: Marcy Doderer (2021) — Director
- Former: Rob Robinson (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Douglas Weeks (2019) — Past Chairman
- Former: Suzanne Hackney (2019) — Director
- Former: W. Paul Cunningham (2019) — Former Executive
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $670K, to Robert Bo Ryall (President &). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc
How much does Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc give each year?
Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc gave $201K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc?
Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc reported $65K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $373K.
What is Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc?
Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc is a public charity focused on Academics, based in Little Rock, AR. It holds $65K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc operate?
Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc has awarded grants in Arkansas.
What is Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc's EIN?
Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 71-0392458. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Arkansas
Walton Family Foundation Inc
Bentonville, AR
The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.
Assets
$6.1B
Grants
1,020
Total Given
$562.3M
Arkansas Community Foundation Inc
Little Rock, AR
Arkansas Community Foundation funds charitable work in education, community life, family services and health, including programs for food security, early literacy and the arts, primarily across Arkansas through statewide and local grant programs. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $17,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific competitive programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$895.9M
Grants
827
Total Given
$58.7M
Arvest Foundation
Bentonville, AR
Arvest Foundation funds economic development, community programs, arts, nonprofit capacity, scholarships, and construction projects, primarily in Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Missouri. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.0M
Grants
562
Total Given
$4.3M
Windgate Charitable Foundation Inc
Little Rock, AR
Windgate Charitable Foundation funds contemporary craft and visual arts education across the United States, plus education, health, and community initiatives for Arkansas organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $7.52 million, with a median of about $54,700. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations funded in the past five years may apply through its grantee portal.
Assets
$421.0M
Grants
341
Total Given
$105.6M
Wend II Inc
Bentonville, AR
Wend II Inc funds racial justice, youth, river stewardship, and community-support initiatives, with 2025 grants ranging from $23,050 to $724,972 and a median of $174,713. Its 2025 grants went to organizations in Virginia, Arizona, Wisconsin, Colorado, and Massachusetts. The foundation funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$153.6M
Grants
5
Total Given
$1.2M
WAL-Mart Foundation
Bentonville, AR
The Wal-Mart Foundation funds economic opportunity, sustainability, racial equity, and community programs, with a focus on places where Walmart operates; its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $8.51 million, with a median of $430,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through some program-specific routes, including open Spark Good Local Grants of $250–$5,000; application options vary by program.
Assets
$23.4M
Grants
144
Total Given
$113.9M
Alumbra Innovations Foundation
Bentonville, AR
Alumbra Innovations Foundation funds community, environmental, and economic resilience, including ocean vitality, land and water stewardship, youth, education, and civic and cultural initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,100 to $5.5 million, with a median of about $70,000; giving was concentrated in California, with additional support in other U.S. states and Baja California Sur, Mexico. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.
Assets
$113.5M
Grants
137
Total Given
$28.5M
The Schmieding Foundation
Springdale, AR
The Schmieding Foundation funds organizations benefiting children and older adults, including work in healthcare, education, food assistance, and community services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $603,500, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Arkansas, with additional grants in Alabama and Nebraska. It accepts requests from organizations not limited to preselected recipients; applicants are directed to contact Lance Taylor and submit a preprinted application.
Assets
$12.0M
Grants
108
Total Given
$2.4M
The Winthrop Rockefeller Foundation
Little Rock, AR
The Winthrop Rockefeller Foundation funds efforts to advance economic, educational, social, ethnic, and racial equity, including policy change, movement building, and capacity building that expand opportunity for Arkansans. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $600,000, with a median of $30,000; it primarily supports Arkansas-based organizations and work with a direct or significant impact in Arkansas. It accepts rolling submissions through an online portal.
Assets
$151.5M
Grants
106
Total Given
$6.5M
Simmons First Foundation Inc
Pine Bluff, AR
The foundation funds youth development programs for K–12 students, especially in education and health care, and its 2027 cycle also includes an Environmental Grant category. Its Mini Grants are $1,000–$2,500 and Make a Difference Grants are $2,500–$25,000; it serves organizations in Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, Tennessee, and Texas. It accepts unsolicited Letters of Intent for Make a Difference and Environmental Grants from April 6 through June 30, 2027.
Assets
$19.3M
Grants
102
Total Given
$868K
Alice L Walton Foundation
Bentonville, AR
The foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and well-being, and economic opportunity, prioritizing communities in Northwest Arkansas while also supporting organizations elsewhere. In 2024, grants ranged from $3,500 to $12 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$4.7B
Grants
95
Total Given
$47.1M
Pure Inc
Bentonville, AR
PURE INC supports projects in food, freedom, health, opportunity, water, and relief through peer-to-peer fundraising and grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $16.1 million, with a median of about $44,000; most funding went to Texas-based recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
93
Total Given
$27.3M
More Funders in Arkansas
Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?