Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Little Rock, AR EIN: 71-0392458
AcademicsHealthIn-patient medical careHospital care

Education & leadership training to improve patient care.

Key facts about Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc

In short: Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc gave $201K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $101K), mostly in Arkansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
71-0392458
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$201,008
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$100,504
Median grant
$100,504
Total assets
$65,322
Primary geography
Arkansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$65K

-58.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$201K

Grant Count

2

Avg Grant Size

$101K

How Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+14%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc

Based on IRS filings

Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc is a public charity focused on Academics, based in Little Rock, AR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $65K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $201K.

Focus Areas

AcademicsHealthIn-patient medical careHospital care
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Little RockSearcyEureka SpringsParis

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K4 grants2019 2 grants2020 2 grants2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $177K (2022) to $404K (2019). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $201K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Baptist Health Extended Care Hosp: $190KBaptist Health Extended CareHosp$190KEureka Springs Hospital: $11KEureka Springs Hospital$11K

The largest 2025 recipient was Baptist Health Extended Care Hosp ($190K). Together the top 2 received $201K.

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K1$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Baptist Health Extended Care Hosp Little Rock, ARChap Grant Assist.$190,073
Eureka Springs Hospital Eureka Springs, ARChap Grant$10,935

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$65,322$157,326$284,465
Revenue$372,701$94,125$62,350
Expenses$464,705$221,264$348,122

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 15, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 3, 2025)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 14, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 28, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 12, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc is led by Robert Bo Ryall, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 26 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert Bo Ryall

    President

    On filings since 2019

    $661K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Greg Crain

    Chairman-Ele

    Director → Chairman-Ele, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Shackelford

    Chairman

    Director → Chairman-Ele, 2022

    Chairman-Ele → Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Thomas

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • David Deaton

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Phillip Gilmore

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Gehrig

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Pianalto

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Givens

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Neta Sue Stamps

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Cody Walker

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Connie Castleberry

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Crystal Bohannan

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Donald McCormick

    Director of

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Troup

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Sammie Roberson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Tommy Hobbs

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Jodiane Tritt

    Executive Vi

    On filings since 2019

    $273K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Pamela Brown

    Vice President & Quality

    On filings since 2019

    $169K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Tina Creel

    Vice President & Member Se

    Vice President → Vice President & Member Se, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    $310K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Debra Love

    CFO

    Director Finance → CFO, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Ron Peterson

    Past Chairman

    Chairman-Ele → Chairman, 2022

    Chairman → Past Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Lyndsey Dumas

    Vice President Education

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Cynthia Crump

    Quality Special

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Kraus

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Carmen Wallace

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (27)
  • Former: Chris Barber (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Gary Paxson (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Guy Patteson (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Bob Honeycutt (2024) — Director
  • Former: Douglas Ross (2024) — Director
  • Former: Michael Stewart (2024) — Director
  • Former: Barry Davis (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Debra Wright (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Elisa White (2019–2023) — Vice President & General C
  • Former: James Magee (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Peggy Abbott (2019–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Judy Shaffer (2023) — Director
  • Former: Robert Rupp (2023) — Director
  • Former: Vincent Leist (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Johnny McJunkins (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Melanie Thomasson (2021–2022) — Vice President & Financial
  • Former: Carol Evans (2022) — Director
  • Former: Jay Quebedeaux (2022) — Director
  • Former: Steven Webb (2022) — Director
  • Former: Darren Caldwell (2019–2021) — Past Chairman
  • Former: Mike McCoy (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Kathy Gammill (2021) — Director
  • Former: Marcy Doderer (2021) — Director
  • Former: Rob Robinson (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Douglas Weeks (2019) — Past Chairman
  • Former: Suzanne Hackney (2019) — Director
  • Former: W. Paul Cunningham (2019) — Former Executive

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Robert Bo Ryall — President &: $670KRobert Bo RyallPresident &$670KJodiane Tritt — Executive VI: $289KJodiane TrittExecutive VI$289KTina Creel — VP/Member Se: $285KTina CreelVP/Member Se$285KPamela Brown — VP/Quality &: $182KPamela BrownVP/Quality &$182K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $670K, to Robert Bo Ryall (President &). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc

How much does Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc give each year?

Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc gave $201K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc?

Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc reported $65K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $373K.

What is Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc?

Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc is a public charity focused on Academics, based in Little Rock, AR. It holds $65K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc operate?

Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc has awarded grants in Arkansas.

What is Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc's EIN?

Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 71-0392458. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Arkansas

Walton Family Foundation Inc

Bentonville, AR

The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.

Assets

$6.1B

Grants

1,020

Total Given

$562.3M

Arkansas Community Foundation Inc

Little Rock, AR

Arkansas Community Foundation funds charitable work in education, community life, family services and health, including programs for food security, early literacy and the arts, primarily across Arkansas through statewide and local grant programs. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $17,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific competitive programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$895.9M

Grants

827

Total Given

$58.7M

Arvest Foundation

Bentonville, AR

Arvest Foundation funds economic development, community programs, arts, nonprofit capacity, scholarships, and construction projects, primarily in Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Missouri. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$21.0M

Grants

562

Total Given

$4.3M

Windgate Charitable Foundation Inc

Little Rock, AR

Windgate Charitable Foundation funds contemporary craft and visual arts education across the United States, plus education, health, and community initiatives for Arkansas organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $7.52 million, with a median of about $54,700. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations funded in the past five years may apply through its grantee portal.

Assets

$421.0M

Grants

341

Total Given

$105.6M

Wend II Inc

Bentonville, AR

Wend II Inc funds racial justice, youth, river stewardship, and community-support initiatives, with 2025 grants ranging from $23,050 to $724,972 and a median of $174,713. Its 2025 grants went to organizations in Virginia, Arizona, Wisconsin, Colorado, and Massachusetts. The foundation funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$153.6M

Grants

5

Total Given

$1.2M

WAL-Mart Foundation

Bentonville, AR

The Wal-Mart Foundation funds economic opportunity, sustainability, racial equity, and community programs, with a focus on places where Walmart operates; its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $8.51 million, with a median of $430,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through some program-specific routes, including open Spark Good Local Grants of $250–$5,000; application options vary by program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.4M

Grants

144

Total Given

$113.9M

Alumbra Innovations Foundation

Bentonville, AR

Alumbra Innovations Foundation funds community, environmental, and economic resilience, including ocean vitality, land and water stewardship, youth, education, and civic and cultural initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,100 to $5.5 million, with a median of about $70,000; giving was concentrated in California, with additional support in other U.S. states and Baja California Sur, Mexico. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$113.5M

Grants

137

Total Given

$28.5M

The Schmieding Foundation

Springdale, AR

The Schmieding Foundation funds organizations benefiting children and older adults, including work in healthcare, education, food assistance, and community services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $603,500, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Arkansas, with additional grants in Alabama and Nebraska. It accepts requests from organizations not limited to preselected recipients; applicants are directed to contact Lance Taylor and submit a preprinted application.

Human Services

Assets

$12.0M

Grants

108

Total Given

$2.4M

The Winthrop Rockefeller Foundation

Little Rock, AR

The Winthrop Rockefeller Foundation funds efforts to advance economic, educational, social, ethnic, and racial equity, including policy change, movement building, and capacity building that expand opportunity for Arkansans. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $600,000, with a median of $30,000; it primarily supports Arkansas-based organizations and work with a direct or significant impact in Arkansas. It accepts rolling submissions through an online portal.

Assets

$151.5M

Grants

106

Total Given

$6.5M

Simmons First Foundation Inc

Pine Bluff, AR

The foundation funds youth development programs for K–12 students, especially in education and health care, and its 2027 cycle also includes an Environmental Grant category. Its Mini Grants are $1,000–$2,500 and Make a Difference Grants are $2,500–$25,000; it serves organizations in Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, Tennessee, and Texas. It accepts unsolicited Letters of Intent for Make a Difference and Environmental Grants from April 6 through June 30, 2027.

Assets

$19.3M

Grants

102

Total Given

$868K

Alice L Walton Foundation

Bentonville, AR

The foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and well-being, and economic opportunity, prioritizing communities in Northwest Arkansas while also supporting organizations elsewhere. In 2024, grants ranged from $3,500 to $12 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$4.7B

Grants

95

Total Given

$47.1M

Pure Inc

Bentonville, AR

PURE INC supports projects in food, freedom, health, opportunity, water, and relief through peer-to-peer fundraising and grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $16.1 million, with a median of about $44,000; most funding went to Texas-based recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Human Services

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

93

Total Given

$27.3M

More Funders in Arkansas

Arkansas Hospital Education and Research Trust Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?