Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc logo

Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker North Little Rock, AR EIN: 71-0846826 Website

Arkansas Hospice Foundation is a non-profit, charitable 501(c)(3) organization whose mission is to raise public awareness and financial support for Arkansas hospice and related organization's programs and services, and to help donors meet their charitable giving goals.

Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc gave $79K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $79K), mostly in Arkansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$79,190
-63.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$79,190
-63.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$79,190
Total assets
$1,576,562
+31.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Arkansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Arkansas Hospice Inc: $79KArkansas Hospice Inc$79K

The largest 2025 recipient was Arkansas Hospice Inc ($79K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K2$50–100K2$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

North Little Rock

How Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−16%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M2 grants2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $79K (2025) to $1.2M (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $79K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Arkansas Hospice Inc North Little Rock, ARGeneral Support$79,190
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,576,562$988,975$649,917$79,1901$66,796
2024$1,197,425$658,775$760,628$216,7581$126,307
2023$1,278,470$660,402$678,225$169,5491$5,017
2022$1,170,445$734,912$536,416$93,8101$103,201
2021$1,224,630$652,954$772,826$292,1541$58,333
2020$1,125,314$1,077,849$1,241,834$641,4111$151,999
2019$2,107,969$1,119,006$1,880,038$1,243,6842$48,751

About Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in North Little Rock, AR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $79K. Net investment income was $67K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc is led by Brian W. Bell, President & CEO on the 2025 filing; none of the 18 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Brian W. Bell

    President & CEO

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Aureli

    Arkansas Hospice Chair

    Chair → Chair Emeritus, 2020

    Chair Emeritus → Arkansas Hospice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leslie Sink

    Chair

    Board Member → Chair Elect, 2024

    Chair Elect → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Smith

    Board Member

    Chair Elect → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judith S. Wooten

    CEO Emeritus

    President & CEO → CEO Emeritus, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katherine Jones

    Vice President & CFO

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vivian Trickey Smith

    Board Member

    Board Member → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Skinner

    Emeritus Chair

    Treasurer → Chair, 2024

    Chair → Emeritus Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Davis

    Board Member

    Ah Chair → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kimberlee Kirkman

    Vice President & Cpo

    On filings since 2022

    35 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth Ingram

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dee Brazil-Dale

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frank Funk

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roshawnte Boone

    Board Member

    Treasurer → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donna Baas

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jane Evans

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristen Prince

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Hagemeier

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (28)
  • Former: Karen Flake (2020–2024) — Chair Emeritus
  • Former: Mike Miller (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Rhonda Finnie (2024) — Ah Chair
  • Former: Bruce W. Holsted (2019–2023) — Chair
  • Former: Kimberly Pruitt (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Lynda Sorrells (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Leslye Shellam (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Matthew Bell (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Gail Arnold (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Kelly Carney (2023) — Ah Chair
  • Former: Lewis Shepherd Jr. (2019–2022) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Mary Ann Rollans (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Susan Hiller (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Dale Dues (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: William Smith (2020–2022) — Chair Emeritus
  • Former: Shannon Boshears (2021–2022) — Vice President & Cpo
  • Former: Anna Kay Frueauff (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Barbara Sugg (2022) — Ah Chair
  • Former: Ro Arrington (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Kacey Ziegler (2019–2021) — Member at Large
  • Former: Mary Beth Ingram (2019–2021) — Chair Emeritus
  • Former: Robert M. Arrington (2019–2021) — Member at Large
  • Former: Teresa J. Burl (2019–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Mary I. Rule (2020) — Executive Director
  • Former: Judy Waller-Breece (2019) — Member at Large
  • Former: Kay Kelley Arnold (2019) — Member at Large
  • Former: Renie Rule (2019) — Executive Director
  • Former: Robert W. Anderson (2019) — Chair Emeritus

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc

How much does Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc give each year?

Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc gave $79K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $217K across 1 grant.

How large is Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc?

Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $989K.

What is Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc?

Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in North Little Rock, AR. It holds $1.6M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc operate?

Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Arkansas.

What is Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc's EIN?

Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 71-0846826. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 28, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Arkansas

Eric Scott Bottin Foundation

Dunedin, FL

The Eric Scott Bottin Foundation funds publicly supported charities across areas including crisis response, disability services, suicide prevention, children’s healthcare, and food assistance, with recent grants concentrated in Arkansas and Florida and additional giving in Texas, Tennessee, and Arizona. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,000 to $32,000, with a median of $6,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

30

Total Given

$210K

Rebsamen Fund

Little Rock, AR

The fund supports arts, education and literacy, health, and social services, with most awards going to Arkansas organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000. It says there is no required application form or deadline and directs applicants to contact the fund.

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

40

Total Given

$282K

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

C Louis and Mary C Cabe Foundation

Gurdon, AR

The C Louis and Mary C Cabe Foundation supports schools and universities, healthcare, churches, and arts and children’s organizations, with awards usually focused on eligible Arkansas organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $73,401, with a median of $2,700; it says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.5M

Grants

43

Total Given

$441K

Vogel Schwartz Foundation Inc

Little Rock, AR

The foundation supports children’s, health, community, religious, cultural, and animal-welfare organizations, with nearly all of its giving in Arkansas and a small share in Texas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing says to call Robert Vogel for information; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.2M

Grants

17

Total Given

$285K

Heflin Family Foundation Trust

Little Rock, AR

The foundation supports education, health, recreation, shelter, and related needs, primarily in Arkansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $59,000, with a median award of $4,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.5M

Grants

22

Total Given

$170K

More similar funders

More Funders in Arkansas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?