Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc
Arkansas Hospice Foundation is a non-profit, charitable 501(c)(3) organization whose mission is to raise public awareness and financial support for Arkansas hospice and related organization's programs and services, and to help donors meet their charitable giving goals.
Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc gave $79K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $79K), mostly in Arkansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $79,190
- -63.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $79,190
- -63.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $79,190
- Total assets
- $1,576,562
- +31.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Arkansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Arkansas Hospice Inc ($79K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−16%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $79K (2025) to $1.2M (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $79K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Arkansas Hospice Inc North Little Rock, AR | General Support | $79,190 |
Ready to take the next step with Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,576,562 | $988,975 | $649,917 | $79,190 | 1 | $66,796 |
| 2024 | $1,197,425 | $658,775 | $760,628 | $216,758 | 1 | $126,307 |
| 2023 | $1,278,470 | $660,402 | $678,225 | $169,549 | 1 | $5,017 |
| 2022 | $1,170,445 | $734,912 | $536,416 | $93,810 | 1 | $103,201 |
| 2021 | $1,224,630 | $652,954 | $772,826 | $292,154 | 1 | $58,333 |
| 2020 | $1,125,314 | $1,077,849 | $1,241,834 | $641,411 | 1 | $151,999 |
| 2019 | $2,107,969 | $1,119,006 | $1,880,038 | $1,243,684 | 2 | $48,751 |
About Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in North Little Rock, AR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $79K. Net investment income was $67K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc is led by Brian W. Bell, President & CEO on the 2025 filing; none of the 18 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brian W. Bell
President & CEO
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Aureli
Arkansas Hospice Chair
Chair → Chair Emeritus, 2020
Chair Emeritus → Arkansas Hospice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leslie Sink
Chair
Board Member → Chair Elect, 2024
Chair Elect → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Smith
Board Member
Chair Elect → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judith S. Wooten
CEO Emeritus
President & CEO → CEO Emeritus, 2025
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Jones
Vice President & CFO
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vivian Trickey Smith
Board Member
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Skinner
Emeritus Chair
Treasurer → Chair, 2024
Chair → Emeritus Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Davis
Board Member
Ah Chair → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kimberlee Kirkman
Vice President & Cpo
On filings since 2022
35 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beth Ingram
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dee Brazil-Dale
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Funk
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roshawnte Boone
Board Member
Treasurer → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donna Baas
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jane Evans
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Prince
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Hagemeier
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (28)
- Former: Karen Flake (2020–2024) — Chair Emeritus
- Former: Mike Miller (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Rhonda Finnie (2024) — Ah Chair
- Former: Bruce W. Holsted (2019–2023) — Chair
- Former: Kimberly Pruitt (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Lynda Sorrells (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Leslye Shellam (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Matthew Bell (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Gail Arnold (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kelly Carney (2023) — Ah Chair
- Former: Lewis Shepherd Jr. (2019–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Mary Ann Rollans (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Susan Hiller (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Dale Dues (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: William Smith (2020–2022) — Chair Emeritus
- Former: Shannon Boshears (2021–2022) — Vice President & Cpo
- Former: Anna Kay Frueauff (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Barbara Sugg (2022) — Ah Chair
- Former: Ro Arrington (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kacey Ziegler (2019–2021) — Member at Large
- Former: Mary Beth Ingram (2019–2021) — Chair Emeritus
- Former: Robert M. Arrington (2019–2021) — Member at Large
- Former: Teresa J. Burl (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Mary I. Rule (2020) — Executive Director
- Former: Judy Waller-Breece (2019) — Member at Large
- Former: Kay Kelley Arnold (2019) — Member at Large
- Former: Renie Rule (2019) — Executive Director
- Former: Robert W. Anderson (2019) — Chair Emeritus
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc
How much does Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc give each year?
Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc gave $79K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $217K across 1 grant.
How large is Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc?
Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $989K.
What is Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc?
Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in North Little Rock, AR. It holds $1.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc operate?
Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Arkansas.
What is Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc's EIN?
Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 71-0846826. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 28, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Arkansas
Eric Scott Bottin Foundation
Dunedin, FL
The Eric Scott Bottin Foundation funds publicly supported charities across areas including crisis response, disability services, suicide prevention, children’s healthcare, and food assistance, with recent grants concentrated in Arkansas and Florida and additional giving in Texas, Tennessee, and Arizona. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,000 to $32,000, with a median of $6,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
30
Total Given
$210K
Rebsamen Fund
Little Rock, AR
The fund supports arts, education and literacy, health, and social services, with most awards going to Arkansas organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000. It says there is no required application form or deadline and directs applicants to contact the fund.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
40
Total Given
$282K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
C Louis and Mary C Cabe Foundation
Gurdon, AR
The C Louis and Mary C Cabe Foundation supports schools and universities, healthcare, churches, and arts and children’s organizations, with awards usually focused on eligible Arkansas organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $73,401, with a median of $2,700; it says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
43
Total Given
$441K
Vogel Schwartz Foundation Inc
Little Rock, AR
The foundation supports children’s, health, community, religious, cultural, and animal-welfare organizations, with nearly all of its giving in Arkansas and a small share in Texas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing says to call Robert Vogel for information; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
17
Total Given
$285K
Heflin Family Foundation Trust
Little Rock, AR
The foundation supports education, health, recreation, shelter, and related needs, primarily in Arkansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $59,000, with a median award of $4,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
22
Total Given
$170K
More similar funders
More Funders in Arkansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?