Arkansas Colleges of Health Education
For complete description - the mission of the Arkansas Colleges of Health Education (ACHE) is to educate and train a diverse group of highly competent and compassionate healthcare professionals; to create health and research support facilities; and to provide healthy living environments to improve the lives of others.
Arkansas Colleges of Health Education at a glance
- Total assets
- $176,846,840
- +3.3% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $52,604,324
- -7.7% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $2,371,406
- -24.6% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $50,141,737
- +6.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Arkansas Colleges of Health Education funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2019) to $719K (2021). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $585K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mercy Hospital Fort Smith Fort Smith, AR | Donation of Cash to Establish Residency Program | $585,355 |
Ready to take the next step with Arkansas Colleges of Health Education?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $176,846,840 | $52,604,324 | $50,141,737 | — | — | $2,371,406 |
| 2024 | $171,135,153 | $56,969,412 | $47,307,998 | — | — | $3,146,277 |
| 2023 | $165,322,743 | $40,654,941 | $42,306,257 | — | — | $550,736 |
| 2022 | $151,532,802 | $36,422,922 | $39,625,101 | $585,355 | 1 | $-801,484 |
| 2021 | $152,804,274 | $72,594,871 | $36,682,338 | $718,647 | 1 | $3,156,824 |
| 2020 | $125,131,280 | $26,184,797 | $27,258,180 | $114,207 | 1 | $792,920 |
| 2019 | $113,413,791 | $17,458,816 | $21,956,203 | $5,000 | Total only | $663,635 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Arkansas Colleges of Health Education
Based on IRS filings
Arkansas Colleges of Health Education is a public charity focused on Education, based in Fort Smith, AR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $176.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $2.4M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Arkansas Colleges of Health Education is led by Kyle D. Parker, CEO & President since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 12 of 26 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kyle D. Parker
CEO & President
CEO → CEO & President, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$911K (2019) → $1.3M (2025)
Mike Carroll
Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Craig
Trustee
Chairman → Trustee, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Beauchamp
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Pharis
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Hill
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Altman
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Shipley
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Anderson
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Dunsworth
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sean Baker
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joel Webb
Vice President & CTO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$143K (2021) → $168K (2025)
Les Smith
Senior Vice President & Chief of Staff
Vice President & COO → Senior Vice President & COO, 2024
Senior Vice President & COO → Senior Vice President & Chief of Staff, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$11K (2020) → $718K (2025)
Chris Brown
Vice President & CFO
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$99K (2022) → $353K (2025)
Donald Sefcik
Senior Vice President & Provost
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$308K (2022) → $274K (2025)
Sherry Turner
Associate Dean of Accreditation, Gme & Dio
Associate Dean of Gme & Dio → Associate Dean of Gme & Director, 2024
Associate Dean of Gme & Director → Associate Dean of Accreditation, Gme & Dio, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$326K (2023) → $332K (2025)
Jeffrey Osburn
Vice President of Ache Research
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$259K (2024) → $256K (2025)
Shannon Ramsey Jimenez
Dean of Arcom
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$403K (2024) → $414K (2025)
Jason Sneed
Assistant Dean of Osteopathic Integration
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$241K (2025)
Jeanne Rubpert
Associate Dean of Clinical Medicine
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$278K (2025)
Jozia McGowan
Asssociate Dean of Academic Successor
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$246K (2025)
Teressa Brown
Senior Vice President & Provost
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$249K (2025)
Cole Goodman
Chairman Emeritus
Vice Chair → Chairman, 2022
Chairman → Chairman Emeritus, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Taylor
Secretary
Chairman → Trustee, 2022
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Barr
Vice Chair
Trustee → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lavon Morton
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (32)
- Former: Ron Darbeau (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Andrew Ryals (2020–2024) — Director & Clinical Skills
- Former: Rance McClain (2020–2024) — Former Dean & Arcom
- Former: Judy Boreham (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Leslie Ziegler (2022–2023) — Assistant Dean & Clinical M
- Former: Brian Kim (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Christopher Greer (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Dennis Bauer (2019–2022) — Former Vice President & CFO
- Former: John Brown III (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Ray Stowers DO (2019–2022) — Special Assistant - Dept of Clinical Medicine
- Former: Thomas H. Webb Jr. (2019–2022) — Former Vice President & COO
- Former: Robert Sanders (2021–2022) — Director & Opp Integration
- Former: Paul Davis (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Bill Hanna (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Gary Edwards DO (2019–2021) — Chair of Family Medicine
- Former: Jim Patridge (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Mike Rappeport (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Ronnie Hawkins (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Tom Holland (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: John Sealey (2021) — Associate Dean & Clinical Medicine
- Former: James Baker (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Timothy Buffey (2019–2020) — Former Chair of Family Practice
- Former: Katherin Buffey (2020) — Former Director Opp Integration & Assistant Professo
- Former: Thomas Fotopoulos (2020) — Chair of Omm
- Former: Valerie Romanski (2020) — Former Assistant Professor Omm
- Former: Amanda Wright DO (2019) — Former Dean of Clinical Medicine
- Former: Holly Jennings MD (2019) — Chair of Internal Medicine
- Former: Jonathan Hathaway (2019) — Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
- Former: Julia Moffitt (2019) — Former Chair of Ppp
- Former: Lesley Schmitz (2019) — Former Interim Chair of Opp
- Former: Ross Longley (2019) — Associate Dean of Biomedical Sciences
- Former: Tony Little (2019) — Associate Dean of Gme & Cme
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.3M, to Kyle D Parker (CEO/President). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Arkansas Colleges of Health Education
How large is Arkansas Colleges of Health Education?
Arkansas Colleges of Health Education reported $176.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $52.6M.
What is Arkansas Colleges of Health Education?
Arkansas Colleges of Health Education is a public charity focused on Education, based in Fort Smith, AR. It holds $176.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Arkansas Colleges of Health Education operate?
Arkansas Colleges of Health Education has awarded grants in Arkansas.
What is Arkansas Colleges of Health Education's EIN?
Arkansas Colleges of Health Education's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-5138928. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 9, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 14, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Arkansas Colleges of Health Education's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Arkansas
Arkansas Hospital Association Inc
Little Rock, AR
The association primarily supports Arkansas hospitals through education, professional development, quality and patient-safety work, and advocacy; its reported grants have gone to Arkansas recipients. Grantmaking has varied from $13,500 in 2025 to about $178,000 in 2024 and $286,000 in 2023, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
1
Total Given
$14K
Mercy Health Foundation Fort Smith
Fort Smith, AR
As the sisters of mercy before us, we bring to life the healing ministry of jesus through our compassionate care and exceptional service.
Assets
$26.1M
Grants
6
Total Given
$3.5M
Walton Family Foundation Inc
Bentonville, AR
The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.
Assets
$6.1B
Grants
1,020
Total Given
$562.3M
Arkansas Community Foundation Inc
Little Rock, AR
Arkansas Community Foundation funds charitable work in education, community life, family services and health, including programs for food security, early literacy and the arts, primarily across Arkansas through statewide and local grant programs. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $17,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific competitive programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$895.9M
Grants
827
Total Given
$58.7M
Arvest Foundation
Bentonville, AR
Arvest Foundation funds economic development, community programs, arts, nonprofit capacity, scholarships, and construction projects, primarily in Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Missouri. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.0M
Grants
562
Total Given
$4.3M
Windgate Charitable Foundation Inc
Little Rock, AR
Windgate Charitable Foundation funds contemporary craft and visual arts education across the United States, plus education, health, and community initiatives for Arkansas organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $7.52 million, with a median of about $54,700. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations funded in the past five years may apply through its grantee portal.
Assets
$421.0M
Grants
341
Total Given
$105.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Arkansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Arkansas Colleges of Health Education's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Arkansas Colleges of Health Education down — hundreds of funders to go?