Arkansas Access to Justice Foundation Inc logo

Arkansas Access to Justice Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Little Rock, AR EIN: 71-0611874 Website

Arkansas access to justice exists to uphold a basic but essential principle: arkansans deserve access to the legal help they need, no matter their income or background. The foundation manages funding for legal aid in Arkansas, which includes the iolta program.

Key facts about Arkansas Access to Justice Foundation Inc

In short: Arkansas Access to Justice Foundation Inc gave $1.8M across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $301K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
71-0611874
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,803,600
Grants made (2025)
6
Average grant
$300,600
Median grant
$50,000
Total assets
$9,015,828

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$9.0M

+35.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.8M

+273.8% YoY

Grant Count

6

+50.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$301K

+149.2% YoY

How Arkansas Access to Justice Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving grew 385% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Arkansas Access to Justice Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Arkansas Access to Justice Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Little Rock, AR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $1.8M. Net investment income was $278K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Arkansas Access to Justice Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Little RockJonesboroRodgers

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M4 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 3 grants2023 4 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $245K (2023) to $1.8M (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $1.8M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Legal Aid of Arkansas: $1.4MLegal Aid of Arkansas$1.4MCenter for Arkansas Legal Service: $300KCenter for Arkansas LegalService$300KArkansas Justice Collective Aiding Survivors of Trafficking (Formerly Arkan: $50KArkansas Justice CollectiveAiding Survivors of…$50KPulaski County: $50KPulaski County$50KUniversity of Arkansas at Little Rock: $35KUniversity of Arkansas atLittle Rock$35KElm Springs District Court: $19KElm Springs District Court$19K

The largest 2025 recipient was Legal Aid of Arkansas ($1.4M). Together the top 6 received $1.8M.

Grant Size Distribution

17 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K2$50–100K7$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 7 grants of 17 (41%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Legal Aid of Arkansas Legal Aid$1,350,000
Center for Arkansas Legal Service Legal Aid$300,000
Arkansas Justice Collective Aiding Survivors of Trafficking (Formerly Arkan Legal Defense$50,000
Pulaski County Justice for All - Initiative$50,000
University of Arkansas at Little Rock Legal Awareness for Veterans$35,000
Elm Springs District Court Court Date Reminder Communication Programs$18,600

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$9,015,828$6,641,322$3,638,646
Revenue$4,609,638$3,896,180$1,964,679
Expenses$2,180,827$870,659$716,866
Net Investment Income$277,797$143,818$52,633

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 28, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 24, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Arkansas Access to Justice Foundation Inc is led by J. Cliff McKinney II, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 16 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • J. Cliff McKinney II

    President

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Abby Brenneman

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aaron Brooks

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Clary

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hillis Schild

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristin Pawlik

    Member

    Director → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sainabou Sonko

    Member

    Vice President → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deepali Lal

    Member

    Director → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gwendolyn Rucker

    Member

    Director → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tabitha Lee

    Member

    Director → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kyle Burton

    Member

    Director → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Courtney Nosari-Wall

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frank Cardoza

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judge Amy Dunn Moore

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judge John Thomas Shepherd

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Roam

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Harry Light (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Victoria Smith (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: John Thomas Shepherd (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Eddie H. Walker Jr. (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Judge Amy Dunn-Moore (2024) — Director
  • Former: Debby Nye (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jordan Bates-Rogers (2020–2023) — Executive Director
  • Former: Judge Amy Dunn Johnson (2023) — Director
  • Former: Jonathan Warren (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Stacey Pectol (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Chad Owens (2020) — Director
  • Former: Katherine Stephens (2020) — Director
  • Former: Tyler Ginn (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Arkansas Access to Justice Foundation Inc

How much does Arkansas Access to Justice Foundation Inc give each year?

Arkansas Access to Justice Foundation Inc gave $1.8M across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $483K across 4 grants.

What is Arkansas Access to Justice Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Arkansas Access to Justice Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $50,000, and its average grant was $300,600, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Does Arkansas Access to Justice Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Arkansas Access to Justice Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are Arkansas Access to Justice Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Arkansas Access to Justice Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Legal Aid of Arkansas ($1,350,000), Center for Arkansas Legal Service ($300,000) and Arkansas Justice Collective Aiding Survivors of Trafficking (Formerly Arkan ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Arkansas Access to Justice Foundation Inc?

Arkansas Access to Justice Foundation Inc reported $9.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.6M.

Where does Arkansas Access to Justice Foundation Inc operate?

Arkansas Access to Justice Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Arkansas.

What is Arkansas Access to Justice Foundation Inc's EIN?

Arkansas Access to Justice Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 71-0611874. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Arkansas Access to Justice Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Arkansas Access to Justice Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Arkansas

Walton Family Foundation Inc

Bentonville, AR

The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.

Assets

$6.1B

Grants

1,020

Total Given

$562.3M

Arkansas Community Foundation Inc

Little Rock, AR

Arkansas Community Foundation funds charitable work in education, community life, family services and health, including programs for food security, early literacy and the arts, primarily across Arkansas through statewide and local grant programs. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $17,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific competitive programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$895.9M

Grants

827

Total Given

$58.7M

Arvest Foundation

Bentonville, AR

Arvest Foundation funds economic development, community programs, arts, nonprofit capacity, scholarships, and construction projects, primarily in Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Missouri. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$21.0M

Grants

562

Total Given

$4.3M

Windgate Charitable Foundation Inc

Little Rock, AR

Windgate Charitable Foundation funds contemporary craft and visual arts education across the United States, plus education, health, and community initiatives for Arkansas organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $7.52 million, with a median of about $54,700. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations funded in the past five years may apply through its grantee portal.

Assets

$421.0M

Grants

341

Total Given

$105.6M

WAL-Mart Foundation

Bentonville, AR

The Wal-Mart Foundation funds economic opportunity, sustainability, racial equity, and community programs, with a focus on places where Walmart operates; its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $8.51 million, with a median of $430,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through some program-specific routes, including open Spark Good Local Grants of $250–$5,000; application options vary by program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.4M

Grants

144

Total Given

$113.9M

Alumbra Innovations Foundation

Bentonville, AR

Alumbra Innovations Foundation funds community, environmental, and economic resilience, including ocean vitality, land and water stewardship, youth, education, and civic and cultural initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,100 to $5.5 million, with a median of about $70,000; giving was concentrated in California, with additional support in other U.S. states and Baja California Sur, Mexico. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$113.5M

Grants

137

Total Given

$28.5M

The Schmieding Foundation

Springdale, AR

The Schmieding Foundation funds organizations benefiting children and older adults, including work in healthcare, education, food assistance, and community services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $603,500, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Arkansas, with additional grants in Alabama and Nebraska. It accepts requests from organizations not limited to preselected recipients; applicants are directed to contact Lance Taylor and submit a preprinted application.

Human Services

Assets

$12.0M

Grants

108

Total Given

$2.4M

The Winthrop Rockefeller Foundation

Little Rock, AR

The Winthrop Rockefeller Foundation funds efforts to advance economic, educational, social, ethnic, and racial equity, including policy change, movement building, and capacity building that expand opportunity for Arkansans. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $600,000, with a median of $30,000; it primarily supports Arkansas-based organizations and work with a direct or significant impact in Arkansas. It accepts rolling submissions through an online portal.

Assets

$151.5M

Grants

106

Total Given

$6.5M

Simmons First Foundation Inc

Pine Bluff, AR

The foundation funds youth development programs for K–12 students, especially in education and health care, and its 2027 cycle also includes an Environmental Grant category. Its Mini Grants are $1,000–$2,500 and Make a Difference Grants are $2,500–$25,000; it serves organizations in Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, Tennessee, and Texas. It accepts unsolicited Letters of Intent for Make a Difference and Environmental Grants from April 6 through June 30, 2027.

Assets

$19.3M

Grants

102

Total Given

$868K

Alice L Walton Foundation

Bentonville, AR

The foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and well-being, and economic opportunity, prioritizing communities in Northwest Arkansas while also supporting organizations elsewhere. In 2024, grants ranged from $3,500 to $12 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$4.7B

Grants

95

Total Given

$47.1M

Pure Inc

Bentonville, AR

PURE INC supports projects in food, freedom, health, opportunity, water, and relief through peer-to-peer fundraising and grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $16.1 million, with a median of about $44,000; most funding went to Texas-based recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Human Services

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

93

Total Given

$27.3M

Riggs Benevolent Fund

Little Rock, AR

The fund supports a broad range of education, health, human-services, youth, and community organizations, primarily in Arkansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median award of $5,000. The filing says there is no particular application form, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$15.3M

Grants

86

Total Given

$724K

More Funders in Arkansas

Arkansas Access to Justice Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?