Arizona Farm Bureau Federation
The Arizona farm bureau is a grassroots organization dedicated to preserving and improving the agriculture industry through member involvement in education, political activities, outreach programs, and services.
Arizona Farm Bureau Federation at a glance
In short: Arizona Farm Bureau Federation gave $15K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $15,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $15,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $14,756,630
- +7.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Arizona (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Arizona Farm Bureau Federation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Arizona Farm Bureau Educational Farming Company ($15K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Arizona Farm Bureau Federation gives
- Giving fell 50% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2023) to $74K (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $15K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Arizona Farm Bureau Educational Farming Company Gilbert, AZ | Classroom Supplies and Materials | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Arizona Farm Bureau Federation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,756,630 | $4,232,180 | $3,374,963 | $15,000 | 1 | $425,304 |
| 2024 | $13,709,756 | $3,346,838 | $3,182,969 | $15,000 | 1 | $-189,326 |
| 2023 | $12,384,003 | $3,411,229 | $2,890,491 | $7,934 | Total only | $307,497 |
| 2022 | $11,587,749 | $2,936,319 | $2,960,647 | $29,999 | 2 | $148,847 |
| 2021 | $12,596,150 | $2,905,635 | $2,504,709 | $20,344 | 2 | $180,172 |
| 2020 | $12,088,825 | $2,763,860 | $2,434,076 | $36,000 | 2 | $211,027 |
| 2019 | $11,625,445 | $2,940,400 | $2,591,583 | $74,000 | 4 | $410,159 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Arizona Farm Bureau Federation
Based on IRS filings
Arizona Farm Bureau Federation is a public charity, based in Gilbert, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $14.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $15K. Net investment income was $425K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Arizona Farm Bureau Federation is led by Philip Bashaw, CEO & Secretary since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 26 of 33 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Philip Bashaw
CEO & Secretary
Secretary & CEO → CEO, 2023
CEO → CEO & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
39 hrs/week
$113K (2019) → $198K (2025)
John Boelts
President
Vice President → 1st Vice President, 2023
1st Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$750 (2019) → $5K (2025)
Stefanie Smallhouse
President
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$55K (2019) → $50K (2025)
Benny Aja
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$600 (2020) → $750 (2025)
Dewayne Justice
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$600 (2019) → $300 (2025)
Julie Murphree
Director of Communications
Director of Outreach → Director of Communications, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$108K (2019) → $133K (2025)
Sherry Saylor
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$600 (2019) → $600 (2025)
Sonia Gasho
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$600 (2019) → $750 (2025)
Tim Petersen
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$600 (2021) → $450 (2025)
Angie Newbold
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$750 (2020) → $0 (2025)
Clayton Overson
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$600 (2022) → $900 (2025)
Sarah King
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$900 (2022) → $750 (2025)
Ty Kelly
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$1K (2022) → $900 (2025)
Ashley Menges
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
$900 (2022) → $750 (2025)
Katherine Aikins
Director of Education
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$101K (2023) → $110K (2025)
Marcos Moore
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$600 (2024) → $600 (2025)
Myrle Marlatt
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$450 (2023) → $900 (2025)
Nancy Caywood
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$450 (2023) → $900 (2025)
Reed Flake
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$600 (2023) → $900 (2025)
Shawn Wood
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$600 (2023) → $900 (2025)
Chad Smith
Director of Government Rel
Director of Govenrment Relations → Director of Government Rel, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$123K (2024) → $123K (2025)
Jordan John
Director
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
$300 (2024) → $300 (2025)
Kristen Nelson
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas Kenny
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Emil Molin
Director
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jackson Brown
Director
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Andriano
Director
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nathan Goldman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sharla Mortimer
2nd Vice President
Board Member → Executive Committee Member, 2023
Executive Committee Member → 2nd Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$750 (2019) → $900 (2025)
Stephen Klump
Executive Committee Member
Board Member → Executive Committee Member, 2023
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$600 (2022) → $900 (2025)
Benjamin Menges
Executive Committee Member
Director → Executive Committee Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$750 (2024) → $750 (2025)
Richard Kennedy
1st Vice President
2nd Vice President → 1st Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$600 (2023) → $1K (2025)
Ronna Lindstrom
CFO
On filings since 2023
39 hrs/week
$104K (2023) → $137K (2025)
Former officers (27)
- Former: Michael Norris (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Shane Burgess (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Hayley Andrus (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: James Goldman (2024) — Director
- Former: Ellen Miraldi (2019–2023) — CFO Retired
- Former: Jim Goldman (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Richard Evans Jr. (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Chelsea McGuire (2020–2023) — Director of Govenrment Relations
- Former: Bob Flake (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Catherine Mann (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Richie Kennedy (2019–2022) — Second Vice President
- Former: Vickie Parks (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Freeman (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Matt Herrington (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Brierley (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Mary Newbold (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Ashley Jeffers-Sample (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Art Allen (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: David Sharp (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Donald Merrell (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jack Mann (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jay Larson (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: John Hart (2019–2020) — Executive Member
- Former: Daniel Rodriguez (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Cassie Lyman (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Clay Overson (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Lance Knight (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $198K, to Philip Bashaw (CEO/Secretary). 26 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Arizona Farm Bureau Federation
How much does Arizona Farm Bureau Federation give each year?
Arizona Farm Bureau Federation gave $15K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $15K across 1 grant.
How large is Arizona Farm Bureau Federation?
Arizona Farm Bureau Federation reported $14.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.2M.
Where does Arizona Farm Bureau Federation operate?
Arizona Farm Bureau Federation has awarded grants in Arizona.
What is Arizona Farm Bureau Federation's EIN?
Arizona Farm Bureau Federation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-0086885. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 22, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Arizona Farm Bureau Federation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Arizona
Arizona Community Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,174
Total Given
$92.9M
The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$23.9M
Grants
672
Total Given
$2.5M
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust
Phoenix, AZ
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$429.9M
Grants
483
Total Given
$24.5M
Petsmart Charities Inc
Phoenix, AZ
PetSmart Charities funds programs that improve companion animals’ well-being, including adoption, veterinary care, pet food assistance, and disaster response, in the U.S. and Canada. Its median grant is $15,000; the profile states that disaster-response requests are open to eligible animal welfare and human service organizations, while its veterinary-care Accelerator grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$96.8M
Grants
655
Total Given
$48.1M
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation funds nutrition education, access to fresh food, and wellness programs, especially for children through schools and community organizations. Its typical grant is around $10,000; larger multi-year grants vary, with Healthy Communities grants listed at $50,000–$100,000. It supports eligible organizations in states where Sprouts stores operate, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
349
Total Given
$13.1M
Community Foundation for Southern Arizona
Tucson, AZ
The Community Foundation for Southern Arizona funds nonprofits through competitive grants and donor-advised funds, supporting general operations, grassroots groups, scholarships, and community initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,062,929, with a median of $20,000, and it primarily serves a seven-county Southern Arizona region. It accepts applications for competitive grant opportunities, including CORE Grants; donor-advised grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$219.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$11.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Arizona
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Arizona Farm Bureau Federation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Arizona Farm Bureau Federation down — hundreds of funders to go?