Arison Family Foundation
The Arison Family Foundation is a private foundation based in West Orange, New Jersey. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including hospitals, health and medical research organizations, and organizations working in areas such as animal welfare, food access, conservation, and public media.
Arison Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Arison Family Foundation gave $68K across 34 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), top state New York. 41% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $68,200
- +216.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 34
- -29.2% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,006
- +346.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $1,246,388
- -5.0% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 41% first-time grantees (14 of 34, 2025)
- Primary geography
- New York (28% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Arison Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: Co Andrew Fink-21 Dawson Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052
Phone: (973) 303-1168
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Arison Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Jude Hospital ($10K). Together the top 10 received $30K.
Grant Size Distribution
195 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 195 grants of 195 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest reported shares of grant dollars went to recipients in New York (28%), New Jersey (25%), Tennessee (15%), Washington, D.C. (8%), and Kansas (5%). The grants also included recipients in other states.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 34 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Arison Family Foundation open to new grantees?
41%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 14 of 34 grantees (41%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 59% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 205% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 111% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2019) to $68K (2025). In 2025 it made 34 grants totaling $68K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Jude Hospital Memphis, TN | General Contribution | $10,000 |
| Mount Sinai Health System New York, NY | General Contribution | $3,000 |
| V Foundation Cary, NC | General Contribution | $3,000 |
| ASPCA New York, NY | General Contribution | $2,000 |
| Children's Special Hospital Bernardsville, NJ | General Contribution | $2,000 |
| Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | General Contribution | $2,000 |
| Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | General Contribution | $2,000 |
| Habitat for the Humanity New York, NY | General Contribution | $2,000 |
| Jewish Federation Paramus, NJ | General Contribution | $2,000 |
| Macular Degeneration Research North Hampton, MA | General Contribution | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Arison Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,246,388 | $84,708 | $137,573 | $68,200 | 34 | $68,200 | $7,982 | $61,274 |
| 2024 | $1,312,030 | $14,939 | $39,454 | $21,550 | 48 | $21,550 | — | $64,573 |
| 2023 | $369,301 | $26,259 | $35,456 | $23,350 | 36 | $23,350 | $14,153 | $24,614 |
| 2022 | $378,498 | $8,967 | $36,652 | $22,355 | 37 | $22,355 | — | $23,588 |
| 2021 | $412,249 | $8,285 | $38,581 | $22,610 | 40 | $22,610 | — | $25,883 |
| 2020 | $434,837 | $12,212 | $38,825 | $23,085 | 42 | — | — | $22,071 |
| 2019 | $461,450 | $14,138 | $35,852 | $12,125 | 48 | — | — | $23,270 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Arison Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $61K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations in health care, medical research, animal welfare, food access, conservation, public media, and other charitable areas.
The grantees describe their own missions as follows: Mount Sinai Health System says it provides patient care and advances medicine through education, research, and outreach. The Nature Conservancy says it works to conserve lands and waters. WNET describes itself as a public-service nonprofit providing lifelong learning and meaningful experiences. Guide Dogs for the Blind says it creates partnerships between people, dogs, and communities; Guiding Eyes for the Blind says it provides guide dogs to people with vision loss. Feeding America says it works to ensure equitable access to nutritious food.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 34 grants totaling $68,200. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median of $2,000. The largest reported grant was $10,000 to St. Jude Hospital in Memphis, Tennessee, for a general contribution. Other notable grants included $3,000 each to Mount Sinai Health System and the V Foundation, and $2,000 each to organizations including the ASPCA, Children’s Special Hospital, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia, Doctors Without Borders, and Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center. Additional reported recipients included the Nature Conservancy ($2,000), WNET ($2,000), Guide Dogs for the Blind ($1,500), Feeding America ($1,000), and Guiding Eyes for the Blind ($1,000).
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Andrew R. Fink and Alan A. Davidson as trustees.
Arison Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alan A. Davidson
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Andrew R. Fink
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Byron Arison (2019–2023) — Grantor & Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Arison Family Foundation
How much does Arison Family Foundation give each year?
Arison Family Foundation gave $68K across 34 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $22K across 48 grants.
What is Arison Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Arison Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,006, across 34 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Arison Family Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does Arison Family Foundation give grants?
Arison Family Foundation's top state is New York, with 28% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New Jersey (25%) and Tennessee (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (7 grants), Washington, DC (4 grants), Topeka, KS (2 grants) and New Brunswick, NJ (2 grants).
Does Arison Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Arison Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (34 of 34) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Arison Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Arison Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include St Jude Hospital ($10,000), Mount Sinai Health System ($3,000) and V Foundation ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 23% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Arison Family Foundation?
Arison Family Foundation reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $68K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $61K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Arison Family Foundation fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations in health care, medical research, animal welfare, food access, conservation, public media, and other charitable areas. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Arison Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Arison Family Foundation's EIN?
Arison Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-6380084. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Arison Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 3, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 28, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work Arison Family Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Arison Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Arison Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 16, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/arison-family-foundation-morg_bf5645ebccfa479cba98c5dedc5dc195
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_276380084_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Arison Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/arison-family-foundation-morg_bf5645ebccfa479cba98c5dedc5dc195},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-16. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Arison Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Arison Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?