Archibald Family Foundation #0724900
ARCHIBALD FAMILY FOUNDATION #0724900 is a private foundation based in Boston, Massachusetts. Its 2026 filing reports 32 grants totaling $320,000, supporting organizations including film and documentary groups, health organizations, and cultural institutions.
Key facts about Archibald Family Foundation #0724900
In short: Archibald Family Foundation #0724900 gave $320K across 32 grants in 2026 (avg $10K), top state Massachusetts. 19% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 04-3417222
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $320,000
- Grants made (2026)
- 32
- Average grant
- $10,000
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 19% first-time grantees (6 of 32, 2026)
- Total assets
- $3,076,595
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (41% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None adopted.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.1M
-0.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$320K
+20.1% YoY
Grant Count
32
-3.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
+23.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Archibald Family Foundation #0724900 reported a distributable amount of $355K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Archibald Family Foundation #0724900 open to new grantees?
19%
first-time grantees, 2026
In 2026, 6 of 32 grantees (19%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $8K; repeat grants $11K. How we count
Medians: $4K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 78% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+5%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2026 grants show support for organizations with varied missions. For example, the Utah Film Center says it uses curated film exhibition, educational programs, and artist support to engage audiences and build community. Walking Iris Media says it produces public educational documentary media and supports documentary filmmakers. Women Make Movies describes itself as a nonprofit media arts organization that facilitates the production, promotion, distribution, and exhibition of independent films by and about women. Planned Parenthood Federation of America states that its mission includes providing comprehensive reproductive and complementary health care services and advocating public policies.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2026, the foundation reported 32 grants totaling $320,000. Grants ranged from $500 to $72,500, with a median grant of $5,000.
Review Cycle
None adopted.
Ready to take the next step with Archibald Family Foundation #0724900?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2026, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Massachusetts (41%), California (17%), New York (15%), Utah (12%), and North Carolina (8%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 32 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $234K (2021) to $320K (2026). In 2026 it made 32 grants totaling $320K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Maria Mitchell Association ($73K). Together the top 10 received $250K.
Grant Size Distribution
157 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 154 grants of 157 (98%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Maria Mitchell Association Nantucket, MA | General | $72,500 |
| Utah Film Center Salt Lake City, UT | General | $37,500 |
| Southern Documentary Fund Durham, NC | General | $25,000 |
| The Film Collaborative Los Angeles, CA | General | $25,000 |
| Walking Iris Media San Francisco, CA | General | $25,000 |
| Women Make Movies New York, NY | General | $25,000 |
| Beth Israel Boston, MA | General | $10,000 |
| Planned Parenthood Federation of America New York, NY | General | $10,000 |
| World Wildlife Defense Fund Washington, DC | General | $10,000 |
| Planned Parenthood of Massachusetts Boston, MA | General | $9,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,076,595 | $392,366 | $410,297 | $320,000 (32 grants) |
| 2025 | $3,094,529 | $752,828 | $344,259 | $266,500 (33 grants) |
| 2024 | $2,685,962 | $437,741 | $348,101 | $280,000 (30 grants) |
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,076,595 | $3,094,529 | $2,685,962 |
| Revenue | $392,366 | $752,828 | $437,741 |
| Expenses | $410,297 | $344,259 | $348,101 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $353,762 | $299,815 | $310,960 |
| Net Investment Income | $351,041 | $714,113 | $402,513 |
| Distributable Amount | $354,935 | $335,425 | $313,544 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 16, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2026 filing lists John LG Archibald, Mary A Poor, and John A McBrine Esq as trustees.
Archibald Family Foundation #0724900's 2026 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
John A. McBrine Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Lg Archibald
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary A. Poor
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: John A Mcbrine Nutter
Mailing address: 155 Seaport Blvd, Boston, MA 02210
Phone: (617) 439-2000
Email: jmcbrine@nutter.com
Frequently asked questions about Archibald Family Foundation #0724900
How much does Archibald Family Foundation #0724900 give each year?
Archibald Family Foundation #0724900 gave $320K across 32 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $267K across 33 grants.
What is Archibald Family Foundation #0724900's typical grant size?
Archibald Family Foundation #0724900's median grant in 2026 was $5,000, and its average grant was $10,000, across 32 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Archibald Family Foundation #0724900 that year got $8K on average.
Where does Archibald Family Foundation #0724900 give grants?
Archibald Family Foundation #0724900's top state is Massachusetts, with 41% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (17%) and New York (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (8 grants), New York, NY (4 grants), Nantucket, MA (3 grants) and Cambridge, MA (3 grants).
Does Archibald Family Foundation #0724900 give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Archibald Family Foundation #0724900's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (32 of 32) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Archibald Family Foundation #0724900's largest grantees?
Archibald Family Foundation #0724900's largest 2026 grantees include Maria Mitchell Association ($72,500), Utah Film Center ($37,500) and Southern Documentary Fund ($25,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 42% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Archibald Family Foundation #0724900?
Archibald Family Foundation #0724900 reported $3.1M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $354K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $355K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Archibald Family Foundation #0724900 fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2026 grants show support for organizations with varied missions. For example, the Utah Film Center says it uses curated film exhibition, educational programs, and artist support to engage audiences and build community. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Archibald Family Foundation #0724900?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Archibald Family Foundation #0724900's EIN?
Archibald Family Foundation #0724900's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3417222. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Does Archibald Family Foundation #0724900 accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Archibald Family Foundation #0724900 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Archibald Family Foundation #0724900's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)
Woburn, MA
The foundation supports nonprofits focused on human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and environmental causes, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts, with limited support for Rwanda’s recovery. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal for its local grant program.
Assets
$258.2M
Grants
658
Total Given
$38.2M
American Tower Corporation Foundation
Boston, MA
Assets
$15.4M
Grants
632
Total Given
$1.7M
Good Sports Inc
Braintree, MA
Good Sports provides free sports equipment, footwear, and apparel to established schools and community organizations running ongoing youth sports and physical-activity programs in high-need communities; it serves all 50 states and Puerto Rico. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,004 to $229,133, with a median of $12,781. Youth programs and schools can apply through its community-organization application process.
Assets
$13.8M
Grants
619
Total Given
$11.2M
The Stephen Phillips Memorial
Boston, MA
The Stephen Phillips Memorial funds need- and merit-based scholarships for bachelor’s students, generally awarding $3,000–$17,000 (with typical annual awards of $6,000–$10,000). Applicants must be permanent residents of Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, or Vermont, but may attend college anywhere in the United States. Students apply through the online portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$41.6M
Grants
520
Total Given
$5.1M
Berkshire Bank Foundation Inc
Pittsfield, MA
Berkshire Bank Foundation supports nonprofits working on small-business growth, financial inclusion, affordable housing, and additional needs including health, food access, youth, and the arts. Recent grants ranged from $50 to $33,333, with a median of $2,500; it serves communities in Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Vermont, though all 2024 grant dollars went to Massachusetts. It accepts written applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities, with quarterly deadlines on December 15, March 15, June 15, and September 15.
Assets
$17.1M
Grants
478
Total Given
$2.0M
More Funders in Massachusetts
Archibald Family Foundation #0724900 down — hundreds of funders to go?