Arbogast Foundation

Foundation · Grantmaker Fort Wayne, IN EIN: 35-6026067
EducationCommunity and economic developmentHuman services

Arbogast Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Fort Wayne, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $255K in total assets. In 2025, it made $2K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $17K.

Key facts about Arbogast Foundation

EIN
35-6026067
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Total assets
$255,302

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$255K

+5.7% YoY

Revenue

$18K

+20.5% YoY

Qualifying Distributions

$2K

+179.5% YoY

Expenses

$4K

+1.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Arbogast Foundation reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Arbogast Foundation gives

  • In 2025 it paid out 11% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Arbogast Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Elkhart

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants20190 grants20200 grants20210 grants20221 grants20230 grants20240 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 0 recipients in 2025

Grant Size Distribution

1 grants across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$255,302$241,643$230,981
Revenue$18,082$15,005$12,080
Expenses$4,423$4,343$54,102
Qualifying Distributions$1,705$610$50,710
Net Investment Income$16,684$14,919$12,022
Distributable Amount$15,195$13,895$13,842

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 19, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 9, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 31, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 7, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 2, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  8. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 9, 2021)
  9. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 31, 2022)
  10. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 7, 2023)
  11. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 2, 2024)
  12. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Arbogast Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Susan Stanaway

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Hayley G. Boling

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Lake City Bank (2019–2024) — Agent

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Susan Stanaway — Director: $2KSusan StanawayDirector$2K

Frequently asked questions about Arbogast Foundation

How large is Arbogast Foundation?

Arbogast Foundation reported $255K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Arbogast Foundation?

Arbogast Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Fort Wayne, IN. It holds $255K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Arbogast Foundation operate?

Arbogast Foundation has awarded grants in Indiana.

What is Arbogast Foundation's EIN?

Arbogast Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6026067. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Arbogast Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Arbogast Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with most community and education giving focused on Indianapolis and Indiana and religion grants reaching nationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000; the profile describes open initiatives and application guidelines but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

Round Room Gives Inc

Fishers, IN

Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

357

Total Given

$1.8M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc

Indianapolis, IN

The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$62.6M

Grants

336

Total Given

$7.6M

Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust

Indianapolis, IN

The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$441.1M

Grants

328

Total Given

$22.7M

Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial

Carmel, IN

The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$157.9M

Grants

305

Total Given

$6.4M

Community Foundation

Elkhart, IN

The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds local work in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, along with other community priorities, primarily in Elkhart County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.7 million, with a median of $25,000; Community Investment requests are accepted year-round for amounts under $25,000, and applicants are asked to contact a program officer first.

Assets

$501.7M

Grants

301

Total Given

$35.3M

Welborn Baptist Foundation Inc

Evansville, IN

Welborn Baptist Foundation funds early education, healthy communities, Christ-centered communities, and nonprofit capacity building in its 14-county Indiana region; in 2024, its grants ranged from $12 to $166,817, with a median of $4,760. Its Christ-Centered Living cycle is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests; the Early Learning information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$96.4M

Grants

274

Total Given

$4.0M

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

Provide a world-class athletics and academic experience for student-athletes that fosters lifelong well-being.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

More Funders in Indiana

Arbogast Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?