Arapahoe Community College
The arapahoe community college foundation's mission is to support and promote the goals of arapahoe community college and its students by creating public awarness and funding resources that provide financial assistance and broad-based support for the college's students.
Key facts about Arapahoe Community College
In short: Arapahoe Community College gave $2.0M across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $492K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-7093127
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,966,175
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $491,544
- Median grant
- $265,362
- Total assets
- $6,716,610
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$6.7M
-9.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.0M
-4.5% YoY
Grant Count
4
+100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$492K
-52.3% YoY
How Arapahoe Community College gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Arapahoe Community College
Based on IRS filings
Arapahoe Community College is a nonprofit organization, based in Littleton, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $2.0M.
Open Grants
6 open opportunities from Arapahoe Community College
Colorado Career and Technical Education (CTE) Grant
Arapahoe Community College
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Colorado Student Grant (CSG)
Arapahoe Community College
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
EmpowerEd Grant
Arapahoe Community College
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Arapahoe Community College?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 4 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ARAPAHOE COMMUNITY COLLEGE Littleton, CO | ENHANCE LEARNING | $1,341,184 |
| COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF AURORA FOUND Aurora, CO | ENHANCE LEARNING | $377,324 |
| COLLEGE INVEST Denver, CO | ENHANCE EDUCATION | $153,400 |
| COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF DENVER Denver, CO | ENHANCE EDUCATION | $94,267 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,716,610 | $7,417,859 | $8,043,924 |
| Revenue | $2,339,419 | $2,100,799 | $2,517,140 |
| Expenses | $3,421,721 | $3,102,824 | $3,459,458 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $-53,166 | $-3,697 | $-281,484 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Arapahoe Community College is led by Randy Anderson, Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 17 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Randy Anderson
Chair
Director → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Vail
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Libby
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Garry
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Libby Bortz
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ned White
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rhonda Lord
Director
Chair → Past Chair, 2021
Past Chair → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Reinhold
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Sieger
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Chiasson
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heidi Taylor
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Fairbanks
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Lujan
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peggy King
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Courtney Loehfelm
Executive Di
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$88K (2022) → $118K (2025)
John Trujillo
Past Chair
Treasurer → Chair, 2021
Chair → Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jarrod Lassen
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Jb Fairbanks (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Amy Washburn (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Lisa Matye Edwards (2021–2024) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Stephanie Fuji (2021–2024) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Cheryle Calhoun (2022–2024) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Cynthia Koenck (2023–2024) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Jason Schrock (2023–2024) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Denise Lefort (2019–2022) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Eric Dunker (2019–2022) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Bryan Upcraft (2022) — Director
- Former: Kevin Kostoff (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Perry Leyden (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Belinda Aaron (2021) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Carrie Zwanzig (2021) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Josie Mills (2021) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Diana Doyle (2019–2020) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Janet Hooks (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Rebecca Woulfe (2019–2020) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Andy Hancock (2019) — Director
- Former: Marty Post (2019) — Past Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Arapahoe Community College
How much does Arapahoe Community College give each year?
Arapahoe Community College gave $2.0M across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.1M across 2 grants.
What is Arapahoe Community College's typical grant size?
Arapahoe Community College's median grant in 2025 was $265,362, and its average grant was $491,544, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Arapahoe Community College give grants?
Arapahoe Community College gives mostly in Colorado: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (2 grants).
Does Arapahoe Community College give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Arapahoe Community College's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Arapahoe Community College?
Arapahoe Community College reported $6.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.3M.
What is Arapahoe Community College's EIN?
Arapahoe Community College's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7093127. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Arapahoe Community College by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Arapahoe Community College's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County, Colorado, with priorities including essential needs, housing, food security, education, workforce development, health, and connected neighborhoods. Its 2024 median grant was $17,814; current opportunities offer $2,500–$100,000 for responsive support and $5,000–$25,000 for housing. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofit organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming, with grants focused on areas including aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood education, homelessness and disadvantage, K–12 education reform, and youth. The profile does not state a typical grant size or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports community organizations working on economic opportunity, climate and environment, housing, youth well-being, and related charitable work, with racial equity guiding its grantmaking. Its Community Grants typically award $20,000–$50,000 to organizations serving the seven-county Metro Denver region; other funds have different award levels and may support work beyond the region.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Bold Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Bold Foundation supports scholarships, fellowships, and grants for students’ higher-education expenses, serving students nationwide. It reported 769 grants totaling about $1.2 million in 2022, but no typical award size is stated; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
769
Total Given
$1.2M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds Colorado organizations working to improve health and health equity, including projects in primary care, housing, recovery, advocacy, and community solutions; it offers project, operating, capacity-building, and capital support. Its 2024 grants had a median of $80,000, though awards ranged widely, and its work is statewide, with 96% of 2024 grant dollars going to Colorado recipients. Applicants must apply through an open funding opportunity; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
Rose Community Foundation
Denver, CO
Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$399.6M
Grants
531
Total Given
$27.8M
Otter Cares Foundation
Fort Collins, CO
Otter Cares supports K–12 entrepreneurship and philanthropy education, youth programs, and hands-on learning spaces, primarily in Colorado’s Larimer and Weld counties, with some support reaching Northern Colorado and beyond. Its program grants typically range from $1,000 to $25,000; across all 2024 grants, the median award was $275. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
490
Total Given
$693K
Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation
Denver, CO
The Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation primarily funds early childhood education and development for children from birth to age five, along with related quality improvement and evaluation, especially in underserved communities and rural Colorado. Most grants are $10,000–$50,000, and funding is focused primarily on Colorado. It accepts unsolicited requests through its responsive grant cycles, though some targeted initiatives are by invitation.
Assets
$477.1M
Grants
486
Total Given
$19.8M
Aspen Community Foundation
Basalt, CO
Aspen Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community-led work, including early childhood, family support, youth empowerment, and essential services, primarily in the Aspen-to-Parachute region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its 2026 competitive grants offer $10,000–$35,000 per award for eligible local nonprofits. The 2026 programs accept applications during the stated application window; the profile does not say whether other grant funds accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$62.3M
Grants
466
Total Given
$17.4M
Gates Family Foundation
Denver, CO
Gates Family Foundation funds Colorado-focused work in education, natural resources, community development, informed communities, and capital projects benefiting Colorado residents. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $20 million, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests for strategic grants; capital grant applications are accepted.
Assets
$423.7M
Grants
374
Total Given
$36.3M
The Janus Henderson Foundation
Denver, CO
The Janus Henderson Foundation funds youth development, education, community initiatives, and employee charitable giving across Asia Pacific, EMEA, and North America. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8 to $300,000, with a median of $278. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
336
Total Given
$1.4M
More Funders in Colorado
Arapahoe Community College down — hundreds of funders to go?