Arapahoe Community College logo

Arapahoe Community College

Foundation · Grantmaker Littleton, CO EIN: 23-7093127 Website

The arapahoe community college foundation's mission is to support and promote the goals of arapahoe community college and its students by creating public awarness and funding resources that provide financial assistance and broad-based support for the college's students.

Key facts about Arapahoe Community College

In short: Arapahoe Community College gave $2.0M across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $492K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
23-7093127
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,966,175
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$491,544
Median grant
$265,362
Total assets
$6,716,610
Primary geography
Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$6.7M

-9.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$2.0M

-4.5% YoY

Grant Count

4

+100.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$492K

-52.3% YoY

How Arapahoe Community College gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Arapahoe Community College

Based on IRS filings

Arapahoe Community College is a nonprofit organization, based in Littleton, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $2.0M.

Open Grants

6 open opportunities from Arapahoe Community College

Show all 6 →
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Arapahoe Community College?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of all 4 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

AuroraLittletonDenverEllisvilleEnglewoodGreenwood Village

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M4 grants20194 grants20202 grants20212 grants20225 grants20232 grants20244 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Arapahoe Community College: $1.3MArapahoe Community College$1.3MCommunity College of Aurora Found: $377KCommunity College of AuroraFound$377KCollege Invest: $153KCollege Invest$153KCommunity College of Denver: $94KCommunity College of Denver$94K

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

<$50K4$50–100K2$100–250K4$250–500K$500K–1M5$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
ARAPAHOE COMMUNITY COLLEGE Littleton, COENHANCE LEARNING$1,341,184
COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF AURORA FOUND Aurora, COENHANCE LEARNING$377,324
COLLEGE INVEST Denver, COENHANCE EDUCATION$153,400
COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF DENVER Denver, COENHANCE EDUCATION$94,267

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M$8M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$6,716,610$7,417,859$8,043,924
Revenue$2,339,419$2,100,799$2,517,140
Expenses$3,421,721$3,102,824$3,459,458
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$-53,166$-3,697$-281,484
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Arapahoe Community College is led by Randy Anderson, Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 17 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Randy Anderson

    Chair

    Director → Treasurer, 2021

    Treasurer → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Vail

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Libby

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth Garry

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Libby Bortz

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ned White

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rhonda Lord

    Director

    Chair → Past Chair, 2021

    Past Chair → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Reinhold

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Sieger

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cheryl Chiasson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heidi Taylor

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Fairbanks

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Lujan

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peggy King

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Courtney Loehfelm

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $88K (2022) → $118K (2025)

  • John Trujillo

    Past Chair

    Treasurer → Chair, 2021

    Chair → Past Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jarrod Lassen

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Jb Fairbanks (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Amy Washburn (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Lisa Matye Edwards (2021–2024) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Stephanie Fuji (2021–2024) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Cheryle Calhoun (2022–2024) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Cynthia Koenck (2023–2024) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Jason Schrock (2023–2024) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Denise Lefort (2019–2022) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Eric Dunker (2019–2022) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Bryan Upcraft (2022) — Director
  • Former: Kevin Kostoff (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Perry Leyden (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Belinda Aaron (2021) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Carrie Zwanzig (2021) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Josie Mills (2021) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Diana Doyle (2019–2020) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Janet Hooks (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Rebecca Woulfe (2019–2020) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Andy Hancock (2019) — Director
  • Former: Marty Post (2019) — Past Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Courtney Loehfelm — Executive Di: $118KCourtney LoehfelmExecutive Di$118K

Frequently asked questions about Arapahoe Community College

How much does Arapahoe Community College give each year?

Arapahoe Community College gave $2.0M across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.1M across 2 grants.

What is Arapahoe Community College's typical grant size?

Arapahoe Community College's median grant in 2025 was $265,362, and its average grant was $491,544, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Arapahoe Community College give grants?

Arapahoe Community College gives mostly in Colorado: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (2 grants).

Does Arapahoe Community College give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Arapahoe Community College's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Arapahoe Community College?

Arapahoe Community College reported $6.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.3M.

What is Arapahoe Community College's EIN?

Arapahoe Community College's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7093127. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Arapahoe Community College by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Arapahoe Community College's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County, Colorado, with priorities including essential needs, housing, food security, education, workforce development, health, and connected neighborhoods. Its 2024 median grant was $17,814; current opportunities offer $2,500–$100,000 for responsive support and $5,000–$25,000 for housing. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofit organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming, with grants focused on areas including aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood education, homelessness and disadvantage, K–12 education reform, and youth. The profile does not state a typical grant size or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports community organizations working on economic opportunity, climate and environment, housing, youth well-being, and related charitable work, with racial equity guiding its grantmaking. Its Community Grants typically award $20,000–$50,000 to organizations serving the seven-county Metro Denver region; other funds have different award levels and may support work beyond the region.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

The Bold Foundation Inc

Denver, CO

The Bold Foundation supports scholarships, fellowships, and grants for students’ higher-education expenses, serving students nationwide. It reported 769 grants totaling about $1.2 million in 2022, but no typical award size is stated; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

769

Total Given

$1.2M

The Colorado Health Foundation

Denver, CO

The Colorado Health Foundation funds Colorado organizations working to improve health and health equity, including projects in primary care, housing, recovery, advocacy, and community solutions; it offers project, operating, capacity-building, and capital support. Its 2024 grants had a median of $80,000, though awards ranged widely, and its work is statewide, with 96% of 2024 grant dollars going to Colorado recipients. Applicants must apply through an open funding opportunity; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

684

Total Given

$102.2M

Rose Community Foundation

Denver, CO

Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$399.6M

Grants

531

Total Given

$27.8M

Otter Cares Foundation

Fort Collins, CO

Otter Cares supports K–12 entrepreneurship and philanthropy education, youth programs, and hands-on learning spaces, primarily in Colorado’s Larimer and Weld counties, with some support reaching Northern Colorado and beyond. Its program grants typically range from $1,000 to $25,000; across all 2024 grants, the median award was $275. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$9.7M

Grants

490

Total Given

$693K

Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation

Denver, CO

The Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation primarily funds early childhood education and development for children from birth to age five, along with related quality improvement and evaluation, especially in underserved communities and rural Colorado. Most grants are $10,000–$50,000, and funding is focused primarily on Colorado. It accepts unsolicited requests through its responsive grant cycles, though some targeted initiatives are by invitation.

Assets

$477.1M

Grants

486

Total Given

$19.8M

Aspen Community Foundation

Basalt, CO

Aspen Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community-led work, including early childhood, family support, youth empowerment, and essential services, primarily in the Aspen-to-Parachute region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its 2026 competitive grants offer $10,000–$35,000 per award for eligible local nonprofits. The 2026 programs accept applications during the stated application window; the profile does not say whether other grant funds accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$62.3M

Grants

466

Total Given

$17.4M

Gates Family Foundation

Denver, CO

Gates Family Foundation funds Colorado-focused work in education, natural resources, community development, informed communities, and capital projects benefiting Colorado residents. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $20 million, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests for strategic grants; capital grant applications are accepted.

Assets

$423.7M

Grants

374

Total Given

$36.3M

The Janus Henderson Foundation

Denver, CO

The Janus Henderson Foundation funds youth development, education, community initiatives, and employee charitable giving across Asia Pacific, EMEA, and North America. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8 to $300,000, with a median of $278. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.7M

Grants

336

Total Given

$1.4M

More Funders in Colorado

Arapahoe Community College down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?