Appalachian State University Foundation Inc logo

Appalachian State University Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Boone, NC EIN: 23-7099379 Website

The Appalachian State University Foundation exists to support appalachian state university students, faculty, staff and community through the advancement of financial support, stewardship, growth of resources, and advocacy for the university's mission.

Key facts about Appalachian State University Foundation Inc

In short: Appalachian State University Foundation Inc gave $27.3M across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $6.8M), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
23-7099379
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$27,342,907
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$6,835,727
Median grant
$7,322,687
Total assets
$265,065,463
Primary geography
North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$265.1M

+10.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$27.3M

+2.9% YoY

Grant Count

4

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$6.8M

+2.9% YoY

How Appalachian State University Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving grew 39% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Appalachian State University Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Appalachian State University Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Boone, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $265.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $27.3M. Net investment income was $2.3M.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Appalachian State University Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

Boone

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10M$20M$30M4 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2023 4 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14.6M (2020) to $27.3M (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $27.3M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Appalachian State University: $27.3M across 4 grantsAppalachian State University$27.3M · 4 grants

The largest 2025 recipient was Appalachian State University ($27.3M across 4 grants).

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K2$500K–1M7$1–5M10$5M+

The most common grant size was $5M or more: 10 grants of 20 (50%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Appalachian State University Boone, NCSupport for appalachian state university student athlete scholarships and programs.$10,882,043
Appalachian State University Boone, NCSupport for Appalachian State University Programs and Students.$9,867,891
Appalachian State University Boone, NCSupport for Appalachian State University Scholarships.$4,777,482
Appalachian State University Boone, NCGeneral Support$1,815,491

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$265,065,463$240,354,589$216,184,737
Revenue$39,141,698$32,111,137$32,992,560
Expenses$30,621,623$29,705,857$26,568,594
Net Investment Income$2,308,985$2,000,566$1,190,055

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 2, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 28, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 31, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 28, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 30, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 27, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Appalachian State University Foundation Inc is led by Stephanie Lineberry Billings, Executive Director of Alumni Affairs since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 26 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Stephanie Lineberry Billings

    Executive Director of Alumni Affairs

    Board Member → Executive Director of Alumni Affairs, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Harold Swaim

    Executive Director of Donor Engageme

    Executive Director of Donor Engageme → Executive Director of Donor Engagement, 2024

    Executive Director of Donor Engagement → Executive Director of Donor Engageme, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    30 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Sears

    President

    Senior Associate Vice Chancellor for → Acting President, 2024

    Acting President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    30 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melinda Friddell

    Senior Executive Director of Development

    New on the 2025 filing

    30 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cantey Alexander

    Board Chair

    Board Member → Board Vice Chair, 2022

    Board Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chad Seigler

    Board Secretary

    Board Member → Board Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clayton Christian

    Assistant Vice Chancellor

    Assistant Vice Chancellor → Assistant Vice Chancellor & Assistant Treasurer, 2021

    Assistant Vice Chancellor & Assistant Treasurer → Assistant Vice Chancellor, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Reeves

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeannine Underwood Collins

    Board Member

    Secretary → Board Chair, 2022

    Board Chair → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kyler T. Ferguson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark E. Ricks

    Board Member

    Board Member → Board Member - Executive Officio, 2021

    Board Member - Executive Officio → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sam H. Powers

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bo Henderson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carolyn Schmalenberger

    Board Vice Chair

    Board Member → Board Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Williams

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dennis Covington

    Board Treasurer

    Board Member → Board Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kyle Allen

    Gift Officer & Wcob

    On filings since 2023

    30 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donna Fiori

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heather Norris

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Irene Sawyer

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Harris

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Wyatt

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wyatt Dixon

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brett Hoge

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Missy Harrill

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pamela Hardin

    Assistant Vice Chancellor of Gift Planning & Real E

    New on the 2025 filing

    30 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (42)
  • Former: Jane Barghothi (2020–2024) — Former President
  • Former: Phillip Ostwalt (2020–2024) — Board Treasurer
  • Former: Sheri Everts (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Dan Layzell (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Geoff Graham (2020–2023) — Planned Giving Director
  • Former: James E. Tolliver (2020–2023) — Board Secretary
  • Former: Kimberly Shepherd (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Scott K. Lampe (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Stacie N. Walker (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Tamela Evertt (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Daphne W. Urquhart (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeff Chesson (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: John M. Blackburn (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Paul D. Forte (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Danny Wilcox (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Fairley B. Cook (2020–2021) — Chair
  • Former: John Bailey (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: J. Cantey Alexander (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Kim M. Shepherd (2021) — Vice Chair - Executive Officio
  • Former: Phil D. Ostwalt (2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Alicia Farrer (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Avery B. Hall (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Bixby Ogden Stewart (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Bryan Haas (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Carolyn Jordan Clark (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Charlene Johnson (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Charlene Wood Foley (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Christy Barrick Holden (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: David Lance (2020) — Interim CFO
  • Former: H. Allen Lockwood Jr. (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Hunter Widener (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeff D. Merritt (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Karen Main (2020) — Director of Foundation Accounting
  • Former: Kathryn Blanchard (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Kimberly Jones Green (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Laura Crandall (2020) — CFO
  • Former: Livian Lawrence Jones (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Paul L. Kizakevich (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Randy Edwards (2020) — President
  • Former: Steven C. Price (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Tasse Alexander Little (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Ted Chandler Jr. (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Appalachian State University Foundation Inc

How much does Appalachian State University Foundation Inc give each year?

Appalachian State University Foundation Inc gave $27.3M across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $26.6M across 4 grants.

What is Appalachian State University Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Appalachian State University Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $7,322,687, and its average grant was $6,835,727, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Appalachian State University Foundation Inc give grants?

Appalachian State University Foundation Inc gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Boone, NC (4 grants).

Does Appalachian State University Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 25% of Appalachian State University Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Appalachian State University Foundation Inc?

Appalachian State University Foundation Inc reported $265.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $39.1M.

What is Appalachian State University Foundation Inc's EIN?

Appalachian State University Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7099379. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Appalachian State University Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Appalachian State University Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in North Carolina

State Employees Credit Union Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.0M

Grants

1,806

Total Given

$17.4M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

Dogwood Health Trust

Asheville, NC

Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

835

Total Given

$148.2M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$90.4M

North Carolina Community Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The North Carolina Community Foundation supports local needs across North Carolina, especially in rural communities, including human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, arts, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations may apply through the relevant affiliate, giving circle, or community fund, with eligibility and deadlines varying by program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$569.1M

Grants

732

Total Given

$30.6M

Triangle Community Foundation Inc

Durham, NC

The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$335.8M

Grants

599

Total Given

$26.7M

The Labcorp Charitable Foundation

Burlington, NC

The Labcorp Charitable Foundation funds food access, healthcare and patient services for underserved communities, STEM and youth education, and medical research and screenings. Its typical giving level is unclear: reported grants range from smaller community awards to a 2025 median of $1,328,824, though that year’s filing itemizes only two grants. It supports local communities without a stated geographic eligibility area and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.6M

Grants

2

Total Given

$2.7M

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc

Asheville, NC

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

793

Total Given

$59.4M

The Duke Endowment

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

480

Total Given

$251.2M

The Leon Levine Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

522

Total Given

$57.9M

The Morehead-Cain Foundation

Chapel Hill, NC

The Morehead-Cain Foundation funds the Morehead-Cain Scholars Program and undergraduate scholarships, with reported 2024 grants going to recipients in North Carolina. Its 409 grants ranged from $300 to $3,489,800, with a median of $28,200. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$225.0M

Grants

422

Total Given

$14.9M

NCHSAA Foundation Inc

Chapel Hill, NC

The foundation funds NCHSAA member schools for student-athletes’ physical, mental, and psychosocial wellness and life-skill development, including scholarships, programs, safety initiatives, and equipment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $5,000, with a median of $1,845, and nearly all funding went to North Carolina recipients. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.9M

Grants

498

Total Given

$967K

More Funders in North Carolina

Appalachian State University Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?