AON Memorial Education Fund
AON Memorial Education Fund is a private foundation, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $80K. Net investment income was $57K.
AON Memorial Education Fund at a glance
In short: AON Memorial Education Fund gave $80K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $80K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $79,962
- -61.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $79,962
- -61.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $79,962
- Total assets
- $1,488,920
- -4.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
Who AON Memorial Education Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Educational Scholarships-Through Scholarship America ($80K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How AON Memorial Education Fund gives
- Giving fell 66% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 109% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $80K (2024) to $317K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $80K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Educational Scholarships-Through Scholarship America Chicago, IL | Post-secondary education scholarship - detailed list available upon request | $79,962 |
Ready to take the next step with AON Memorial Education Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,488,920 | $70,623 | $94,738 | $79,962 | 1 | $79,962 | $57,388 | $73,181 |
| 2023 | $1,554,975 | $45,843 | $158,132 | $208,773 | 1 | $208,773 | $49,354 | $75,082 |
| 2022 | $1,695,302 | $44,763 | $310,396 | $227,853 | 1 | $227,853 | $54,815 | $103,978 |
| 2021 | $2,186,989 | $91,055 | $252,060 | $236,920 | 1 | $236,920 | $90,428 | $112,282 |
| 2020 | $2,466,422 | $83,195 | $288,838 | $316,791 | 1 | — | $82,690 | $122,728 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, AON Memorial Education Fund reported a distributable amount of $73K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
AON Memorial Education Fund is led by Paul A. Hagy, President, Treasurer & Director since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Paul A. Hagy
President, Treasurer & Director
Vice President, Treasurer & Director → President, Treasurer & Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Go Farmer
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Heneghan
Vice President & Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert E. Lee
Vice President & Assistant Treasurer
Vice President & Assistant → Vice President & Assistant Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Cavanaugh
Vice President & Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Beth Gallagher (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Harvey N. Medvin (2020) — Director
- Former: Mary Moore Johnson (2020) — Vice President & Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about AON Memorial Education Fund
How much does AON Memorial Education Fund give each year?
AON Memorial Education Fund gave $80K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $209K across 1 grant.
How large is AON Memorial Education Fund?
AON Memorial Education Fund reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $80K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $73K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does AON Memorial Education Fund operate?
AON Memorial Education Fund has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is AON Memorial Education Fund's EIN?
AON Memorial Education Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4468038. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work AON Memorial Education Fund funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in AON Memorial Education Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from AON Memorial Education Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
AON Memorial Education Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?