Anthony and Jane Mary Luiso Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pompano Beach, FL EIN: 82-6788264

Anthony and Jane Mary Luiso Foundation is a private foundation, based in Pompano Beach, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $580K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $100K. Net investment income was $34K.

Anthony and Jane Mary Luiso Foundation at a glance

In short: Anthony and Jane Mary Luiso Foundation gave $100K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $50K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$100,200
+0.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+100.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$50,100
-49.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$50,100
Total assets
$579,823
-13.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Anthony and Jane Mary Luiso Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Anti Cruelty Society: $100KAnti Cruelty Society$100KPasadena Humane Society: $200Pasadena Humane Society$200

The largest 2025 recipient was Anti Cruelty Society ($100K). Together the top 2 received $100K.

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K1$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 9 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

ChicagoNew RochelleBoyts TownPasadena

How Anthony and Jane Mary Luiso Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 811% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 297% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grant2019 2 grants2020 3 grants2021 2 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2022) to $100K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $100K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Anti Cruelty Society Chicago, ILGift is for the unrestucted use of the chartitable organization.$100,000
Pasadena Humane Society Pasadena, CAGift is for the unrestricted use of the chhatitable orgnanization.$200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Anthony and Jane Mary Luiso Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$579,823$34,744$104,238$100,2002$103,900$33,631$35,003
2024$671,928$490,398$103,807$100,0001$103,500$13,182$22,850
2023$285,337$8,132$50,167$50,0001$50,000$7,965$14,580
2022$327,372$-218,652$11,000$11,0002$11,000$10,441$20,178
2021$557,024$15,292$24,750$24,7503$24,750$9,133$30,705
2020$566,482$3,303$89,125$80,5002—$666$26,163
2019$605,431$8,874$29,431$25,0001—$7,303$27,699

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Anthony and Jane Mary Luiso Foundation reported a distributable amount of $35K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Anthony and Jane Mary Luiso Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Anthony Lusio

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Jane M Luiso

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Anthony and Jane Mary Luiso Foundation

How much does Anthony and Jane Mary Luiso Foundation give each year?

Anthony and Jane Mary Luiso Foundation gave $100K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $100K across 1 grant.

How large is Anthony and Jane Mary Luiso Foundation?

Anthony and Jane Mary Luiso Foundation reported $580K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $104K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $35K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Anthony and Jane Mary Luiso Foundation operate?

Anthony and Jane Mary Luiso Foundation has awarded grants in California, Illinois, Nebraska, New York.

What is Anthony and Jane Mary Luiso Foundation's EIN?

Anthony and Jane Mary Luiso Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-6788264. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 4, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 21, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)

Live grants for the work Anthony and Jane Mary Luiso Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Anthony and Jane Mary Luiso Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Florida

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc

Venice, FL

Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with grants generally serving Sarasota and Charlotte counties, DeSoto County, Boca Grande, Lakewood Ranch, and Longboat Key, Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,101,739, with a median of $16,251; Community Grants are capped at $25,000 per nonprofit per fiscal year. It accepts letters of inquiry for Community Grants; Catalytic and Initiative Grants are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$533.7M

Grants

651

Total Given

$45.0M

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$15.9M

Grants

636

Total Given

$152.2M

Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc

Delray Beach, FL

The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$28.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Anthony and Jane Mary Luiso Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Anthony and Jane Mary Luiso Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?