Anne M Bard Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Bryan, OH EIN: 85-2142535

Anne M Bard Foundation is a private foundation, based in Bryan, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $79K. Net investment income was $293K.

Key facts about Anne M Bard Foundation

In short: Anne M Bard Foundation gave $79K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
85-2142535
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$79,000
Grants made (2025)
6
Average grant
$13,167
Median grant
$5,250
Total assets
$2,394,422
Primary geography
Indiana (63% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.4M

+73.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$79K

+17.0% YoY

Grant Count

6

+20.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$13K

-2.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Anne M Bard Foundation reported a distributable amount of $94K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Anne M Bard Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 34% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Anne M Bard Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

BryanMuncieBooneVirginia BeachByanCharlotteSan AntonioWoodburn

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K0 grants2021 6 grants2022 5 grants2023 5 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $26K (2023) to $79K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $79K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Destiny Christian Center: $50KDestiny Christian Center$50KSarah's Friends: $15KSarah's Friends$15KWilliams County Family YMCA: $6KWilliams County Family YMCA$6KHagee Ministries: $5KHagee Ministries$5KSamaritan's Purse: $3KSamaritan's Purse$3KCPC Women's Health Resource: $1KCPC Women's Health Resource$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Destiny Christian Center ($50K). Together the top 6 received $79K.

Grant Size Distribution

22 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 22 (91%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Destiny Christian Center Muncie, INGeneral Operations$50,000
Sarah's Friends Byan, OHGeneral Operations$15,000
Williams County Family YMCA Bryan, OHGeneral Operations$5,500
Hagee Ministries San Antonio, TXGeneral Operations$5,000
Samaritan's Purse Boone, NCGeneral Operations$2,500
CPC Women's Health Resource Bryan, OHGeneral Operations$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,394,422$1,383,786$1,093,178
Revenue$1,092,860$360,997$197,767
Expenses$82,224$70,389$29,192
Qualifying Distributions$79,000$67,500$26,000
Net Investment Income$292,860$60,997$47,767
Distributable Amount$94,429$61,391$44,405

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Anne M Bard Foundation is led by Scott R. Bard, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Scott R. Bard

    President

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Jarrad S. Bard

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Anne M Bard Foundation

How much does Anne M Bard Foundation give each year?

Anne M Bard Foundation gave $79K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $68K across 5 grants.

What is Anne M Bard Foundation's typical grant size?

Anne M Bard Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,250, and its average grant was $13,167, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Anne M Bard Foundation give grants?

Anne M Bard Foundation gives mostly in Indiana: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Ohio (27%) and Texas (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bryan, OH (2 grants).

Does Anne M Bard Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Anne M Bard Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Anne M Bard Foundation's largest grantees?

Anne M Bard Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Destiny Christian Center ($50,000), Sarah's Friends ($15,000) and Williams County Family YMCA ($5,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 89% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Anne M Bard Foundation?

Anne M Bard Foundation reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $79K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $94K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Anne M Bard Foundation's EIN?

Anne M Bard Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-2142535. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Anne M Bard Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Anne M Bard Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Triangle Community Foundation Inc

Durham, NC

The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$335.8M

Grants

599

Total Given

$26.7M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$88.8M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

$16.6M

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Tweed Family Foundation Inc

Greeneville, TN

The Tweed Family Foundation supports organizations serving individuals and families in need, including work in housing, food security, recovery, and youth development, with most recent funding going to Tennessee organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $63,950, with a median of $15,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.5M

Grants

25

Total Given

$455K

Edwards Lifesciences Foundation

Irvine, CA

Edwards Lifesciences Foundation funds charitable organizations improving access to care for underserved people with structural heart disease, as well as local health, education, economic opportunity, and basic-needs programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1,523,928, with a median of $7,500; it supports communities where Edwards employees live and work, with the largest share of recent funding going to California. It accepts requests through an annual online application cycle, usually opening in late spring.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

224

Total Given

$9.0M

First Eagle Investments Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

389

Total Given

$1.2M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More Funders in Ohio

Anne M Bard Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?