Anne Carlsen Center Foundation logo

Anne Carlsen Center Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Jamestown, ND EIN: 72-1524988 Website

To support the mission and purpose of anne carlsen, North Dakota by soliciting, receiving, holding, investing, administering, distributing and disbursing donated funds and any and all types of donated or personal property in support of that mission.

Anne Carlsen Center Foundation at a glance

In short: Anne Carlsen Center Foundation gave $71K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $71K), mostly in North Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$70,927
-80.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$70,927
-80.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$70,927
Total assets
$96,437,396
+7.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
North Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Anne Carlsen Center Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Anne Carlsen Center: $71KAnne Carlsen Center$71K

The largest 2025 recipient was Anne Carlsen Center ($71K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K2$50–100K1$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Jamestown

How Anne Carlsen Center Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2020) to $357K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $71K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Anne Carlsen Center Jamestown, NDOperational Support$70,927
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Anne Carlsen Center Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$96,437,396$7,694,640$1,878,269$70,9271$4,386,341
2024$89,466,008$6,180,690$2,408,967$357,4591$2,882,348
2023$85,178,123$7,863,094$1,778,916$356,3101$1,544,624
2022$77,145,040$7,170,897$1,236,157$75,9701$2,329,485
2021$76,726,782$9,459,808$1,032,518$105,2901$4,035,129
2020$68,363,500$4,121,279$865,218$22,8651$1,431,613

About Anne Carlsen Center Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Anne Carlsen Center Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Jamestown, ND. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $96.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $71K. Net investment income was $4.4M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Anne Carlsen Center Foundation is led by Stephanie Nelson, CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 23 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Stephanie Nelson

    CEO

    COO → CEO, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy Eissinger

    CEO

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Rachel

    Chair

    Trustee → Director, 2024

    Director → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alex Schweitzer

    Director

    Chair → Trustee, 2022

    Trustee → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Monson

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laurel Nelson

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Polly Peterson

    Director

    Treasurer → Chair, 2023

    Chair → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ruth Bergstrom

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tamara Mathison

    Director

    Vice Chair → Trustee, 2023

    Trustee → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carol Nitschke

    Director

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2023

    Vice Chair → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gretchen Stenehjem

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Holly Utke

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Strinden

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Schremp

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lori Nordby Left Aug

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Bob Majkrzak

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shelly Gompf

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Rolfstad Left Aug

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Bill Hineman

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Johnson

    Vice Chair

    Trustee → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023

    Secretary & Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tammy Valvo

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Trustee → Audit Committee Chair, 2023

    Audit Committee Chair → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tiffany Hunt

    Chief Development Officer

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Noah Carlson

    CFO

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Lori Nordby (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Patricia Dwyer (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Thomas Rolfstad (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Bruce Furness (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Casey Stoudt (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Kristin Syverson (2020–2023) — CFO
  • Former: Nicole Poolman (2020–2023) — Chair
  • Former: Michael Meyer (2021–2022) — Former Chief Development Officer
  • Former: Myra Quanrud (2021–2022) — Chief Medical Officer
  • Former: Del Rae Williams (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Eric Wilkie (2020) — Chief Development Officer
  • Former: Kresha Wiest (2020) — Chief Information Officer
  • Former: Laurie Meyer (2020) — Chief Hr Officer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Anne Carlsen Center Foundation

How much does Anne Carlsen Center Foundation give each year?

Anne Carlsen Center Foundation gave $71K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $357K across 1 grant.

How large is Anne Carlsen Center Foundation?

Anne Carlsen Center Foundation reported $96.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.7M.

What is Anne Carlsen Center Foundation?

Anne Carlsen Center Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Jamestown, ND. It holds $96.4M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Anne Carlsen Center Foundation operate?

Anne Carlsen Center Foundation has awarded grants in North Dakota.

What is Anne Carlsen Center Foundation's EIN?

Anne Carlsen Center Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-1524988. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 25, 2023)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Anne Carlsen Center Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

South Dakota Community Foundation

Pierre, SD

The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.

Assets

$939.2M

Grants

390

Total Given

$39.7M

Dakota Medical Foundation

Fargo, ND

Dakota Medical Foundation funds healthcare access, health and wellbeing, children’s services, and related community initiatives, with most grants going to North Dakota and some to northwest Minnesota. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $475,657, with a median of $10,018. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$65.6M

Grants

60

Total Given

$2.3M

Dakota Medical Charities

Fargo, ND

Dakota Medical Charities funds healthcare access, health and wellbeing, and related community initiatives, including support for charities’ effectiveness and fundraising, across North Dakota and northwest Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $3,356,174, with a median of $10,000; the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$89.5M

Grants

32

Total Given

$3.7M

Brandt Family Foundation

Fargo, ND

Assets

$5K

Grants

5

Total Given

$3K

Nierling Anne Carlsen Center Trust

Jamestown, ND

Assets

$209K

Grants

1

Total Given

$8K

Lavonne Horowitz Charitable Foundation Inc

Waban, MA

Assets

$288K

Grants

18

Total Given

$16K

More similar funders

More Funders in North Dakota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Anne Carlsen Center Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Anne Carlsen Center Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?