Anne Carlsen Center Foundation
To support the mission and purpose of anne carlsen, North Dakota by soliciting, receiving, holding, investing, administering, distributing and disbursing donated funds and any and all types of donated or personal property in support of that mission.
Anne Carlsen Center Foundation at a glance
In short: Anne Carlsen Center Foundation gave $71K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $71K), mostly in North Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $70,927
- -80.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $70,927
- -80.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $70,927
- Total assets
- $96,437,396
- +7.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Anne Carlsen Center Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Anne Carlsen Center ($71K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Anne Carlsen Center Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2020) to $357K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $71K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Anne Carlsen Center Jamestown, ND | Operational Support | $70,927 |
Ready to take the next step with Anne Carlsen Center Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $96,437,396 | $7,694,640 | $1,878,269 | $70,927 | 1 | $4,386,341 |
| 2024 | $89,466,008 | $6,180,690 | $2,408,967 | $357,459 | 1 | $2,882,348 |
| 2023 | $85,178,123 | $7,863,094 | $1,778,916 | $356,310 | 1 | $1,544,624 |
| 2022 | $77,145,040 | $7,170,897 | $1,236,157 | $75,970 | 1 | $2,329,485 |
| 2021 | $76,726,782 | $9,459,808 | $1,032,518 | $105,290 | 1 | $4,035,129 |
| 2020 | $68,363,500 | $4,121,279 | $865,218 | $22,865 | 1 | $1,431,613 |
About Anne Carlsen Center Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Anne Carlsen Center Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Jamestown, ND. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $96.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $71K. Net investment income was $4.4M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Anne Carlsen Center Foundation is led by Stephanie Nelson, CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 23 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Stephanie Nelson
CEO
COO → CEO, 2025
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Eissinger
CEO
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Rachel
Chair
Trustee → Director, 2024
Director → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alex Schweitzer
Director
Chair → Trustee, 2022
Trustee → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Monson
Director
Trustee → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laurel Nelson
Director
Trustee → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Polly Peterson
Director
Treasurer → Chair, 2023
Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ruth Bergstrom
Director
Trustee → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tamara Mathison
Director
Vice Chair → Trustee, 2023
Trustee → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carol Nitschke
Director
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gretchen Stenehjem
Director
Trustee → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Holly Utke
Director
Trustee → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Strinden
Director
Trustee → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Schremp
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lori Nordby Left Aug
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Bob Majkrzak
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shelly Gompf
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Rolfstad Left Aug
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Bill Hineman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Johnson
Vice Chair
Trustee → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
Secretary & Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tammy Valvo
Secretary & Treasurer
Trustee → Audit Committee Chair, 2023
Audit Committee Chair → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tiffany Hunt
Chief Development Officer
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Noah Carlson
CFO
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Lori Nordby (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Patricia Dwyer (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Thomas Rolfstad (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Bruce Furness (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Casey Stoudt (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Kristin Syverson (2020–2023) — CFO
- Former: Nicole Poolman (2020–2023) — Chair
- Former: Michael Meyer (2021–2022) — Former Chief Development Officer
- Former: Myra Quanrud (2021–2022) — Chief Medical Officer
- Former: Del Rae Williams (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Eric Wilkie (2020) — Chief Development Officer
- Former: Kresha Wiest (2020) — Chief Information Officer
- Former: Laurie Meyer (2020) — Chief Hr Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Anne Carlsen Center Foundation
How much does Anne Carlsen Center Foundation give each year?
Anne Carlsen Center Foundation gave $71K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $357K across 1 grant.
How large is Anne Carlsen Center Foundation?
Anne Carlsen Center Foundation reported $96.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.7M.
What is Anne Carlsen Center Foundation?
Anne Carlsen Center Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Jamestown, ND. It holds $96.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Anne Carlsen Center Foundation operate?
Anne Carlsen Center Foundation has awarded grants in North Dakota.
What is Anne Carlsen Center Foundation's EIN?
Anne Carlsen Center Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-1524988. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 25, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Anne Carlsen Center Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Dakota Medical Foundation
Fargo, ND
Dakota Medical Foundation funds healthcare access, health and wellbeing, children’s services, and related community initiatives, with most grants going to North Dakota and some to northwest Minnesota. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $475,657, with a median of $10,018. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$65.6M
Grants
60
Total Given
$2.3M
Dakota Medical Charities
Fargo, ND
Dakota Medical Charities funds healthcare access, health and wellbeing, and related community initiatives, including support for charities’ effectiveness and fundraising, across North Dakota and northwest Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $3,356,174, with a median of $10,000; the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$89.5M
Grants
32
Total Given
$3.7M
Brandt Family Foundation
Fargo, ND
Assets
$5K
Grants
5
Total Given
$3K
Nierling Anne Carlsen Center Trust
Jamestown, ND
Assets
$209K
Grants
1
Total Given
$8K
Lavonne Horowitz Charitable Foundation Inc
Waban, MA
Assets
$288K
Grants
18
Total Given
$16K
More similar funders
More Funders in North Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Anne Carlsen Center Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Anne Carlsen Center Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?