Anji and Ms Patel Private Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Huntington Beach, CA EIN: 47-2780426

Anji and Ms Patel Private Foundation is a private foundation based in Huntington Beach, California. It made 16 grants totaling $2,752 in 2024, with its filing stating that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Anji and Ms Patel Private Foundation at a glance

In short: Anji and Ms Patel Private Foundation gave $3K across 16 grants in 2024 (avg $172), top state California. 0% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$2,752
-1.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
16
-15.8% vs 2023
Average grant
$172
+16.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$175
Total assets
$51,700
-6.4% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 16, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
California (35% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Anji and Ms Patel Private Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 20221 Azure Ln, Huntington Beach, CA 92648
Phone: (714) 595-4192

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Anji and Ms Patel Private Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Shriji Mandir: $251Shriji Mandir$251Dada Bhagwan Vignan Institute: $251Dada Bhagwan Vignan Institute$251Doctor Without Border: $250Doctor Without Border$250American Red Cross: $250American Red Cross$250St Jude Children's Research Hospita: $250St Jude Children's ResearchHospita$250Michael J Fox Foundation: $250Michael J Fox Foundation$250ASPCA: $250ASPCA$250Mercy Ships: $250Mercy Ships$250Wounded Warrior Project: $100Wounded Warrior Project$100American Cancer Society: $100American Cancer Society$100

The largest 2024 recipient was Shriji Mandir ($251). Together the top 10 received $2K.

Grant Size Distribution

77 grants across all recorded years

77<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 77 grants of 77 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, California recipients received 35% of grant dollars, New York recipients 27%, Washington, DC recipients 16%, Texas recipients 9%, and Oklahoma recipients 4%.

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkWashingtonAtlantaGarden GroveHuntington BeachOklahoma CitySan DiegoBellflowerGarden ValleyChery HillClarksburgDuarteLos AngelesTustinBostonChicagoRansonRye Brook

Is Anji and Ms Patel Private Foundation open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 0 of 16 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 16 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. How we count

  • 81% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 25% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 108% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K8 grants2020 16 grants2021 18 grants2022 19 grants2023 16 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2020) to $4K (2021). In 2024 it made 16 grants totaling $3K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Shriji Mandir Bellflower, CAGeneral Support Grant$251
Dada Bhagwan Vignan Institute Washington, DCGeneral Support Grant$251
Doctor Without Border New York, NYGeneral Support Grant$250
American Red Cross Huntington Beach, CAGeneral Support Grant$250
St Jude Children's Research Hospita Garden Grove, CAGeneral Support Grant$250
Michael J Fox Foundation New York, NYGeneral Support Grant$250
ASPCA New York, NYGeneral Support Grant$250
Mercy Ships Garden Valley, TXGeneral Support Grant$250
Wounded Warrior Project San Diego, CAGeneral Support Grant$100
American Cancer Society Oklahoma City, OKGeneral Support Grant$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Anji and Ms Patel Private Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$51,700$210$3,753$2,75216$2,853—$2,634
2023$55,243$211$4,602$2,80219$2,802——
2022$59,634—$4,276$3,35118$3,351——
2021$62,970$7$4,520$3,65016$3,650——
2020$67,483$7$3,420$2,5508—$7$3,491

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Anji and Ms Patel Private Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included general support for organizations working in areas such as health, humanitarian aid, animal welfare, and conservation. The World Wildlife Fund describes its mission as conserving nature and reducing the most pressing threats to the diversity of life on Earth. The National Park Foundation describes its work as generating private support and building partnerships to protect, preserve, and restore America’s national parks and their natural, cultural, and historical resources.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation gave 16 grants totaling $2,752. Grants ranged from $50 to $251, with a median of $175. Among the listed recipients, Shriji Mandir in Bellflower, California, and Dada Bhagwan Vignan Institute in Washington, DC, each received $251. Doctor Without Border in New York, the American Red Cross in Huntington Beach, St Jude Children's Research Hospita in Garden Grove, the Michael J Fox Foundation and ASPCA in New York, and an individual recipient in Garden Valley each received $250. World Wildlife Fund and the National Park Foundation each received $100.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Mahendra Patel as president, Anjana Patel as treasurer, and Dharini Patel as secretary.

Anji and Ms Patel Private Foundation is led by Mahendra Patel, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Mahendra Patel

    President

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anjana Patel

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dharini Patel

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Anji and Ms Patel Private Foundation

How much does Anji and Ms Patel Private Foundation give each year?

Anji and Ms Patel Private Foundation gave $3K across 16 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $3K across 19 grants.

What is Anji and Ms Patel Private Foundation's typical grant size?

Anji and Ms Patel Private Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $175, and its average grant was $172, across 16 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Anji and Ms Patel Private Foundation give grants?

Anji and Ms Patel Private Foundation's top state is California, with 35% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (27%) and District of Columbia (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (3 grants) and Washington, DC (3 grants).

Does Anji and Ms Patel Private Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Anji and Ms Patel Private Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (16 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Anji and Ms Patel Private Foundation's largest grantees?

Anji and Ms Patel Private Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Shriji Mandir ($251), Dada Bhagwan Vignan Institute ($251) and Doctor Without Border ($250), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Anji and Ms Patel Private Foundation?

Anji and Ms Patel Private Foundation reported $52K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Anji and Ms Patel Private Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included general support for organizations working in areas such as health, humanitarian aid, animal welfare, and conservation. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Anji and Ms Patel Private Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Anji and Ms Patel Private Foundation's EIN?

Anji and Ms Patel Private Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-2780426. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Anji and Ms Patel Private Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 4, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 19, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 14, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Anji and Ms Patel Private Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California

Motorola Solutions Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Motorola Solutions Foundation funds first-responder programs and technology and engineering education, especially for under-resourced communities; its 2025 grants had a median of $35,000. It supports organizations worldwide, with priority for communities where Motorola Solutions operates, and accepts unsolicited requests through an annual letter-of-inquiry process, with full applications by invitation.

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

213

Total Given

$12.6M

Vyuha Inc

Miami Beach, FL

Vyuha Inc. supports qualified public charities chosen by members of the Vohra employee and partner community, across areas including health, education, arts, environment, and international aid. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000, and went to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It says it does not currently require an application form for consideration.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

66

Total Given

$1.0M

Corymore Foundation

Woodland Hills, CA

The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including those serving people experiencing homelessness, older adults, people with developmental disabilities, and animals, as well as children’s medical research. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $37,000, with a median of $1,250; most funding went to California recipients, with some grants elsewhere. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

56

Total Given

$404K

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Anji and Ms Patel Private Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Anji and Ms Patel Private Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?