Andrews and Waller Fund
Andrews and Waller Fund is a private foundation, based in Nashville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $85K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $28K. Net investment income was $26K.
Key facts about Andrews and Waller Fund
In short: Andrews and Waller Fund gave $28K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 62-6049606
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $28,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $4,667
- Median grant
- $4,750
- Total assets
- $84,808
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$85K
-9.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$28K
-6.7% YoY
Grant Count
6
-33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+40.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Andrews and Waller Fund reported a distributable amount of $27K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Andrews and Waller Fund gives
- Giving fell 20% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 105% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Andrews and Waller Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 6 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| SECOND HARVEST FOOD BANK Nashville, TN | GENERAL USE | $7,000 |
| NATIONAL PARKS CONSERVATION Washington, DC | GENERAL USE | $7,000 |
| ROOFTOP NASHVILLE Nashville, TN | GENERAL USE | $7,000 |
| UTAH OPEN LANDS ASSOCIATION Salt Lake City, UT | GENERAL USE | $2,500 |
| THE NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM OF UTAH Salt Lake City, UT | GENERAL USE | $2,500 |
| SAGELAND COLLABORATIVE Salt Lake City, UT | GENERAL USE | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $84,808 | $93,899 | $87,326 |
| Revenue | $31,203 | $42,186 | $34,232 |
| Expenses | $40,310 | $35,400 | $38,679 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $28,000 | $30,000 | $32,950 |
| Net Investment Income | $26,203 | $37,186 | $28,782 |
| Distributable Amount | $26,769 | $26,201 | $23,594 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 18, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 16, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 18, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 16, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Andrews and Waller Fund's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Milbrey W. Andrews
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas G. Andrews
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John W. Andrews
Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Leschen
Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas G. Andrews III
Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Truxton Trust CO (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Andrews and Waller Fund
How much does Andrews and Waller Fund give each year?
Andrews and Waller Fund gave $28K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $30K across 9 grants.
What is Andrews and Waller Fund's typical grant size?
Andrews and Waller Fund's median grant in 2025 was $4,750, and its average grant was $4,667, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Andrews and Waller Fund give grants?
Andrews and Waller Fund gives mostly in Tennessee: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Utah (25%) and District of Columbia (25%). The most frequent recipient cities were Salt Lake City, UT (3 grants) and Nashville, TN (2 grants).
Does Andrews and Waller Fund give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Andrews and Waller Fund's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Andrews and Waller Fund's largest grantees?
Andrews and Waller Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Second Harvest Food Bank ($7,000), National Parks Conservation ($7,000) and Rooftop Nashville ($7,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Andrews and Waller Fund?
Andrews and Waller Fund reported $85K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $28K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $27K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Andrews and Waller Fund's EIN?
Andrews and Waller Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-6049606. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Andrews and Waller Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Andrews and Waller Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Boudinot Foundation
Malvern, PA
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
14
Total Given
$425K
Edward D and Anna Mitchell
Sarasota, FL
The foundation supports a range of charitable causes, including Jewish organizations, education, healthcare, arts, humanitarian aid, and cancer-related work, with most 2024 funding going to organizations in Florida, New York, California, Illinois, and Tennessee. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $40,000, with a median of $4,400. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.7M
Grants
27
Total Given
$181K
Dun Foundation
Middleburg, VA
Dun Foundation’s 2025 grants supported varied charitable organizations, including those connected with outdoor activities, wildlife and habitat, equestrian events, and education. It made 103 grants totaling $470,000, ranging from $25 to $44,500, with a median of $1,873; half of grant dollars went to Virginia, with others reaching several states. The available information does not clearly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
103
Total Given
$470K
Baltimore Educational Scholarship Trust
Baltimore, MD
The baltimore educational scholarship trust, in partnership with our seventeen independent member schools, recruits and supports through the admissions process academically ambitious, african american students with financial need from the baltimore area. Once students are enrolled, b.e.s.t. Positions them for success through academic preparation, character and leadership development and support programs.
Assets
$13.8M
Grants
17
Total Given
$669K
Angel Corps
Nashville, TN
ANGEL CORPS supports organizations serving underserved communities where Southern Land Company has development projects, especially those benefiting women and children; its 2024 grants went almost entirely to Tennessee. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $250,000, with a median of $2,050. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: local Southern Land Company employees nominate organizations, and those selected by the board receive a request form.
Assets
$8K
Grants
20
Total Given
$382K
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
For Inspiration and Recognition of
Manchester, NH
FIRST funds youth robotics and hands-on STEM programs, including efforts to expand access for underserved and underrepresented communities; its grants support organizations in the U.S. and internationally. Typical giving varies: 2025 grants had a median of $5,750, while STEM Equity Community Innovation Grants are listed at $5,000–$50,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
482
Total Given
$13.0M
Christian Community Foundation of
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Spur Community Foundation Inc
Ketchum, ID
Spur Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs and projects, capacity building, and general operating support addressing needs in Idaho’s Wood River Valley. Its application-based grants offer up to $10,000 through Community Grants and up to $50,000 through Impact Grants; typical giving is not stated. It describes an application process but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
75
Total Given
$3.7M
Tractor Supply Company Foundation
Brentwood, TN
The Tractor Supply Company Foundation supports a broad range of work, with 2025 grants including agriculture and youth development, disaster response, food access, and support for veterans and military families. It awarded 3,375 grants totaling $3.81 million, typically $250 (median), with awards ranging from $250 to $280,750; the largest share of funding went to Tennessee, followed by the District of Columbia, California, Indiana, and Texas. The filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations and lists a contact, but does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
3,375
Total Given
$3.8M
The Community Foundation of Middle
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
Hca Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
More Funders in Tennessee
Andrews and Waller Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?