Andover Education Association
The association serves as a collective bargaining unit for the teachers, cleical and nursing staff of the andover public school system. The association also provides support and training for its members.
Key facts about Andover Education Association
In short: Andover Education Association gave $517K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $517K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-7274428
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $517,371
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $517,371
- Median grant
- $517,371
- Total assets
- $173,415
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$173K
+72.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$517K
+1.7% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$517K
+1.7% YoY
How Andover Education Association gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+15%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Andover Education Association
Based on IRS filings
Andover Education Association is a public charity, based in Andover, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $173K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $517K. Net investment income was $12.
Ready to take the next step with Andover Education Association?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $386K (2020) to $517K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $517K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Massachusetts Teachers Association ($517K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Teachers Association Quincy, MA | Member Dues | $517,371 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $173,415 | $100,566 | $125,251 |
| Revenue | $659,463 | $618,210 | $556,630 |
| Expenses | $586,614 | $642,895 | $613,751 |
| Net Investment Income | $12 | $9 | $8 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Andover Education Association is led by Karen Torres, Ia President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); all 43 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Karen Torres
Ia President
Trustee → Ia President, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$300 (2023) → $2K (2025)
Matthew Bach
President
Trustee → President, 2020
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$4K (2021) → $4K (2025)
Renee Theodorou
Membership Chair
Trustee → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → Membership Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$3K (2021) → $3K (2025)
Andrea Chase
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$650 (2025)
Jane Kish
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$300 (2023) → $400 (2025)
Judy Bogosian
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$300 (2023) → $400 (2025)
Ralph Bledsoe
Trustee
Elections → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$450 (2025)
Alan Kalf
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$300 (2023) → $400 (2025)
Cameron Wood
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$300 (2023) → $400 (2025)
Carol Gianopolous
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$400 (2024) → $400 (2025)
Fred Hopkins
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$300 (2023) → $1K (2025)
Holly Currier
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$300 (2023) → $400 (2025)
Lydia Wise
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$300 (2023) → $400 (2025)
Melissa Nussbaum
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$300 (2023) → $400 (2025)
Daniel Donovan
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$300 (2023) → $400 (2025)
Heidi Borenstein
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$300 (2023) → $400 (2025)
Jaimie Kaplan
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$300 (2023) → $900 (2025)
Mary Jay Hudak
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$300 (2023) → $400 (2025)
Shanna Beal
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$250 (2023) → $400 (2025)
Susan Greco
Trustee
Secretary → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$3K (2023) → $400 (2025)
Crystal Martell
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$200 (2024) → $200 (2025)
Deidre Carty
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$400 (2024) → $600 (2025)
Elizabeth Arnold
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$400 (2024) → $400 (2025)
Elizabeth Moody
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$400 (2024) → $400 (2025)
Karen Labonte
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$400 (2024) → $400 (2025)
Lori Lawrence
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$400 (2024) → $400 (2025)
Meaghan McCarthy
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$200 (2024) → $400 (2025)
Stacy Harrison
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$200 (2024) → $200 (2025)
Stephanie Manning
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$400 (2024) → $400 (2025)
Tamar Driscoll
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$400 (2024) → $400 (2025)
Tammy Wheeler
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$400 (2024) → $400 (2025)
David Piscia
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$500 (2025)
John Berube
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$300 (2025)
John Jannetti
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
$450 (2025)
Kathy Meltzakos
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$350 (2025)
Kim Lemieux
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$400 (2025)
Lisa Collins
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$350 (2025)
Nicholas Rand
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$400 (2025)
Ruth Masters
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$850 (2025)
Lauren McCarron
2nd Vice President
Secretary → Secretary & Membership, 2022
Secretary & Membership → 2nd Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$2K (2021) → $3K (2025)
Angela Gordon
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$300 (2023) → $3K (2025)
Elizabeth Tyrell
Vice President
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
$1K (2024) → $3K (2025)
Michelle Chachus
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
$3K (2024) → $3K (2025)
Former officers (63)
- Former: Brendan Gibson (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Julian Digloria (2019–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Deb Rainha (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Beth Dufton (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Julie Pattern (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Marianna Wells (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Marx (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Beth Arnold (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Betsy Spiegel (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Frank McCall (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Nick Rand (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Sarah Fisher (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Cynthea Givens (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Elizabeth Wright (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Lauren Hayes (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Pam Dunn (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Beth Moody (2022–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Ellen Lynch (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Kirsten Prinn (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Michele Cammarata (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Coleette Berard (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Katie Bickford (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Allyson Croswell (2021–2022) — Membership
- Former: Bob Marx (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Montse Rovira-Bru (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Ann Kirwin (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Barbara Collins (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Bill Scanlon (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Carol Pehrson (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Elena Bergin (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Helen Kostakis (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Marie Haugh (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Beth Kennedy (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Cheryl Marfleet (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jen Meagher (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Katie Palladino (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Lisa Gifford (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Montserrat Rovira-Bru (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Pamela Thomas (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Susan Healey (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jil Barr (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jil Barros (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Kathleen Meltsakos (2019–2020) — 2nd Vice President
- Former: Peter Otis (2019–2020) — 1st Vice President
- Former: Renee Drueke (2019–2020) — Membership
- Former: Veronica Pennick (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Alfred Hopkins (2019) — Membership
- Former: Brian Shea (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Carol Gianopoulos (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Ciara O'Keefe (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Debra Rainha (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Gordon Goyette (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Janet Bowen (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Jennifer Evans (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Kerry Costello (2019) — President
- Former: Lise Singer (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Mary Jo Gustus (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Nancy Disalvo (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Norine Edmondson (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Pat Thomson (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Suzanne Vazquez (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Tiffany Goodwin (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Toni Kirby (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Matthew Bach (President). 43 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Andover Education Association
How much does Andover Education Association give each year?
Andover Education Association gave $517K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $509K across 1 grant.
How large is Andover Education Association?
Andover Education Association reported $173K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $659K.
Where does Andover Education Association operate?
Andover Education Association has awarded grants in Massachusetts.
What is Andover Education Association's EIN?
Andover Education Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7274428. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Andover Education Association by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Andover Education Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
National Education Association of the United States
Washington, DC
The National Education Association mainly funds NEA state and local affiliates, member-led initiatives, and some mission-aligned organizations for educator professional learning, student-centered policies, organizing, advocacy, and public education improvements. Giving varies by program: its 2022 grants ranged from smaller awards such as up to $7,500 for Read Across America events to multimillion-dollar affiliate grants; 2023 and 2024 filings reported no grants. Applications are directed to NEA affiliates through its Grants Portal; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from others.
Assets
$432.7M
Grants
240
Total Given
$158.0M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)
Woburn, MA
The foundation supports nonprofits focused on human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and environmental causes, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts, with limited support for Rwanda’s recovery. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal for its local grant program.
Assets
$258.2M
Grants
658
Total Given
$38.2M
American Tower Corporation Foundation
Boston, MA
Assets
$15.4M
Grants
632
Total Given
$1.7M
The Stephen Phillips Memorial
Boston, MA
The Stephen Phillips Memorial funds need- and merit-based scholarships for bachelor’s students, generally awarding $3,000–$17,000 (with typical annual awards of $6,000–$10,000). Applicants must be permanent residents of Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, or Vermont, but may attend college anywhere in the United States. Students apply through the online portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$41.6M
Grants
520
Total Given
$5.1M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Good Sports Inc
Braintree, MA
Good Sports provides free sports equipment, footwear, and apparel to established schools and community organizations running ongoing youth sports and physical-activity programs in high-need communities; it serves all 50 states and Puerto Rico. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,004 to $229,133, with a median of $12,781. Youth programs and schools can apply through its community-organization application process.
Assets
$13.8M
Grants
619
Total Given
$11.2M
Berkshire Bank Foundation Inc
Pittsfield, MA
Berkshire Bank Foundation supports nonprofits working on small-business growth, financial inclusion, affordable housing, and additional needs including health, food access, youth, and the arts. Recent grants ranged from $50 to $33,333, with a median of $2,500; it serves communities in Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Vermont, though all 2024 grant dollars went to Massachusetts. It accepts written applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities, with quarterly deadlines on December 15, March 15, June 15, and September 15.
Assets
$17.1M
Grants
478
Total Given
$2.0M
Givinga Foundation Inc
Wellesley, MA
GIVINGA Foundation supports donor-directed giving through donor-advised funds, charitable campaigns, and approved fiscal-sponsorship projects, with past recipients spanning causes such as children’s health, global development, racial equity, animal welfare, and food access. Reported 2020 awards ranged from about $37,000 to $179,000, but filings list no grants for 2022–2024; it has no stated geographic focus. The profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
424
Total Given
$8.5M
More Funders in Massachusetts
Andover Education Association down — hundreds of funders to go?