Andover Education Association

Public charity · Grantmaker Andover, MA EIN: 23-7274428

The association serves as a collective bargaining unit for the teachers, cleical and nursing staff of the andover public school system. The association also provides support and training for its members.

Andover Education Association at a glance

In short: Andover Education Association gave $517K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $517K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$517,371
+1.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$517,371
+1.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$517,371
Total assets
$173,415
+72.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Andover Education Association funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Massachusetts Teachers Association: $517KMassachusetts TeachersAssociation$517K

The largest 2025 recipient was Massachusetts Teachers Association ($517K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K3$250–500K2$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Quincy

How Andover Education Association gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+15%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $386K (2020) to $517K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $517K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Massachusetts Teachers Association Quincy, MAMember Dues$517,371
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Andover Education Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$173,415$659,463$586,614$517,3711$12
2024$100,566$618,210$642,895$508,7861$9
2023$125,251$556,630$613,751$449,7361$8
2022$182,372$631,079$489,233$449,5111$8
2021$40,526$536,408$543,915$459,5451$43
2020$48,033$488,879$446,916$386,3081$33
2019$6,070$533,358$535,186$457,5131$12

About Andover Education Association

Based on IRS filings

Andover Education Association is a public charity, based in Andover, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $173K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $517K. Net investment income was $12.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Andover Education Association is led by Karen Torres, Ia President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); all 43 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Karen Torres

    Ia President

    Trustee → Ia President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $300 (2023) → $2K (2025)

  • Matthew Bach

    President

    Trustee → President, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $4K (2021) → $4K (2025)

  • Renee Theodorou

    Membership Chair

    Trustee → Vice President, 2021

    Vice President → Membership Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $3K (2021) → $3K (2025)

  • Andrea Chase

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $650 (2025)

  • Jane Kish

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $300 (2023) → $400 (2025)

  • Judy Bogosian

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $300 (2023) → $400 (2025)

  • Ralph Bledsoe

    Trustee

    Elections → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $450 (2025)

  • Alan Kalf

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $300 (2023) → $400 (2025)

  • Cameron Wood

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $300 (2023) → $400 (2025)

  • Carol Gianopolous

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $400 (2024) → $400 (2025)

  • Fred Hopkins

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $300 (2023) → $1K (2025)

  • Holly Currier

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $300 (2023) → $400 (2025)

  • Lydia Wise

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $300 (2023) → $400 (2025)

  • Melissa Nussbaum

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $300 (2023) → $400 (2025)

  • Daniel Donovan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $300 (2023) → $400 (2025)

  • Heidi Borenstein

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $300 (2023) → $400 (2025)

  • Jaimie Kaplan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $300 (2023) → $900 (2025)

  • Mary Jay Hudak

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $300 (2023) → $400 (2025)

  • Shanna Beal

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $250 (2023) → $400 (2025)

  • Susan Greco

    Trustee

    Secretary → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2023) → $400 (2025)

  • Crystal Martell

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $200 (2024) → $200 (2025)

  • Deidre Carty

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $400 (2024) → $600 (2025)

  • Elizabeth Arnold

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $400 (2024) → $400 (2025)

  • Elizabeth Moody

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $400 (2024) → $400 (2025)

  • Karen Labonte

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $400 (2024) → $400 (2025)

  • Lori Lawrence

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $400 (2024) → $400 (2025)

  • Meaghan McCarthy

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $200 (2024) → $400 (2025)

  • Stacy Harrison

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $200 (2024) → $200 (2025)

  • Stephanie Manning

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $400 (2024) → $400 (2025)

  • Tamar Driscoll

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $400 (2024) → $400 (2025)

  • Tammy Wheeler

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $400 (2024) → $400 (2025)

  • David Piscia

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2025)

  • John Berube

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $300 (2025)

  • John Jannetti

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $450 (2025)

  • Kathy Meltzakos

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $350 (2025)

  • Kim Lemieux

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $400 (2025)

  • Lisa Collins

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $350 (2025)

  • Nicholas Rand

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $400 (2025)

  • Ruth Masters

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $850 (2025)

  • Lauren McCarron

    2nd Vice President

    Secretary → Secretary & Membership, 2022

    Secretary & Membership → 2nd Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $2K (2021) → $3K (2025)

  • Angela Gordon

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    $300 (2023) → $3K (2025)

  • Elizabeth Tyrell

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    $1K (2024) → $3K (2025)

  • Michelle Chachus

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    $3K (2024) → $3K (2025)

Former officers (63)
  • Former: Brendan Gibson (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Julian Digloria (2019–2024) — Vice President
  • Former: Deb Rainha (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Beth Dufton (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Julie Pattern (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Marianna Wells (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert Marx (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Beth Arnold (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Betsy Spiegel (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Frank McCall (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Nick Rand (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Sarah Fisher (2019–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Cynthea Givens (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Elizabeth Wright (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Lauren Hayes (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Pam Dunn (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Beth Moody (2022–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Ellen Lynch (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Kirsten Prinn (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Michele Cammarata (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Coleette Berard (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Katie Bickford (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Allyson Croswell (2021–2022) — Membership
  • Former: Bob Marx (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Montse Rovira-Bru (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Ann Kirwin (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Barbara Collins (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Bill Scanlon (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Carol Pehrson (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Elena Bergin (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Helen Kostakis (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Marie Haugh (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Beth Kennedy (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Cheryl Marfleet (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Jen Meagher (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Katie Palladino (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Lisa Gifford (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Montserrat Rovira-Bru (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Pamela Thomas (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Susan Healey (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Jil Barr (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Jil Barros (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Kathleen Meltsakos (2019–2020) — 2nd Vice President
  • Former: Peter Otis (2019–2020) — 1st Vice President
  • Former: Renee Drueke (2019–2020) — Membership
  • Former: Veronica Pennick (2019–2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Alfred Hopkins (2019) — Membership
  • Former: Brian Shea (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Carol Gianopoulos (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Ciara O'Keefe (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Debra Rainha (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Gordon Goyette (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Janet Bowen (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Jennifer Evans (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Kerry Costello (2019) — President
  • Former: Lise Singer (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Mary Jo Gustus (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Nancy Disalvo (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Norine Edmondson (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Pat Thomson (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Suzanne Vazquez (2019) — Treasurer
  • Former: Tiffany Goodwin (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Toni Kirby (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Matthew Bach — President: $4KMatthew BachPresident$4KAngela Gordon — Secretary: $3KAngela GordonSecretary$3KMichelle Chachus — Treasurer: $3KMichelle ChachusTreasurer$3KLauren McCarron — 2ND Vice President: $3KLauren McCarron2ND Vice President$3KRenee Theodorou — Membership Chair: $3KRenee TheodorouMembership Chair$3KElizabeth Tyrell — Vice President: $3KElizabeth TyrellVice President$3KKaren Torres — IA President: $2KKaren TorresIA President$2KFred Hopkins — Trustee: $1KFred HopkinsTrustee$1KJaimie Kaplan — Trustee: $900Jaimie KaplanTrustee$900Ruth Masters — Trustee: $850Ruth MastersTrustee$850Andrea Chase — Trustee: $650Andrea ChaseTrustee$650Deidre Carty — Trustee: $600Deidre CartyTrustee$600David Piscia — Trustee: $500David PisciaTrustee$500John Jannetti — Trustee: $450John JannettiTrustee$450Ralph Bledsoe — Trustee: $450Ralph BledsoeTrustee$450Alan Kalf — Trustee: $400Alan KalfTrustee$400Cameron Wood — Trustee: $400Cameron WoodTrustee$400Carol Gianopolous — Trustee: $400Carol GianopolousTrustee$400Daniel Donovan — Trustee: $400Daniel DonovanTrustee$400Elizabeth Arnold — Trustee: $400Elizabeth ArnoldTrustee$400Elizabeth Moody — Trustee: $400Elizabeth MoodyTrustee$400Heidi Borenstein — Trustee: $400Heidi BorensteinTrustee$400Holly Currier — Trustee: $400Holly CurrierTrustee$400Jane Kish — Trustee: $400Jane KishTrustee$400Judy Bogosian — Trustee: $400Judy BogosianTrustee$400Karen Labonte — Trustee: $400Karen LabonteTrustee$400Kim Lemieux — Trustee: $400Kim LemieuxTrustee$400Lori Lawrence — Trustee: $400Lori LawrenceTrustee$400Lydia Wise — Trustee: $400Lydia WiseTrustee$400Mary Jay Hudak — Trustee: $400Mary Jay HudakTrustee$400Meaghan McCarthy — Trustee: $400Meaghan McCarthyTrustee$400Melissa Nussbaum — Trustee: $400Melissa NussbaumTrustee$400Nicholas Rand — Trustee: $400Nicholas RandTrustee$400Shanna Beal — Trustee: $400Shanna BealTrustee$400Stephanie Manning — Trustee: $400Stephanie ManningTrustee$400Susan Greco — Trustee: $400Susan GrecoTrustee$400Tamar Driscoll — Trustee: $400Tamar DriscollTrustee$400Tammy Wheeler — Trustee: $400Tammy WheelerTrustee$400Lisa Collins — Trustee: $350Lisa CollinsTrustee$350Kathy Meltzakos — Trustee: $350Kathy MeltzakosTrustee$350John Berube — Trustee: $300John BerubeTrustee$300Crystal Martell — Trustee: $200Crystal MartellTrustee$200Stacy Harrison — Trustee: $200Stacy HarrisonTrustee$200

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Matthew Bach (President). 43 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Andover Education Association

How much does Andover Education Association give each year?

Andover Education Association gave $517K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $509K across 1 grant.

How large is Andover Education Association?

Andover Education Association reported $173K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $659K.

Where does Andover Education Association operate?

Andover Education Association has awarded grants in Massachusetts.

What is Andover Education Association's EIN?

Andover Education Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7274428. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Andover Education Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Massachusetts

Bristol County Savings Charitable

Taunton, MA

Bristol County Savings Charitable funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education and literacy, economic development, affordable housing, and critical needs in communities across Bristol County, Massachusetts, and Providence County, Rhode Island. Its current program lists awards up to $10,000; 2025 grants had a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its grant process, and giving is not limited to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$24.5M

Grants

289

Total Given

$3.2M

Boston Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$2.1B

Grants

2,375

Total Given

$228.4M

Eastern Bank Foundation

Wakefield, MA

Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$266.7M

Grants

1,786

Total Given

$19.0M

Barr Foundation

Boston, MA

The Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and New England’s social sector, primarily through long-term support for organizations in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. Its filing says it accepts only requests from preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website describes program-page inquiries and occasional open calls.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

903

Total Given

$123.2M

Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Liberty Mutual Foundation funds basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, including homelessness and community preparedness programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000, and most funding supports organizations or programs serving the Boston area, though it also gives elsewhere. It accepts unsolicited online requests on a rolling basis, with no submission deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$46.1M

Grants

706

Total Given

$50.6M

Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)

Woburn, MA

Cummings Foundation Grants Inc. funds nonprofits working in human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and the environment, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal during its application cycle, which was not open at the time described.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$258.2M

Grants

658

Total Given

$38.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Massachusetts

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Andover Education Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Andover Education Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?