Anderson Hospital logo

Anderson Hospital

Public charity · Grantmaker Maryville, IL EIN: 37-0662561 Website

To exceed expectations in providing personal, convenient, quality healthcare.

Anderson Hospital at a glance

In short: Anderson Hospital gave $25K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $25K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$25,000
+178.7% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$25,000
+178.7% vs 2023
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$258,502,672
+2.7% vs 2023
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Anderson Hospital

Next open deadline
June 4, 2027 (Anderson Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship)

Who Anderson Hospital funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater St Louis: $25KBoys & Girls Clubs of GreaterSt Louis$25K

The largest 2024 recipient was Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater St Louis ($25K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

BethaltoEdwardsville

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80KTotal only2020 Total only2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2023) to $71K (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater St Louis Bethalto, ILGeneral Grant$25,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Anderson Hospital?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$258,502,672$229,203,495$200,305,889$25,0001$15,027,921
2023$251,641,575$208,942,733$187,748,689$8,9701$7,419,327
2022$249,772,057$184,809,744$178,704,005$66,6001$4,122,704
2021$289,114,643$202,429,807$164,135,418$71,000Total only$8,484,084
2020$272,917,881$168,176,168$155,930,336$45,765Total only$2,319,429

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Anderson Hospital

Based on IRS filings

Anderson Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Maryville, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $258.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $25K. Net investment income was $15.0M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Anderson Hospital is led by Keith Page, Anderson Health President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 6 of 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Keith Page

    Anderson Health President & CEO

    President → President & CEO, 2023

    President & CEO → Anderson Health President & CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    27 hrs/week

    $488K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Michael Marshall

    CEO

    CFO → COO, 2023

    COO → CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    27 hrs/week

    $294K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Lisa Spencer

    President

    New on the 2024 filing

    35.3 hrs/week

    $341K (2024)

  • Mark Shashek

    Chair

    Chairman → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Max K. Eakin MD

    Board Member

    Trustee → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    $296K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • John Maguire

    Charge Rn

    Rn Charge → Charge Rn, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $213K (2022) → $204K (2024)

  • Lisa Twesten

    Staff Rn

    On filings since 2022

    36 hrs/week

    $173K (2022) → $177K (2024)

  • Brandy Bowman

    Nursing Supervisor

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $176K (2024)

  • Charles Lane MD

    Chief Medical Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $382K (2024)

  • Sawyer Bricker

    Contract Program Rn

    New on the 2024 filing

    36 hrs/week

    $228K (2024)

  • Frank L. Flanigan

    Board Member

    Vice Chairperson → Trustee, 2022

    Trustee → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Ceretto

    Board Member

    Trustee → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory W. Coffey

    Board Member

    Chair → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph G. Hagerty

    Board Member

    Trustee → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Smith

    Vice Chair

    Trustee → Chairman, 2022

    Chairman → Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kay B. Werner

    Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Bernaix PhD

    Board Member

    Trustee → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lendell Phelps Jr.

    Board Member

    Trustee → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Maynard

    Board Member

    Trustee → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Thomas

    Board Member

    Trustee → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Zimmerman MD

    Board Member

    Trustee → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Ciuferi

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Virginia Trucano

    Board Member

    Trustee → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Garvey

    CFO

    On filings since 2023

    27 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Minor

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (17)
  • Former: Jeffrey Parres MD (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Roula Aubuschon (2022–2023) — Specialty Care Rn
  • Former: Callie Trettenero (2023) — Staff Rn
  • Former: Daniel Rojek (2023) — Nursing Director
  • Former: Scott Katich (2023) — Director of Pharmacy
  • Former: Kelley Deatherage (2022)
  • Former: Rose Dieckman (2022) — Staff Rn
  • Former: Bernice Henke (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Dale Sauer (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Don Kasubke (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Edmundo Rodriguez-Frias (2020–2021) — Physician
  • Former: Rafe Heng (2020–2021) — Physician
  • Former: Richard Dawdy (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Tibor Kopjas (2020–2021) — Physician
  • Former: Timothy Penn (2020–2021) — Physician
  • Former: Joel Franco (2021) — Physician
  • Former: Hasan Al-Janabi (2020) — Physician

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Charles Lane MD — Chief Medical Officer: $382KCharles Lane MDChief Medical Officer$382KLisa Spencer — President: $341KLisa SpencerPresident$341KSawyer Bricker — Contract Program RN: $228KSawyer BrickerContract Program RN$228KJohn Maguire — Charge RN: $204KJohn MaguireCharge RN$204KLisa Twesten — Staff RN: $177KLisa TwestenStaff RN$177KBrandy Bowman — Nursing Supervisor: $176KBrandy BowmanNursing Supervisor$176K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $382K, to Charles Lane MD (Chief Medical Officer). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Anderson Hospital

How much does Anderson Hospital give each year?

Anderson Hospital gave $25K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $9K across 1 grant.

How large is Anderson Hospital?

Anderson Hospital reported $258.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $229.2M.

What is Anderson Hospital?

Anderson Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Maryville, IL. It holds $258.5M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Anderson Hospital operate?

Anderson Hospital has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Anderson Hospital's EIN?

Anderson Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-0662561. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 1, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Anderson Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Anderson Hospital's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Anderson Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?