Anderson Hospital
To exceed expectations in providing personal, convenient, quality healthcare.
Anderson Hospital at a glance
In short: Anderson Hospital gave $25K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $25K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $25,000
- +178.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $25,000
- +178.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $258,502,672
- +2.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Anderson Hospital
- Next open deadline
- June 4, 2027 (Anderson Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship)
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Anderson Hospital
Who Anderson Hospital funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater St Louis ($25K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2023) to $71K (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater St Louis Bethalto, IL | General Grant | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Anderson Hospital?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $258,502,672 | $229,203,495 | $200,305,889 | $25,000 | 1 | $15,027,921 |
| 2023 | $251,641,575 | $208,942,733 | $187,748,689 | $8,970 | 1 | $7,419,327 |
| 2022 | $249,772,057 | $184,809,744 | $178,704,005 | $66,600 | 1 | $4,122,704 |
| 2021 | $289,114,643 | $202,429,807 | $164,135,418 | $71,000 | Total only | $8,484,084 |
| 2020 | $272,917,881 | $168,176,168 | $155,930,336 | $45,765 | Total only | $2,319,429 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Anderson Hospital
Based on IRS filings
Anderson Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Maryville, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $258.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $25K. Net investment income was $15.0M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Anderson Hospital is led by Keith Page, Anderson Health President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 6 of 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Keith Page
Anderson Health President & CEO
President → President & CEO, 2023
President & CEO → Anderson Health President & CEO, 2024
On filings since 2020
27 hrs/week
$488K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Michael Marshall
CEO
CFO → COO, 2023
COO → CEO, 2024
On filings since 2020
27 hrs/week
$294K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Lisa Spencer
President
New on the 2024 filing
35.3 hrs/week
$341K (2024)
Mark Shashek
Chair
Chairman → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Max K. Eakin MD
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
$296K (2020) → $0 (2024)
John Maguire
Charge Rn
Rn Charge → Charge Rn, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$213K (2022) → $204K (2024)
Lisa Twesten
Staff Rn
On filings since 2022
36 hrs/week
$173K (2022) → $177K (2024)
Brandy Bowman
Nursing Supervisor
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$176K (2024)
Charles Lane MD
Chief Medical Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$382K (2024)
Sawyer Bricker
Contract Program Rn
New on the 2024 filing
36 hrs/week
$228K (2024)
Frank L. Flanigan
Board Member
Vice Chairperson → Trustee, 2022
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Ceretto
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregory W. Coffey
Board Member
Chair → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph G. Hagerty
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Smith
Vice Chair
Trustee → Chairman, 2022
Chairman → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kay B. Werner
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Bernaix PhD
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lendell Phelps Jr.
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Maynard
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Thomas
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Zimmerman MD
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Ciuferi
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Virginia Trucano
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Garvey
CFO
On filings since 2023
27 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Minor
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Jeffrey Parres MD (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Roula Aubuschon (2022–2023) — Specialty Care Rn
- Former: Callie Trettenero (2023) — Staff Rn
- Former: Daniel Rojek (2023) — Nursing Director
- Former: Scott Katich (2023) — Director of Pharmacy
- Former: Kelley Deatherage (2022)
- Former: Rose Dieckman (2022) — Staff Rn
- Former: Bernice Henke (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Dale Sauer (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Don Kasubke (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Edmundo Rodriguez-Frias (2020–2021) — Physician
- Former: Rafe Heng (2020–2021) — Physician
- Former: Richard Dawdy (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Tibor Kopjas (2020–2021) — Physician
- Former: Timothy Penn (2020–2021) — Physician
- Former: Joel Franco (2021) — Physician
- Former: Hasan Al-Janabi (2020) — Physician
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $382K, to Charles Lane MD (Chief Medical Officer). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Anderson Hospital
How much does Anderson Hospital give each year?
Anderson Hospital gave $25K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $9K across 1 grant.
How large is Anderson Hospital?
Anderson Hospital reported $258.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $229.2M.
What is Anderson Hospital?
Anderson Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Maryville, IL. It holds $258.5M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Anderson Hospital operate?
Anderson Hospital has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Anderson Hospital's EIN?
Anderson Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-0662561. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 1, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Anderson Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Anderson Hospital's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Anderson Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?