Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of
Fraternal organization dedicated to help families and communities in need of assistance.
Key facts about Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of
In short: Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of gave $28K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $28K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-7236477
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $27,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $27,500
- Median grant
- $27,500
- Total assets
- $707,600
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$708K
+4.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$28K
-15.4% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$28K
-15.4% YoY
How Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−16%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of
Based on IRS filings
Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of is a public charity, based in The Dalles, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $708K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $28K. Net investment income was $58K.
Ready to take the next step with Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2025) to $45K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $28K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Adventist Health Gorge Foundation ($28K).
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Adventist Health Gorge Foundation The Dalles, OR | Scholarships & Food | $27,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $707,600 | $680,048 | $672,402 |
| Revenue | $71,037 | $58,194 | $57,878 |
| Expenses | $43,485 | $50,548 | $51,155 |
| Net Investment Income | $57,765 | $43,302 | $41,936 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 21, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 11, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Hewitt Hillis
Junior Warde
Senior Warde → Worshipful M, 2024
Worshipful M → Junior Warde, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Adams
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phil Pinto
Senior Warde
Worshipful M → Junior Warde, 2024
Junior Warde → Senior Warde, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rodney Patten
Secretary
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Salisbury
Worshipful M
Junior Warde → Senior Warde, 2024
Senior Warde → Worshipful M, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Kevin Bauc (2020–2023) — Worshipful M
- Former: Wallace Wolf (2022) — Junior Warde
- Former: Fred Wendt (2020–2021) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of
How much does Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of give each year?
Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of gave $28K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $33K across 1 grant.
How large is Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of?
Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of reported $708K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $71K.
Where does Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of operate?
Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of's EIN?
Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7236477. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Mid-Columbia Medical Center
The Dalles, OR
Living God's love by inspiring health, wholeness, and hope.
Assets
$84.0M
Grants
5
Total Given
$38K
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The foundation funds poverty elimination, youth development, financial education, community development, and related community needs, including education, health, arts, and human services, in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its minimum grant is $2,500; the 2025 median award was $2,500, though amounts varied widely. Organizations may submit requests online, but grants are limited to organizations recommended by local First Interstate branches.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Columbia Gorge Health Council
The Dalles, OR
The Columbia Gorge Health Council funds community-driven efforts to improve health quality, access, equity, and well-being in the Columbia Gorge, including health-care providers and community organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $16,215 to $715,168, with a median of $96,168; nearly all funding went to Oregon recipients, with some in Washington. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.4M
Grants
19
Total Given
$2.9M
Union Pacific Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Union Pacific Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits in Union Pacific communities, prioritizing safety, workforce development, community vitality, environmental sustainability, and local needs. Its annual local grants are typically $5,000–$30,000, though awards overall ranged from $5,000 to $600,000 in 2025; it prioritizes local operating communities, with the most 2025 funding going to Nebraska. It accepts online applications during designated periods and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$75K
Grants
441
Total Given
$8.2M
The Fraternal Order of Eagles Foundation
Grove City, OH
The Fraternal Order of Eagles Foundation funds medical research and patient care, children’s health, education and related charitable purposes; recent grants ranged from about $5,000 to $328,000, with a median of about $22,000. It supports recipients in multiple states, and outside organizations must apply through a local chapter rather than directly to the Grand Aerie.
Assets
$18.1M
Grants
94
Total Given
$2.9M
The Kroger CO Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Kroger Co. Foundation funds nonprofits addressing hunger and access to healthy food, education and economic opportunity, community needs, youth development, and disaster relief. It gives nationally, regionally, and locally; its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts grant requests through its grants-management process and awards grants only to 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$111.4M
Grants
253
Total Given
$4.8M
Oea Choice Trust
Tigard, OR
OEA CHOICE TRUST funds wellness programs for Oregon K–12 school districts, Education Service Districts, and community colleges. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $142,478, with a median of $17,550; applications for its grant programs are currently paused, so it is not accepting new requests.
Assets
$98.0M
Grants
39
Total Given
$1.2M
The Roots and Wings Foundation Inc
Seattle, WA
The Roots & Wings Foundation supports nonprofits helping low-income children and families thrive, especially from pregnancy through age three, in areas including basic needs, early learning, health, and safety and justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $55,000, and it funds organizations in Wisconsin, Washington, and nationally. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it identifies potential partners and invites aligned organizations to apply.
Assets
$611.8M
Grants
518
Total Given
$66.6M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-driven work in Oregon focused on economic justice, housing, education equity, and climate and environmental justice, with priority for historically marginalized communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $75 to $900,000, with a median of $100,000. It directs applicants to its website for application information and deadlines, and states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Wheeler Foundation
Vancouver, WA
The Wheeler Foundation supports education, families, and community wellbeing, including programs that strengthen quality of life and help people in need. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,000 to $85,000, with a median of $10,500; most funding went to Oregon, which its filing identifies as its restricted area. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter with the grant purpose and the organization’s 501(c)(3) determination letter.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
66
Total Given
$890K
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and community vitality, primarily serving communities across Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations apply through specific open grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
More Funders in Oregon
Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of down — hundreds of funders to go?