We will strive to be a fraternity that fulfills our masonic obligation to care for our members.
Key facts about Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite Valley
In short: Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite Valley gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 31-0295635
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,080
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $7,080
- Median grant
- $7,080
- Total assets
- $22,748,984
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$22.7M
+1.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$7K
+30.8% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
+30.8% YoY
About Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite Valley
Based on IRS filings
Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite Valley is a public charity focused on Education, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $22.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $7K. Net investment income was $2.1M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite Valley?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2024) to $7K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Childrens Dyslexia Centers of Cincinnati ($7K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Childrens Dyslexia Centers of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | Grants for "Support a Child" | $7,080 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $22,748,984 | $22,368,525 | $20,358,064 |
| Revenue | $2,890,678 | $2,152,481 | $2,072,805 |
| Expenses | $2,549,643 | $1,627,192 | $1,423,670 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,062,018 | $1,603,077 | $1,290,235 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 12, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite Valley is led by Robert Dumford, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 3 of 11 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert Dumford
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$130K (2019) → $149K (2025)
Jeff Bickel
Chairman
Vice Chairman Started → Vice Chairman, 2020
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Himes
Fraternal Secretary
Secretary → Fraternal Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2019
25 hrs/week
$37K (2019) → $47K (2025)
Ernest Brown
Member - Presiding Officer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$1K (2025)
Tom Uhl
Member
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cameran Shandersky
Member - Presiding Officer
Member-Presiding Officer → Member - Presiding Officer, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Grant
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alexander Steidle
Member - Presiding Officer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Head
Member - Presiding Officer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Troxell
Member - Presiding Officer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Graeter
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Rich Dickerscheid (2019–2024) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Daniel Bainum (2022–2024) — Member
- Former: Larry Gillinger (2022–2024) — Member-Presiding Officer
- Former: Jeff Root (2023–2024) — Member-Presiding Officer
- Former: Randy Adams (2023–2024) — Member-Presiding Officer
- Former: Christopher Burton (2022) — Member-Presiding Officer
- Former: Ralph McLemore (2022) — Member-Presiding Officer
- Former: Brad Toft (2019–2021) — Member-Presiding Officer
- Former: Brian McIntosh (2019–2021) — Member-Presiding Officer
- Former: Don Hoffman (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Greg Stanley (2019–2021) — Member-Presiding Officer
- Former: Karl D Akers (2019–2021) — Chairman
- Former: Todd Neumann (2019–2021) — Member-Presiding Officer
- Former: Brent Gross (2021) — Member-Presiding Officer - Started
- Former: Robert Welch (2021) — Member-Presiding Officer - Started
- Former: Dwight Wilson (2019) — Member Exited
- Former: Jeff Waltz (2019) — Vice Chairman-Exited
- Former: Mike Stewart (2019) — Presiding Officer-Exited
- Former: Timothy Shannon (2019) — Presiding Officer-Exited
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $149K, to Robert Dumford (Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite Valley
How much does Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite Valley give each year?
Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite Valley gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $5K across 1 grant.
How large is Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite Valley?
Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite Valley reported $22.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.9M.
What is Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite Valley?
Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite Valley is a public charity focused on Education, based in Cincinnati, OH. It holds $22.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite Valley operate?
Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite Valley has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite Valley's EIN?
Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite Valley's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0295635. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite Valley by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite Valley's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
Jobsohio
Columbus, OH
JobsOhio funds economic development projects that support business expansion, job creation or retention, and fixed-asset or infrastructure investment, with a focus on Ohio. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though awards ranged widely; its Small Business Grant offers up to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
377
Total Given
$173.4M
More Funders in Ohio
Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite Valley down — hundreds of funders to go?