Amvets Post 99
Amvets is dedicated to supporting veterans & active military personnel through community services and the preservation of freedom.
Amvets Post 99 at a glance
In short: Amvets Post 99 gave $55K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $55K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $55,065
- +67.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $55,065
- +67.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $55,065
- Total assets
- $386,526
- -0.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Amvets Post 99 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ohio State Eagles Charity ($55K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Amvets Post 99 gives
- Giving grew 23% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2023) to $55K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $55K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ohio State Eagles Charity Beavercreek, OH | — | $55,065 |
Ready to take the next step with Amvets Post 99?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $386,526 | $248,880 | $248,678 | $55,065 | 1 | $14 |
| 2024 | $388,135 | $224,192 | $216,379 | $32,792 | 1 | $12 |
| 2023 | $393,543 | $182,856 | $224,022 | $21,939 | 1 | $13 |
| 2022 | $441,861 | $153,482 | $225,627 | $44,650 | 2 | $19 |
| 2021 | $451,390 | $171,249 | $107,856 | $38,477 | Total only | $18 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Amvets Post 99
Based on IRS filings
Amvets Post 99 is a public charity, based in Vandalia, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $387K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $55K. Net investment income was $14.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Amvets Post 99's 2025 filing lists 11 officers; none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James Ketron
One Year Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Heather Watkins
3rd Vice
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Homer Carter
Second Vice
2nd Vice → Second Vice, 2023
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Karla Smith
Adjutant
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Larry Lavendar
Finance Officer
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Larry P. Ryan
Commander
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Pat Rawley
Provost Mars
Provost Marshall → Provost Mars, 2022
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Pete Winner
First Vice
Chaplain → First Vice, 2023
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Rick Baird
Judge Advisor
Judge Advocate → Judge Advoca, 2022
Judge Advoca → Judge Advisor, 2023
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Larry Bannick
Chaplain
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Ryan Carsten
Three Year T
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Charlie Lane (2021–2022) — Two Year Trustee
- Former: Jim Ketron (2021–2022) — One Year Trustee
- Former: Roger Winner (2021–2022) — 1st Vice
- Former: Rondal Watson (2021–2022) — Three Year T
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Amvets Post 99
How much does Amvets Post 99 give each year?
Amvets Post 99 gave $55K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $33K across 1 grant.
How large is Amvets Post 99?
Amvets Post 99 reported $387K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $249K.
Where does Amvets Post 99 operate?
Amvets Post 99 has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Amvets Post 99's EIN?
Amvets Post 99's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1102493. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 16, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 12, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Amvets Post 99's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Amvets Post 99's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Amvets Post 99 down — hundreds of funders to go?