American Society for Surgery of the Hand Professional Organization
Provide advocacy in the best interest of hand surgeons when necessary.
American Society for Surgery of the Hand Professional Organization at a glance
- Total assets
- $5,375,364
- -1.3% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $204,576
- +16.3% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $204,576
- +16.3% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $37,526
- -93.0% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who American Society for Surgery of the Hand Professional Organization funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $500K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Foundation for Surgery of the Hand Chicago, IL | To provide educational services and programs concerning hand surgery | $500,000 |
Ready to take the next step with American Society for Surgery of the Hand Professional Organization?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,375,364 | $204,576 | $37,526 | — | — | $204,576 |
| 2023 | $5,447,262 | $175,959 | $536,857 | $500,000 | 1 | $175,959 |
| 2022 | $4,905,295 | $133,771 | $61,205 | — | — | $133,771 |
| 2021 | $5,835,123 | $402,511 | $59,596 | — | — | $402,511 |
| 2020 | $5,207,961 | $282,308 | $59,293 | — | — | $282,308 |
About American Society for Surgery of the Hand Professional Organization
Based on IRS filings
American Society for Surgery of the Hand Professional Organization is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $205K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Society for Surgery of the Hand Professional Organization is led by Melissa Garcia, CEO & Executive Vice President on every filing since 2023; none of the 19 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Melissa Garcia
CEO & Executive Vice President
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tamara D. Rozental
President
Research Director & Vice President → President Elect & Vice President, 2023
President Elect & Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Laporte
Educational Division Director
Council Member-At-Large → Educational Division Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Calfee MD
Research Division Director
Council Member-At-Large → Research Director, 2022
Research Director → Research Division Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Saucedo
Practice Division Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Katarincic
Outreach Division Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Duretti T. Fufa MD
Outreach Division Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Noah M. Raizman
Practice Division Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
A. Bobby Chhabra
President Elect
Treasurer → Vice President & Treasurer, 2023
Vice President & Treasurer → President Elect, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Wolf MD
Immediate Past President
Vice President & President Elect → President Elect & President, 2022
President Elect & President → Immediate Past President, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter Murray
Vice President
Council Member-At-Large → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Chandler
CFO
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paige Fox
Member-At-Large
Council Member-At-Large → Member-At-Large, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Moran
Immediate Past President
Vice President & President Elect → President & President Elect, 2023
President & President Elect → Immediate Past President, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Bernstein MD
Member-At-Large
Council Member-At-Large → Member-At-Large, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles A. Goldfarb MD
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott M. Tintle MD
Member-At-Large
Council Member-At-Large → Member-At-Large, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve K. Lee MD
Member-At-Large
Council Member-At-Large → Member-At-Large, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aviram M. Giladi Md Ms
Member-At-Large
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Daniel Osei (2020–2023) — Council Member-At-Large
- Former: Jeffrey Greenberg MD (2020–2023) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Pamela Schroeder (2022–2023) — Deputy Executive Vice President & Interim CEO
- Former: Mark C. Anderson Fasae Cae (2020–2022) — CEO & Executive Vice President
- Former: Martin Boyer Md Frcs (2020–2022) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Warren Hammert MD (2020–2022) — Education Director
- Former: Donald Lalonde MD (2020–2021) — Outreach Division Director
- Former: Kevin Chung MD (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Stephen McCollam MD (2020–2021) — Practice Director
- Former: L. Scott Levin Md Facs (2020) — Past President
- Former: Michael Hausman MD (2020) — Education Director
- Former: Sanjeev Kakar MD (2020) — Council Member-At-Large
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about American Society for Surgery of the Hand Professional Organization
How large is American Society for Surgery of the Hand Professional Organization?
American Society for Surgery of the Hand Professional Organization reported $5.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $205K.
What is American Society for Surgery of the Hand Professional Organization?
American Society for Surgery of the Hand Professional Organization is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $5.4M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does American Society for Surgery of the Hand Professional Organization operate?
American Society for Surgery of the Hand Professional Organization has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is American Society for Surgery of the Hand Professional Organization's EIN?
American Society for Surgery of the Hand Professional Organization's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-1761743. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Society for Surgery of the Hand Professional Organization's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from American Society for Surgery of the Hand Professional Organization's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
American Society for Surgery of the Hand Professional Organization down — hundreds of funders to go?