American Shoulder & Elbow Surgeons

501(c)(6) organization Schaumburg, IL EIN: 41-1474626

The American shoulder and elbow surgeons (the "society") is a national not-for-profit corporation organized to serve patients, members, and society by advancing shoulder and elbow care.

American Shoulder & Elbow Surgeons at a glance

In short: American Shoulder & Elbow Surgeons gave $1.0M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $519K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,037,748
+3.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$518,874
+3.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$518,874
Total assets
$8,368,821
+4.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to American Shoulder & Elbow Surgeons

Next open deadline
February 20, 2027 (ASES Foundation Research Grant)

Who American Shoulder & Elbow Surgeons funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Ases Foundation: $1.0MAses Foundation$1.0MAmerican Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons: $30KAmerican Academy ofOrthopaedic Surgeons$30K

The largest 2025 recipient was Ases Foundation ($1.0M). Together the top 2 received $1.0M.

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 9 (78%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

RosemontNaplesSchaumburgAlbanyChicagoMadison

How American Shoulder & Elbow Surgeons gives

  • Giving grew 2023% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M2 grants2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2021) to $1.0M (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $1.0M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ases Foundation Schaumburg, ILGeneral Operations$1,007,498
American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons Rosemont, ILSupport for 2025 Bos$30,250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with American Shoulder & Elbow Surgeons?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$8,368,821$4,354,405$4,759,426$1,037,7482$255,699
2024$7,978,849$3,914,046$4,319,414$1,005,0562$287,356
2023$8,304,220$3,728,578$3,052,677$16,0362$246,007
2022$6,925,447$3,790,549$2,588,314$48,8752$183,648
2021$6,956,348$2,952,867$2,313,791$10,0001$120,744
2020$5,798,327$2,208,319$1,626,622$40,0002$92,891

About American Shoulder & Elbow Surgeons

Based on IRS filings

American Shoulder & Elbow Surgeons is a public charity, based in Schaumburg, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $1.0M. Net investment income was $256K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

American Shoulder & Elbow Surgeons is led by Anna Quintanilla, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 7 of 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Anna Quintanilla

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $109K (2021) → $231K (2025)

  • Joaquin Sanchez-Sotelo MD PhD

    President

    Vice President → President Elect, 2024

    President Elect → President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $10K (2025)

  • Steven Mlodoch

    Director of Operations

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2024) → $113K (2025)

  • Angela Orlando

    Director Meetings & Education

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2025)

  • Frank A. Cordasco Md Ms

    Jses Representative

    Past President → Jses Representative, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2025)

  • John E. Kuhn MD

    Immediate Past President

    President Elect → President, 2024

    President → Immediate Past President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $55K (2023) → $150K (2025)

  • April Armstrong Md Frcsc

    Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $10K (2025)

  • Peter B. Macdonald Md Frcsc

    Past President

    President → Immediate Past President, 2024

    Immediate Past President → Past President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph A. Abboud MD

    Asesf Representative

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Bishop MD

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Secretary & Treasurer Elect → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anthony Miniaci MD

    President Elect

    Vice President → President Elect, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Surena Namdari MD

    Member at Large

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Tashjian MD

    Member at Large

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Xavier A. Duralde MD (2020–2024) — Past President
  • Former: George S. Athwal Md Frcsc (2023–2024) — Member at Large
  • Former: William B. Mallon MD (2024) — Jses Representative
  • Former: Charles L. Getz MD (2020–2023) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Mark A. Frankle MD (2020–2023) — Past President
  • Former: Lawrence V. Gulotta MD (2022–2023) — Member at Large
  • Former: Augustus D. Mazzocca Ms MD (2020–2022) — Member at Large
  • Former: Eric T. Ricchetti MD (2020–2022) — Member at Large
  • Former: William N. Levine MD (2020–2022) — Past President
  • Former: Anthony Miniaci Md Frcsc (2022) — Asesf Representative
  • Former: Peter B. Macdonald MD (2020) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Anna Quintanilla — Executive Director: $231KAnna QuintanillaExecutive Director$231KJohn E Kuhn MD — Immediate Past President: $150KJohn E Kuhn MDImmediate Past President$150KSteven Mlodoch — Director of Operations: $113KSteven MlodochDirector of Operations$113KAngela Orlando — Director Meetings & Education: $107KAngela OrlandoDirector Meetings & Education$107KJoaquin Sanchez-Sotelo MD PHD — President: $10KJoaquin Sanchez-Sotelo…President$10KApril Armstrong MD FRCSC — Vice President: $10KApril Armstrong MD FRCSCVice President$10KFrank Cordasco MD MS — Jses Representative: $1KFrank Cordasco MD MSJses Representative$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $231K, to Anna Quintanilla (Executive Director). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about American Shoulder & Elbow Surgeons

How much does American Shoulder & Elbow Surgeons give each year?

American Shoulder & Elbow Surgeons gave $1.0M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.0M across 2 grants.

How large is American Shoulder & Elbow Surgeons?

American Shoulder & Elbow Surgeons reported $8.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.4M.

Where does American Shoulder & Elbow Surgeons operate?

American Shoulder & Elbow Surgeons has awarded grants in Florida, Illinois, New York, Wisconsin.

What is American Shoulder & Elbow Surgeons's EIN?

American Shoulder & Elbow Surgeons's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1474626. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 8, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 2, 2025)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 1, 2024)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 5, 2026)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 30, 2022)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in American Shoulder & Elbow Surgeons's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

Chesapeake Orthopedic Research

Phoenix, MD

Medical Research

Assets

$288K

Grants

4

Total Given

$76K

Shopneck Family Foundation

Denver, CO

The Shopneck Family Foundation supports youth-serving, educational, public-policy, and conservation organizations, with most of its 2025 giving going to Colorado and additional grants in Arizona, Montana, Ohio, and Connecticut. Its 26 grants ranged from $500 to $104,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8.1M

Grants

26

Total Given

$342K

The Warren Foundation Inc

Greenwich, CT

Assets

$203K

Grants

8

Total Given

$60K

Community Foundation of the Chattahoochee Valley Inc

Columbus, GA

The Foundation supports a broad range of charitable work, with a primary focus on the Chattahoochee Valley; its 2025 grants went mainly to Georgia and Florida. Grant sizes varied widely, with a median of $18,250 in 2025, and most giving is through donor-advised funds. Most donor-advised funds do not accept applications; the profile identifies a Community Impact Grant program but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$392.3M

Grants

207

Total Given

$25.9M

American Association of Orthopaedic Surgeons

Rosemont, IL

It supports organizations and projects focused on orthopaedic-related missions, including education, community outreach, and patient advocacy and health access. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,000 to $20,563,131, with a median of $8,750; although recipients were in several states, the filing reports that all grant dollars went to Illinois. Its IDEA Grant Program accepts online applications; the profile does not state whether other requests are accepted.

Assets

$21.4M

Grants

10

Total Given

$20.6M

Pacific Outreach Foundation

Tracy, CA

The foundation supports community outreach and a range of charitable nonprofits, giving grants of $350 to $38,000 in 2025 (median $2,250). Most funding went to California organizations, with smaller grants elsewhere in the U.S. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$110K

Grants

18

Total Given

$91K

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from American Shoulder & Elbow Surgeons's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

American Shoulder & Elbow Surgeons down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?