Shopneck Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Denver, CO EIN: 82-3277363

Shopneck Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Denver, Colorado. Its 2025 grants supported charitable organizations including youth-serving, educational, public-policy, and conservation organizations.

Key facts about Shopneck Family Foundation

In short: Shopneck Family Foundation gave $342K across 26 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Colorado. 15% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
82-3277363
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$342,000
Grants made (2025)
26
Average grant
$13,154
Median grant
$5,000
New grantees (estimate)
15% first-time grantees (4 of 26, 2025)
Total assets
$8,093,916
Primary geography
Colorado (77% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$8.1M

+6.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$342K

+19.0% YoY

Grant Count

26

+8.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$13K

+9.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Shopneck Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $391K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Shopneck Family Foundation open to new grantees?

15%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 26 grantees (15%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $15K. How we count

Medians: $3K first-time, $5K repeat.

  • 81% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+14%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 88% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grantees include organizations with varied missions. The University of Denver describes its mission as advancing learning, scholarly inquiry, critical and creative thought, and knowledge. Independence Institute says it works to educate citizens, legislators, and opinion makers about public policies that enhance personal and economic freedom. Yellowstone Forever describes itself as the official nonprofit partner for Yellowstone National Park, providing grants and in-kind support through philanthropic and educational initiatives.

Other 2025 grantees include St. Anne’s Episcopal School, which describes itself as a PK–8 independent school focused on academic excellence, character development, and community; Graland Country Day School, which emphasizes intellectual excellence, character, arts and athletics, and engaged citizenship; and Denver Tennis Park, which operates a youth-serving tennis facility and related programs.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 26 grants totaling $342,000. Grants ranged from $500 to $104,000, with a median of $5,000. Its largest grants included $104,000 to Boys & Girls Club of Metro Denver, $55,000 to the University of Denver, $30,000 to Independence Institute, and $25,000 each to Western National Park Association and Yellowstone Forever.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Shopneck Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, grant dollars were distributed among recipients in Colorado (77%), Arizona (10%), Montana (8%), Ohio (3%), and Connecticut (1%).

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 26 itemized grants.

Cities

DenverAuroraGardinerOttawa HillsLivermoreFort CollinsNew LondonOro ValleySherman OaksSimsburyEnnisGreenwood VillageLivingstonTucsonBozemanCherry Hills VillageColorado SpringsEnglewoodIrvingLittleton

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K18 grants2020 23 grants2021 24 grants2022 19 grants2023 24 grants2024 26 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $202K (2021) to $342K (2025). In 2025 it made 26 grants totaling $342K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Boys & Girls Club of Metro Denver: $104KBoys & Girls Club of MetroDenver$104KUniversity of Denver: $55KUniversity of Denver$55KIndependence Institute: $30KIndependence Institute$30KWestern National Park Association: $25KWestern National ParkAssociation$25KYellowstone Forever: $25KYellowstone Forever$25KSt Anne's Episcopal School: $20KSt Anne's Episcopal School$20KGraland Country Day School: $11KGraland Country Day School$11KVirginia Dale Community Church: $11KVirginia Dale Community Church$11KTurning Point USA: $10KTurning Point USA$10KDenver Tennis Park: $9KDenver Tennis Park$9K

The largest 2025 recipient was Boys & Girls Club of Metro Denver ($104K). Together the top 10 received $300K.

Grant Size Distribution

116 grants across all recorded years

106<$50K7$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 106 grants of 116 (91%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Boys & Girls Club of Metro Denver Denver, COGeneral Funding$104,000
University of Denver Denver, COGeneral Funding$55,000
Independence Institute Denver, COGeneral Funding$30,000
Western National Park Association Oro Valley, AZGeneral Support$25,000
Yellowstone Forever Gardiner, MTGeneral Support$25,000
St Anne's Episcopal School Denver, COGeneral Support$20,000
Graland Country Day School Denver, COGeneral Support$11,000
Virginia Dale Community Church Livermore, COGeneral Support$11,000
Turning Point USA Phoenix, AZGeneral Support$10,000
Denver Tennis Park Denver, COGeneral Support$9,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Reported grant totals increased from 2023 through 2025.

Filing year Grant total Grant count
2025 $342,000 26
2024 $287,500 24
2023 $228,000 19
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$8,093,916$7,623,834$6,874,006
Revenue$896,137$1,099,368$884,383
Expenses$426,055$349,540$359,084
Qualifying Distributions$345,620$292,350$232,150
Net Investment Income$843,196$1,038,950$774,959
Distributable Amount$391,199$354,647$312,774

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 24, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Robert M Shopneck as Chairman and CEO, Catherine C Shopneck as Vice Chair, William Andrew Shopneck as Secretary, and Christopher C Shopneck as Treasurer.

Shopneck Family Foundation is led by Robert M. Shopneck, Chairman & CEO on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert M. Shopneck

    Chairman & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catherine C. Shopneck

    Vice Chair

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher C. Shopneck

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Andrew Shopneck

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 155 Madison Street, Denver, CO 80206
Phone: (303) 331-0133

Frequently asked questions about Shopneck Family Foundation

How much does Shopneck Family Foundation give each year?

Shopneck Family Foundation gave $342K across 26 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $288K across 24 grants.

What is Shopneck Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Shopneck Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $13,154, across 26 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Shopneck Family Foundation that year got $4K on average.

Where does Shopneck Family Foundation give grants?

Shopneck Family Foundation gives mostly in Colorado: 77% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Arizona (10%) and Montana (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (10 grants), Aurora, CO (2 grants) and Greenwood Village, CO (2 grants).

Does Shopneck Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Shopneck Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (26 of 26) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Shopneck Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Shopneck Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Boys & Girls Club of Metro Denver ($104,000), University of Denver ($55,000) and Independence Institute ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Shopneck Family Foundation?

Shopneck Family Foundation reported $8.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $346K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $391K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Shopneck Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grantees include organizations with varied missions. The University of Denver describes its mission as advancing learning, scholarly inquiry, critical and creative thought, and knowledge. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Shopneck Family Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Shopneck Family Foundation's EIN?

Shopneck Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3277363. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Shopneck Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Shopneck Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Shopneck Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports community organizations working on economic opportunity, climate and environment, housing, youth well-being, and related charitable work, with racial equity guiding its grantmaking. Its Community Grants typically award $20,000–$50,000 to organizations serving the seven-county Metro Denver region; other funds have different award levels and may support work beyond the region.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County, Colorado, with priorities including essential needs, housing, food security, education, workforce development, health, and connected neighborhoods. Its 2024 median grant was $17,814; current opportunities offer $2,500–$100,000 for responsive support and $5,000–$25,000 for housing. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Mile High United Way Inc

Denver, CO

Mile High United Way funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early childhood education, youth development, education, and economic opportunity, primarily across Adams, Arapahoe, Boulder, Broomfield, Denver, Douglas, and Jefferson counties in Colorado. Its Strategic Investment Grants typically range from $10,000 to $200,000. The profile describes a competitive application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$80.2M

Grants

314

Total Given

$24.3M

Rose Community Foundation

Denver, CO

Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$399.6M

Grants

531

Total Given

$27.8M

Western Union Foundation

Denver, CO

The Western Union Foundation, which closed at the end of 2025, funded workforce readiness, education, job creation, and economic opportunity programs, including support for migrants and displaced people. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50,000 to $500,000, with a median of about $125,000, and went to organizations in multiple U.S. states and around the world. It accepted only requests from preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited applications.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

21

Total Given

$3.9M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofit organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming, with grants focused on areas including aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood education, homelessness and disadvantage, K–12 education reform, and youth. The profile does not state a typical grant size or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

The Bold Foundation Inc

Denver, CO

The Bold Foundation supports scholarships, fellowships, and grants for students’ higher-education expenses, serving students nationwide. It reported 769 grants totaling about $1.2 million in 2022, but no typical award size is stated; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

769

Total Given

$1.2M

The Colorado Health Foundation

Denver, CO

The Colorado Health Foundation funds Colorado organizations working to improve health and health equity, including projects in primary care, housing, recovery, advocacy, and community solutions; it offers project, operating, capacity-building, and capital support. Its 2024 grants had a median of $80,000, though awards ranged widely, and its work is statewide, with 96% of 2024 grant dollars going to Colorado recipients. Applicants must apply through an open funding opportunity; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

684

Total Given

$102.2M

Otter Cares Foundation

Fort Collins, CO

Human Services

Assets

$9.7M

Grants

490

Total Given

$693K

Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation

Denver, CO

The Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation primarily funds early childhood education and development for children from birth to age five, along with related quality improvement and evaluation, especially in underserved communities and rural Colorado. Most grants are $10,000–$50,000, and funding is focused primarily on Colorado. It accepts unsolicited requests through its responsive grant cycles, though some targeted initiatives are by invitation.

Assets

$477.1M

Grants

486

Total Given

$19.8M

Aspen Community Foundation

Basalt, CO

Aspen Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community-led work, including early childhood, family support, youth empowerment, and essential services, primarily in the Aspen-to-Parachute region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its 2026 competitive grants offer $10,000–$35,000 per award for eligible local nonprofits. The 2026 programs accept applications during the stated application window; the profile does not say whether other grant funds accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$62.3M

Grants

466

Total Given

$17.4M

More Funders in Colorado

Shopneck Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?