American Legion Post 927
The association promotes social welfare for its members (veterans, their dependents, and widows and orphans of deceased veterans) by providing civic betterments and social improvements.
American Legion Post 927 at a glance
In short: American Legion Post 927 gave $61K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $61K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $61,188
- +100.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $61,188
- +100.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $61,188
- Total assets
- $30,926
- +48.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who American Legion Post 927 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was West End Memorial American Le ($61K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How American Legion Post 927 gives
- Giving grew 86% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2023) to $61K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $61K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| West End Memorial American Le Gilbert, PA | Related Organization | $61,188 |
Ready to take the next step with American Legion Post 927?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $30,926 | $381,617 | $371,434 | $61,188 | 1 | $36 |
| 2024 | $20,809 | $300,062 | $292,021 | $30,558 | 1 | $32 |
| 2023 | $14,919 | $304,764 | $299,935 | $24,000 | 1 | $7 |
| 2022 | $9,691 | $289,369 | $289,918 | $32,950 | 1 | $4 |
| 2021 | $19,751 | $303,367 | $301,111 | $46,000 | 1 | $4 |
| 2020 | $19,029 | $178,448 | $171,852 | — | — | — |
| 2019 | $15,228 | $256,114 | $277,690 | — | — | $1 |
About American Legion Post 927
Based on IRS filings
American Legion Post 927 is a public charity, based in Gilbert, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $31K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $61K. Net investment income was $36.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Legion Post 927 is led by Brett Moyer, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brett Moyer
President
President → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beth Dehaven
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug Kaye
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Despensa
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Everett Shaver Jr.
Commander
Vice President → Commander, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Bush
Treasurer
Vice Commander → Director, 2023
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Mannex
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Schenck
Secretary
Director → Vice Commander, 2023
Vice Commander → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dominic Ammirato
Vice Commander
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Shirlene Moyer (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Aleida Sharp (2023) — Director
- Former: Bernie Crespo (2023) — Director
- Former: Zacheriah Taylor (2023) — Vice Commander
- Former: Art Wahl (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Danny Insalata (2019–2022) — Commander
- Former: Phil Froncek (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: George Liebegott (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: David Siegle (2022) — Director
- Former: John Defazio (2022) — Vice Commander
- Former: Gary Spears (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Bill Gray (2021) — Director
- Former: Matthew O'Rourke (2021) — Director
- Former: Patrick Seiler (2021) — Vice Commander
- Former: Craig Hill (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Jim Kretzmer (2020) — Director
- Former: James Greer (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about American Legion Post 927
How much does American Legion Post 927 give each year?
American Legion Post 927 gave $61K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $31K across 1 grant.
How large is American Legion Post 927?
American Legion Post 927 reported $31K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $382K.
Where does American Legion Post 927 operate?
American Legion Post 927 has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is American Legion Post 927's EIN?
American Legion Post 927's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-1998537. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 23, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 7, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Legion Post 927's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from American Legion Post 927's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
American Legion Post 927 down — hundreds of funders to go?