American Legion Post 615 Inc
Uphold/defend the constitution of the united states; preserve the memories and incidents of our associations in the great wars; inculcate a sense of indiv. Obligation to community, state and nation; and to consecrate and sanctify our comradeship by devotion to mutual helpfulness.
American Legion Post 615 Inc at a glance
In short: American Legion Post 615 Inc gave $43K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $43K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $42,804
- +87.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $42,804
- +87.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $42,804
- Total assets
- $559,384
- +18.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who American Legion Post 615 Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Ohio Post 615 Education Inc ($43K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How American Legion Post 615 Inc gives
- Giving grew 81% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2020) to $43K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $43K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ohio Post 615 Education Inc Waynesville, OH | General Support | $42,804 |
Ready to take the next step with American Legion Post 615 Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $559,384 | $244,475 | $157,252 | $42,804 | 1 | $11 |
| 2023 | $472,373 | $154,302 | $125,409 | $22,856 | 1 | $7 |
| 2022 | $449,672 | $163,068 | $125,602 | $17,472 | 1 | — |
| 2021 | $417,751 | $133,593 | $112,860 | $23,612 | 1 | $1 |
| 2020 | $401,920 | $101,811 | $92,974 | $6,306 | 1 | — |
About American Legion Post 615 Inc
Based on IRS filings
American Legion Post 615 Inc is a public charity, based in Waynesville, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $559K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $43K. Net investment income was $11.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Legion Post 615 Inc's 2024 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Doug Proffit
2nd Vice Commander
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Champ Brown
Commander
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Trevor Johnson
1st Vice Commander
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Allen Carter
3rd Vice Commander
New on the 2024 filing
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Hice
Finance Officer
New on the 2024 filing
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Jason Stilwell (2020–2023) — Finance Officer
- Former: Mike Crider (2021–2022) — 1st Vice Commander
- Former: Champ Bailey (2020) — 1st Vice Commander
- Former: Joe Schneider (2020) — Commander
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about American Legion Post 615 Inc
How much does American Legion Post 615 Inc give each year?
American Legion Post 615 Inc gave $43K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $23K across 1 grant.
How large is American Legion Post 615 Inc?
American Legion Post 615 Inc reported $559K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $244K.
Where does American Legion Post 615 Inc operate?
American Legion Post 615 Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is American Legion Post 615 Inc's EIN?
American Legion Post 615 Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6181506. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Legion Post 615 Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from American Legion Post 615 Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
American Legion Post 615 Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?