American Legion Post 0072
The post promotes sound welfare of the community; assists disabled and needy veterans; carries on programs to perpetuate the memories of the deceased veterans; and provides soical activities for its members.
Key facts about American Legion Post 0072
In short: American Legion Post 0072 gave $74K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 35-0806126
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $74,201
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $24,734
- Median grant
- $22,576
- Total assets
- $504,434
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$504K
+12.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$74K
+22.3% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$25K
+22.3% YoY
How American Legion Post 0072 gives
- Giving grew 571% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About American Legion Post 0072
Based on IRS filings
American Legion Post 0072 is a public charity, based in Crawfordsville, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $504K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $74K. Net investment income was $567.
Ready to take the next step with American Legion Post 0072?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $74K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $74K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Various Below 5000 Each ($40K). Together the top 3 received $74K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 13 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Various Below 5000 Each Crawfordsville, IN | — | $39,625 |
| Sal Crawfordsville, IN | To Assist with State | $22,576 |
| American Legion Auxilary Crawfordsville, IN | To Assist with State | $12,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $504,434 | $450,495 | $461,042 |
| Revenue | $583,431 | $475,186 | $508,123 |
| Expenses | $532,992 | $482,502 | $507,540 |
| Net Investment Income | $567 | $121 | $172 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 21, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Legion Post 0072's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; 2 of 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bruce Vaniderstine
Finance Officer
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$9K (2021) → $23K (2025)
Robert Carstensen
Commander
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
$8K (2025)
Mike Spencer
Adjuvant
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: James Spencer (2024) — Adjuvant
- Former: Larry E. Cooper (2024) — Commander
- Former: Barbara Adam (2022–2023) — Adjuvant
- Former: Marc Gabel (2022–2023) — Commander
- Former: Bonita Clement (2020–2021) — Commander
- Former: Kevin Cobb (2020–2021) — Adjuvant
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $23K, to Bruce Vaniderstine (Finance Offi). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about American Legion Post 0072
How much does American Legion Post 0072 give each year?
American Legion Post 0072 gave $74K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $61K across 3 grants.
What is American Legion Post 0072's typical grant size?
American Legion Post 0072's median grant in 2025 was $22,576, and its average grant was $24,734, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does American Legion Post 0072 give grants?
American Legion Post 0072 gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Crawfordsville, IN (3 grants).
Does American Legion Post 0072 give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 2 grants with a stated purpose on American Legion Post 0072's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is American Legion Post 0072?
American Legion Post 0072 reported $504K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $583K.
What is American Legion Post 0072's EIN?
American Legion Post 0072's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-0806126. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching American Legion Post 0072 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Legion Post 0072's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
American Legion Post #10
Las Cruces, NM
To enhance the well-being of America's veterans, their families, our military, and our communities by our devotion to mutual helpfulness. The American legion's vision statement is "the American legion:veterans strengthening America."
Assets
$369K
Grants
2
Total Given
$19K
Pattee Foundation Inc
Monmouth, IL
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
9
Total Given
$2.3M
Montgomery County Community Foundation Inc
Crawfordsville, IN
Montgomery County Community Foundation funds local nonprofits and community projects in arts and culture, education, health, human services, youth, and other areas, with an emphasis on early childhood education; it also offers scholarships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,121 to $1,435,209, with a median of $18,212, for work in Montgomery County, Indiana. It accepts applications through competitive grant cycles and field-of-interest grants while funds remain available.
Assets
$70.9M
Grants
32
Total Given
$2.3M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
Indianapolis, IN
The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$441.1M
Grants
328
Total Given
$22.7M
More Funders in Indiana
American Legion Post 0072 down — hundreds of funders to go?