American Legion Lysle Rishel Post 68 logo

American Legion Lysle Rishel Post 68

Public charity · Grantmaker Hutchinson, KS EIN: 48-0392533 Website

To provide a welcoming facility where veterans and their families can meet for fellowship and to work on projects that benefit youth, needy veterans, and the community.

Key facts about American Legion Lysle Rishel Post 68

In short: American Legion Lysle Rishel Post 68 gave $6K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $6K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
48-0392533
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$6,250
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$6,250
Median grant
$6,250
Total assets
$524,416
Primary geography
Kansas (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$524K

+4.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$6K

+0.0% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$6K

+0.0% YoY

How American Legion Lysle Rishel Post 68 gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+19%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About American Legion Lysle Rishel Post 68

Based on IRS filings

American Legion Lysle Rishel Post 68 is a public charity, based in Hutchinson, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $524K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6K. Net investment income was $1K.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from American Legion Lysle Rishel Post 68

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with American Legion Lysle Rishel Post 68?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Hutchinson

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15KTotal only2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2021) to $13K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

HCC Endowment Association: $6KHCC Endowment Association$6K

The largest 2024 recipient was HCC Endowment Association ($6K).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
HCC Endowment Association Hutchinson, KSScholarships$6,250

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$524,416$500,388$425,573
Revenue$231,950$290,322$195,964
Expenses$215,241$214,610$225,354
Net Investment Income$1,314$2,996$200

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 7, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 22, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 2, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

American Legion Lysle Rishel Post 68's 2024 filing lists 11 officers; none of the 11 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Dave Warnken

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeremy Ehart

    Adjutant

    1st Vice Commander → Adjutant, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jesse King

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Harlow

    2nd Vice Commander

    Commander → 2nd Vice Commander, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Tracy

    Finance Officer

    On filings since 2020

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Alexander

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Jury

    1st Vice Commander

    Board Member → 1st Vice Commander, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark George

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Warren Duseau

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe McCarville

    Commander

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Loxi Sykes

    Adjutant

    New on the 2024 filing

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Ira Bud Richardson (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Bruce Branson (2021–2023) — Commander
  • Former: Claudia Glass (2022–2023) — Adjutant
  • Former: Barry McGaughey (2020–2021) — Adjutant
  • Former: Mike Kelly (2020–2021) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about American Legion Lysle Rishel Post 68

How much does American Legion Lysle Rishel Post 68 give each year?

American Legion Lysle Rishel Post 68 gave $6K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $6K across 1 grant.

How large is American Legion Lysle Rishel Post 68?

American Legion Lysle Rishel Post 68 reported $524K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $232K.

Where does American Legion Lysle Rishel Post 68 operate?

American Legion Lysle Rishel Post 68 has awarded grants in Kansas.

What is American Legion Lysle Rishel Post 68's EIN?

American Legion Lysle Rishel Post 68's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-0392533. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching American Legion Lysle Rishel Post 68 by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in American Legion Lysle Rishel Post 68's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Kansas

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City

Overland Park, KS

The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City funds Jewish community agencies and programs, including Jewish education and arts, safety-net services, and health and wellness, as well as other charitable causes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, and its programs support work primarily serving the Greater Kansas City Jewish community; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.3M

Grants

559

Total Given

$15.4M

Koch Family Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Koch Family Foundation funds arts and education programs, primarily in Kansas, including scholarships and support for charitable organizations; its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median grant of $2,000. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for annual board review.

Assets

$19.8M

Grants

534

Total Given

$2.3M

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, arts and culture, health, human services, youth, the environment, and public safety. Its typical grant was about $14,350 in 2025, and Community Impact grants generally benefit Saline County, Kansas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

Dane G Hansen Foundation

Logan, KS

The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.

Assets

$367.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$27.8M

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation

Manhattan, KS

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation funds a broad range of community needs, including basic human needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, primarily in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area. Its Grants for Greater Manhattan program typically considers requests of $10,000 or less, though awards across the foundation vary widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$182.7M

Grants

304

Total Given

$19.9M

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas

Topeka, KS

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.

Health

Assets

$13.2M

Grants

212

Total Given

$835K

O'Brate Foundation

Garden City, KS

The foundation supports disadvantaged Kansas youth with need-based college and dual-credit scholarships, as well as limited emergency help for food, shelter, utilities, and clothing. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $11,190, with a median of $4,000; applications are submitted online, so it accepts requests through its programs.

Assets

—

Grants

206

Total Given

$709K

Garvey Kansas Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

196

Total Given

$293K

Douglas County Community Foundation

Lawrence, KS

The Douglas County Community Foundation funds projects benefiting residents of Douglas County, Kansas, across areas including arts and culture, youth, education, health, housing, human services, community development, animals and the environment. Its Community Grants typically range from $1,000 to $10,000, and eligible organizations can apply through spring and fall grant cycles.

Assets

$117.3M

Grants

170

Total Given

$9.4M

Kansas Health Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Kansas Health Foundation funds Kansas nonprofits, advocacy groups, faith-based organizations, educational institutions, state agencies, and others working to improve health and address inequities, including through food access, policy change, and community partnerships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $6 million, with a median of $5,000; most grant dollars went to Kansas organizations. It does not accept direct funding requests through its open-funding inquiry, though it offers specific opportunity-based processes and accepts sponsorship requests.

Assets

$432.0M

Grants

167

Total Given

$15.7M

Rudd Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Rudd Foundation supports scholarships and community programs, including youth, food policy and public health, education, and wine-industry training. In 2024, it made 155 grants ranging from $26 to $500,000, with a median of $7,085; giving focused mainly on Kansas, with substantial support also going to Virginia. Its filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$35.8M

Grants

155

Total Given

$2.0M

More Funders in Kansas

American Legion Lysle Rishel Post 68 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?