American Institute of Architects
Aia Iowa's mission is to serve the aia Iowa membership by being the voice of the profession of architecture, promoting the value of good design, and advocating for the health and safety of the public.
Key facts about American Institute of Architects
In short: American Institute of Architects reported $6K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 42-0920934
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $5,550 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $1,042,963
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.0M
+22.3% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$6K
+0.0% YoY
Revenue
$1.0M
+16.3% YoY
Net Investment Income
$3K
+1.6% YoY
About American Institute of Architects
Based on IRS filings
American Institute of Architects is a public charity, based in Des Moines, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $6K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $3K.
Ready to take the next step with American Institute of Architects?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2022) to $50K (2020). In 2025 it reported $6K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,042,963 | $852,922 | $773,517 |
| Revenue | $1,039,126 | $893,765 | $880,205 |
| Expenses | $928,242 | $891,097 | $824,161 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,098 | $3,050 | $2,936 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 23, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 25, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 3, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Institute of Architects is led by Pete Franks, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 14 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Pete Franks
President
Second Vice → First Vice P, 2024
First Vice P → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Warthen
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jenna Wiegand
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Ramsey
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Reich
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jesse Bulman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Carlson
Allied Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Reinert
Executive Di
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$123K (2019) → $179K (2025)
Lisa Kalaher
Past President
First Vice P → President, 2024
President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Naura Heiman Godar
First Vice P
Treasurer → Second Vice, 2024
Second Vice → First Vice P, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Gaul
Second Vice
Director → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Second Vice, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anna Schwennsen Squier
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lyndley Kent
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cassandra Coffin
Associate Di
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Nick Lindsley (2019–2024) — Past President
- Former: Grant Taylor (2023–2024) — Allied Director
- Former: Jamie Craine (2024) — Associate Di
- Former: Jeff Wagner (2024) — Director
- Former: Hoang Tran (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Steve King (2019–2023) — Past President
- Former: Jacob Allen (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Anna Aversing (2023) — Associate Di
- Former: Dan Drendel (2019–2022) — Past President
- Former: Brenda Golwitzer (2021–2022) — Allied Director
- Former: Benjamin Hansen (2022) — Associate Di
- Former: Kevin Wagner (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Tonia Householder (2019–2021) — Past President
- Former: Paloma Chapman (2021) — Associate Di
- Former: Danielle Hermann (2019–2020) — Past President
- Former: Kerry Weig (2019–2020) — Second Vice
- Former: Todd Mithelman (2019–2020) — Allied Director
- Former: Noah Diemer (2020) — Associate Di
- Former: Gary Van Dyke (2019) — Past President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $179K, to Jessica Reinert (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about American Institute of Architects
How much does American Institute of Architects give each year?
American Institute of Architects reported $6K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $6K in grants paid.
How large is American Institute of Architects?
American Institute of Architects reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0M.
Where does American Institute of Architects operate?
American Institute of Architects has awarded grants in Iowa.
What is American Institute of Architects's EIN?
American Institute of Architects's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-0920934. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching American Institute of Architects by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Institute of Architects's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc
Ottumwa, IA
The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.
Assets
—
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$165.4M
Grants
211
Total Given
$8.0M
Greater Cedar Rapids Community
Cedar Rapids, IA
The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.
Assets
$229.3M
Grants
209
Total Given
$9.4M
The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
186
Total Given
$469K
The Seidler Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
175
Total Given
$4.1M
RSM US Foundation
Davenport, IA
The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$5.5M
More Funders in Iowa
American Institute of Architects down — hundreds of funders to go?