American Indian Science and Engineering Society
Aises is a national nonprofit organization focused on substantially increasing the representation of indigenous peoples of North America and the pacific islands in science, technology, engineering, and math (STEM) studies and careers.
Key facts about American Indian Science and Engineering Society
In short: American Indian Science and Engineering Society gave $983K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $164K), top state Oklahoma. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 73-1023474
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $982,675
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- Average grant
- $163,779
- Median grant
- $78,838
- Total assets
- $11,321,159
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (42% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$11.3M
+113.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$983K
+2460.7% YoY
Grant Count
6
+100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$164K
+1180.4% YoY
About American Indian Science and Engineering Society
Based on IRS filings
American Indian Science and Engineering Society is a public charity, based in Albuquerque, NM. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $11.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $983K. Net investment income was $229K.
Open Grants
17 open opportunities from American Indian Science and Engineering Society
AISES A.T. Anderson Scholarship Grant
American Indian Science and Engineering Society
Amount
US $1,000 - US $2,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
AISES Accenture Scholarship
American Indian Science and Engineering Society
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
AISES ARDC Scholarship Grant
American Indian Science and Engineering Society
Amount
US $5,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with American Indian Science and Engineering Society?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $38K (2023) to $983K (2024). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $983K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Northeastern State ($400K). Together the top 6 received $983K.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 9 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Northeastern State Talequah, OK | Conf Sponsorship | $400,000 |
| Turtle Mountain Comm College Belcourt, ND | Conf Sponsorship | $400,000 |
| Various 5000 | — | $141,025 |
| University of Arizona Tucson, AZ | Conf Sponsorship | $16,650 |
| Native at Virginia Tech Christianburg, VA | Conf Sponsorship | $13,600 |
| Oklahoma State University Aises Stillwater, OK | Conf Sponsorship | $11,400 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11,321,159 | $5,310,889 | $4,551,980 |
| Revenue | $18,970,849 | $12,004,535 | $9,273,961 |
| Expenses | $13,288,390 | $11,220,136 | $9,794,112 |
| Net Investment Income | $228,647 | $-5,431 | $26,397 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS January 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 27, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Indian Science and Engineering Society is led by Sarah Echohawk, President since 2023 (on filings since 2018); 7 of 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Sarah Echohawk
President
Chief Executive Officer → President, 2023
On filings since 2018
40 hrs/week
$186K (2018) → $328K (2024)
Gary Burnette
Chair
Chair → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2018
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roseann McDermott
Managing Director
Director of Grant Compliance → Managing Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$101K (2022) → $111K (2024)
Adrienne Laverdue
Director
On filings since 2018
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Grace Bulltail
Director
Director → Treasurer, 2020
Treasurer → Director, 2022
On filings since 2018
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Traci Morris
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brendan Kinkade
Director
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Clark
Director
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wendy K'ah Skaahluwaa Todd
Director
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joshua John
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katelyn Morgan
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Weinstein
Vice President
Chief Operating Officer → Senior Vice President, 2022
Senior Vice President → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2018
40 hrs/week
$110K (2018) → $200K (2024)
Kathy Deerinwater
Vice President Projects
Chief Program Officer → Vice President Projects, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$109K (2021) → $159K (2024)
Kellie Jewett-Fernandez
Vice President Business
Chief Development Officer → Vice President Business, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$124K (2021) → $149K (2024)
David Cornoyer
Vice President Advanceme
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$116K (2023) → $126K (2024)
Rueben Hernadez
Advisor-Info
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$123K (2023) → $128K (2024)
Kristina Holona
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2018
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Tiger
Vice Chair
Director → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melvin Monette-Barajos
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Montoya Whiteman (2022–2023) — Managing Director
- Former: Michael Laverdure (2018–2022) — Chair
- Former: Deanna Burgart (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Rubin Hernandez (2021–2022) — Chief Technology Officer
- Former: Amber Finley (2018–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Andrea Delgado-Olson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: William McIntyre (2020–2021) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Bj Enos Left (2020) — Director
- Former: Jodi Dilascio (2020) — Director
- Former: Wendy Smythe (2020) — Director
- Former: Bj Enos (2018) — Director
- Former: John Herrington (2018) — Director
- Former: Rick Stephens (2018) — Vice Chair
- Former: Shaun Tsabetsaye (2018) — Director
- Former: Twyla Baker-Demaray (2018) — Chair
- Former: William Black (2018) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $328K, to Sarah Echohawk (President). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about American Indian Science and Engineering Society
How much does American Indian Science and Engineering Society give each year?
American Indian Science and Engineering Society gave $983K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $38K across 3 grants.
What is American Indian Science and Engineering Society's typical grant size?
American Indian Science and Engineering Society's median grant in 2024 was $78,838, and its average grant was $163,779, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does American Indian Science and Engineering Society give grants?
American Indian Science and Engineering Society's top state is Oklahoma, with 42% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest state was North Dakota (41%).
Does American Indian Science and Engineering Society give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on American Indian Science and Engineering Society's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Conf Sponsorship" (5 grants).
Who are American Indian Science and Engineering Society's largest grantees?
American Indian Science and Engineering Society's largest 2024 grantees include Northeastern State ($400,000), Turtle Mountain Comm College ($400,000) and Various 5000 ($141,025), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 96% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is American Indian Science and Engineering Society?
American Indian Science and Engineering Society reported $11.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $19.0M.
What is American Indian Science and Engineering Society's EIN?
American Indian Science and Engineering Society's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1023474. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching American Indian Science and Engineering Society by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Indian Science and Engineering Society's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Mexico
Dreamspring
Albuquerque, NM
DreamSpring primarily provides loans, training, and business support to underserved entrepreneurs and small businesses; it does not provide small-business grants directly, and recent filings report no grants. Its typical grant size is not stated; it serves businesses in 27 states, and whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.4M
Grants
356
Total Given
$4.8M
Santa Fe Community Foundation
Santa Fe, NM
The Santa Fe Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and human services, education, civic and economic opportunity, the environment, arts and culture, animal welfare, and other stated focus areas in Santa Fe, Mora, Rio Arriba, and San Miguel counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $16,000, and listed spring community awards range from $5,000 to $20,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$144.1M
Grants
302
Total Given
$12.4M
Albuquerque Community Foundation
Albuquerque, NM
Albuquerque Community Foundation supports general operating needs across arts and culture, education, environmental preservation, economic development, human services, health, and animal welfare, serving the four-county Greater Albuquerque area. Typical awards are around $16,000 (the 2024 median); its rolling Need to Know Grant suggests requests of $5,000–$10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through the Need to Know Grant.
Assets
$160.6M
Grants
245
Total Given
$6.9M
PNM TNMP Foundation
Albuquerque, NM
The PNM | TNMP Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, environmental stewardship, economic opportunity, and community resilience, primarily in New Mexico and Texas; its 2026 PNM Power Grant is for eligible New Mexico nonprofits. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through the PNM Power Grant application.
Assets
$14.2M
Grants
169
Total Given
$1.3M
JF Maddox Foundation
Hobbs, NM
The JF Maddox Foundation funds education, community development, and social services projects that benefit residents of Lea County, New Mexico, including work by public charities and government entities. Grants vary widely; its 2024 filing shows a median award of $5,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
$247.3M
Grants
159
Total Given
$4.2M
Thornburg Foundation
Santa Fe, NM
The Thornburg Foundation supports New Mexico nonprofits working on education, water, land and agriculture, good governance, federal funding, homelessness, and community needs. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $225,000, with a median of $25,000; most funding went to New Mexico. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations.
Assets
$179.4M
Grants
144
Total Given
$6.4M
Marshall L and Perrine D McCune
Santa Fe, NM
The foundation funds unrestricted operating support for community-based work benefiting New Mexicans in health, education, the environment, culture, and spiritual life; most of its giving goes to New Mexico. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,850 to $200,000, with a median of $15,000, and it accepts applications during an annual open cycle.
Assets
$97.6M
Grants
139
Total Given
$3.2M
Central Valley Electric Education
Artesia, NM
Central Valley Electric Education funds college scholarships for active Central Valley Electric Cooperative members and their immediate family members, primarily in New Mexico, with some awards in Texas. In 2024, scholarships ranged from $1,500 to $3,500; the available information describes applications for individual scholarships, not unsolicited requests from organizations.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
121
Total Given
$327K
Slayton Foundation
Roswell, NM
The Slayton Foundation supports preselected charities in Christian ministry, humanitarian aid, housing, pregnancy services, meals, and children’s care. In 2024, grants ranged from $345 to $101,600, with a median of $7,000; funding was concentrated in Texas and New Mexico, with grants also made in other states. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30.1M
Grants
129
Total Given
$1.5M
Carroll Petrie Foundation
Santa Fe, NM
The Carroll Petrie Foundation funds animal welfare and humane treatment, wildlife protection, habitat conservation, and related environmental work, with a focus on New Mexico and the Southwest. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $3,862,500, with a median of $50,000. It funds preselected organizations by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$320.6M
Grants
115
Total Given
$14.2M
Clovis Community College Foundation Inc
Clovis, NM
Assets
$5.7M
Grants
70
Total Given
$54K
Continental Divide Electric Education
Grants, NM
Continental Divide Electric Education funds bachelor’s-degree scholarships for active Continental Divide Electric Cooperative members and their qualifying dependents attending accredited colleges in New Mexico. Awards were typically $2,000–$4,000 in 2025; the profile describes an application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.8M
Grants
95
Total Given
$262K
More Funders in New Mexico
American Indian Science and Engineering Society down — hundreds of funders to go?