American Federation of Teachers

Public charity · Grantmaker West Babylon, NY EIN: 11-2195641

To bring about the best possible conditions of employment for all of its members. To make an ever improving school system. To make more effective the work of our state and national affiliates.

American Federation of Teachers at a glance

In short: American Federation of Teachers gave $224K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $224K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$224,150
+5.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$224,150
+5.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$224,150
Total assets
$196,090
-10.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who American Federation of Teachers funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Nysut: $224KNysut$224K

The largest 2025 recipient was Nysut ($224K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K4$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Latham

How American Federation of Teachers gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $213K (2024) to $262K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $224K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Nysut Latham, NYMembership Dues$224,150
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with American Federation of Teachers?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$196,090$370,702$393,937$224,1501$7,068
2024$219,140$388,079$394,980$213,1821$9,423
2023$226,048$387,947$399,378$235,0091$4,308
2022$237,464$372,372$393,935$237,8281$1,195
2021$259,375$364,231$412,022$262,2911$1,296

About American Federation of Teachers

Based on IRS filings

American Federation of Teachers is a public charity, based in West Babylon, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $196K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $224K. Net investment income was $7K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

American Federation of Teachers is led by Robert Dell'isola, President & Delegate since 2025 (on filings since 2021); all 30 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert Dell'isola

    President & Delegate

    President → President, Delegate & Negotiations, 2023

    President, Delegate & Negotiations → President & Delegate, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    35 hrs/week

    $11K (2021) → $14K (2025)

  • Allison Chiquitucto

    Elementary Vice President & Bldg Representative

    Building Executive → Building Representative, 2024

    Building Representative → Elementary Vice President & Bldg Representative, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    20 hrs/week

    $599 (2021) → $4K (2025)

  • Beverly Prendergast

    Building Representative

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    $524 (2021) → $1K (2025)

  • Bradley Cammarano

    Treasurer

    Treasurer & Delegate → Treasurer & Negotiations, 2023

    Treasurer & Negotiations → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    20 hrs/week

    $5K (2021) → $5K (2025)

  • Craig Amarando

    Building Executive

    Building Representative → Building Executive, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    $299 (2021) → $1K (2025)

  • Danielle Borgo

    Building Representative & Delegate

    Building Representative → Building Representative & Delegate, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    $823 (2021) → $2K (2025)

  • Debra Christiansen

    Building Executive

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    $1K (2021) → $1K (2025)

  • Jennifer Autera

    Elementary Vice President & Bldg Representative

    Elementary Vice President → Elementary Vice President & Negotiations, 2023

    Elementary Vice President & Negotiations → Elementary Vice President & Bldg Representative, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    20 hrs/week

    $4K (2021) → $3K (2025)

  • Kevin Delaney

    Building Representative & Public Rel.

    Building Representative & Pub Relations → Building Representative & Public Rel., 2022

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    $3K (2021) → $2K (2025)

  • Linda Kronenbitter

    Secondary Vice President

    Secondary Vice President → Secondary Vice President & Negotiations, 2023

    Secondary Vice President & Negotiations → Secondary Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    20 hrs/week

    $4K (2021) → $5K (2025)

  • Maria Lynch

    Building Executive

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    $599 (2021) → $1K (2025)

  • Melanie Delapi

    Building Representative

    Building Executive → Building Representative, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    $599 (2021) → $599 (2025)

  • Robert McKeown

    Building Executive & Pac

    Building Executive & Representative → Building Executive & Pac, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    $3K (2021) → $2K (2025)

  • Ruth Jacobsen

    Building Representative

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    $599 (2021) → $542 (2025)

  • Stacey Bushinski

    Secretary

    Secretary & Negotiations → Secretary, Negotiations & Grievance, 2024

    Secretary, Negotiations & Grievance → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    20 hrs/week

    $4K (2021) → $5K (2025)

  • Susanna Caferelli

    Building Representative

    Building Representative & Delegate → Building Representative, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    $2K (2021) → $1K (2025)

  • Kathleen Dunn

    Building Representative

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    $531 (2022) → $542 (2025)

  • Kelly Connolly

    Building Executive

    Building Representative → Building Executive, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    $543 (2022) → $1K (2025)

  • Melanie Schad

    Building Representative

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    $531 (2022) → $542 (2025)

  • Christopher Kunzig

    Building Representative & Delegate

    Building Representative → Building Representative & Delegate, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    $535 (2023) → $2K (2025)

  • Jennifer Bergmann

    Building Representative

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    $535 (2023) → $542 (2025)

  • Thomas Hortsmann

    Building Executive

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    $847 (2023) → $1K (2025)

  • John Snyder

    Building Representative

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    $299 (2024) → $865 (2025)

  • Brian Felice

    Building Representative

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    $565 (2025)

  • Brittany Dean

    Delegate

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    $500 (2025)

  • Donna McGrath

    Building Representative

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    $565 (2025)

  • Frank Ging

    Building Representative

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    $1K (2025)

  • Jennifer Mercorella

    Building Representative

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    $565 (2025)

  • Nancy Febbraro

    Building Representative

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    $565 (2025)

  • Nicholas Martone

    Building Representative

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    $565 (2025)

Former officers (19)
  • Former: Timothy Lynch (2021–2024) — Building Representative
  • Former: Drew Kane (2022–2024) — Delegate
  • Former: Michelle Shields (2022–2024) — Building Representative
  • Former: James Fulton (2023–2024) — Negotiations
  • Former: Brittany Bein (2024) — Delegate
  • Former: Frank Cung (2024) — Building Representative
  • Former: Nicholas Koentje (2021–2023) — Building Representative
  • Former: Patricia Neville (2021–2023) — Grievance Coordinator
  • Former: Daniel Royal (2022–2023) — President & Delegate
  • Former: Ronald Langella (2022–2023) — Building Representative
  • Former: Amy Zipkis (2021–2022) — Building Executive
  • Former: Gerard Desimone (2021–2022) — Building Representative
  • Former: John Kozak (2021–2022) — Building Representative
  • Former: Michele Gladysz (2021–2022) — Building Representative
  • Former: Sherri Fulton (2021–2022) — Building Representative
  • Former: Theresa Miccio (2021–2022) — Building Executive
  • Former: Thomas Horstmann (2021–2022) — Building Executive
  • Former: Gwen McHugh (2021) — Nysut Delegate
  • Former: Melissa Quinn (2021) — Building Representative

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Robert Dell'isola — Pres./Delegate: $14KRobert Dell'isolaPres./Delegate$14KBradley Cammarano — Treasurer: $5KBradley CammaranoTreasurer$5KLinda Kronenbitter — Secondary VP: $5KLinda KronenbitterSecondary VP$5KStacey Bushinski — Secretary: $5KStacey BushinskiSecretary$5KAllison Chiquitucto — Elementary VP/Bldg Rep: $4KAllison ChiquituctoElementary VP/Bldg Rep$4KJennifer Autera — Elementary VP/Bldg Rep: $3KJennifer AuteraElementary VP/Bldg Rep$3KChristopher Kunzig — Building Rep/Delegate: $2KChristopher KunzigBuilding Rep/Delegate$2KKevin Delaney — Building Rep/Public Rel.: $2KKevin DelaneyBuilding Rep/Public Rel.$2KRobert McKeown — Building Exec/Pac: $2KRobert McKeownBuilding Exec/Pac$2KDanielle Borgo — Building Rep/Delegate: $2KDanielle BorgoBuilding Rep/Delegate$2KCraig Amarando — Building Exec: $1KCraig AmarandoBuilding Exec$1KDebra Christiansen — Building Exec: $1KDebra ChristiansenBuilding Exec$1KThomas Hortsmann — Building Exec: $1KThomas HortsmannBuilding Exec$1KMaria Lynch — Building Exec: $1KMaria LynchBuilding Exec$1KKelly Connolly — Building Exec: $1KKelly ConnollyBuilding Exec$1KBeverly Prendergast — Building Rep: $1KBeverly PrendergastBuilding Rep$1KSusanna Caferelli — Building Rep: $1KSusanna CaferelliBuilding Rep$1KFrank Ging — Building Rep: $1KFrank GingBuilding Rep$1KJohn Snyder — Building Rep: $865John SnyderBuilding Rep$865Melanie Delapi — Building Rep: $599Melanie DelapiBuilding Rep$599Brian Felice — Building Rep: $565Brian FeliceBuilding Rep$565Donna McGrath — Building Rep: $565Donna McGrathBuilding Rep$565Jennifer Mercorella — Building Rep: $565Jennifer MercorellaBuilding Rep$565Nancy Febbraro — Building Rep: $565Nancy FebbraroBuilding Rep$565Nicholas Martone — Building Rep: $565Nicholas MartoneBuilding Rep$565Kathleen Dunn — Building Rep: $542Kathleen DunnBuilding Rep$542Melanie Schad — Building Rep: $542Melanie SchadBuilding Rep$542Jennifer Bergmann — Building Rep: $542Jennifer BergmannBuilding Rep$542Ruth Jacobsen — Building Rep: $542Ruth JacobsenBuilding Rep$542Brittany Dean — Delegate: $500Brittany DeanDelegate$500

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $14K, to Robert Dell'isola (Pres./Delegate). 30 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about American Federation of Teachers

How much does American Federation of Teachers give each year?

American Federation of Teachers gave $224K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $213K across 1 grant.

How large is American Federation of Teachers?

American Federation of Teachers reported $196K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $371K.

Where does American Federation of Teachers operate?

American Federation of Teachers has awarded grants in New York.

What is American Federation of Teachers's EIN?

American Federation of Teachers's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-2195641. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 23, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 6, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 3, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 15, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 20, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in American Federation of Teachers's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York

Mary Muldoon Fund

Latham, NY

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

1

Total Given

$5K

New York State United Teachers Disaster Relief & Scholarship Fund

Latham, NY

To provide those in need of assistance, financial or otherwise, because of the occurrence of a natural or man made disaster. The Fund provides contributions to not-for-profit organizations that also provide these types of services.

Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief

Assets

$716K

Grants

1

Total Given

$10K

Aft Disaster Relief Fund

Washington, DC

To provide assistance to persons affected by natural and man-made disasters

Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief

Assets

$102K

Grants

4

Total Given

$140K

National Education Association of the United States

Washington, DC

NEA funds affiliate-led work to build organizational capacity, strengthen public education and student learning, support education professionals, and advance racial and social justice, primarily through state and local affiliates across the United States. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,433 to $12.7 million, with a median of $76,650. Eligible affiliates can apply through NEA’s grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$432.7M

Grants

240

Total Given

$158.0M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from American Federation of Teachers's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

American Federation of Teachers down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?