American Federation of Teachers Educational Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 52-1439116

The American Federation of Teachers is a public charity based in Washington, DC. Its 2025 filing reports grants to education-related organizations, including teachers’ associations and a teachers’ federation.

Key facts about American Federation of Teachers Educational Foundation

In short: American Federation of Teachers Educational Foundation gave $536K across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $27K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
52-1439116
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$536,100
Grants made (2025)
20
Average grant
$26,805
Median grant
$27,500
Total assets
$2,460,903
Primary geography
New York (64% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.5M

+269.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$536K

+182.2% YoY

Grant Count

20

+900.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$27K

-71.8% YoY

How American Federation of Teachers Educational Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

In its 2024 filing, the organization describes its mission as conducting and sponsoring study and research in educational and related fields, with the objective of improving and reconstructing the educational system, disseminating research results, and administering funds for these purposes.

The 2025 grants include support for teachers’ associations and a local teachers’ federation. One grantee, Syracuse Teachers Association Inc., describes its own mission as serving as the bargaining unity for teachers and certain other employees of the Syracuse City School District and providing support services for teachers and students across the district. That is the grantee’s description, not the funder’s.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the funder reported 20 grants totaling $536,100. Grants ranged from $10,000 to $72,000, with a median of $27,500. The largest grant was $72,000 to UFT in New York, NY, for “Innovation Fund Support.” Other notable grants of $30,000 each went to Chittenango Teachers’ Association, American Federation of Teachers Local 801, North Syracuse Education Association, Watertown Education Association, Baldwinsville Teachers Association, OCM BOCES Federation of Teachers, Syracuse Teachers Association Inc., United Liverpool Faculty Association, and American Federation of Teachers 2623, all for “Innovation Fund Support.” Cincinnati Federation of Teachers in Cincinnati, OH, and Cranston Teachers’ Alliance in Cranston, RI, each received $25,000 for the same purpose.

The organization’s 2024 filing states that it ensured support to organizations was used exclusively for section 170(c)(2)(B) purposes through direct involvement or management of the support provided.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with American Federation of Teachers Educational Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Among 2025 grant dollars, 64% went to recipients in New York, 7% to California, and 5% each to Ohio, Rhode Island, and Florida.

Grant Distribution by State

20states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.

Cities

TallahasseeColumbusNew YorkAlbuquerqueAustinCincinnatiLargoLiverpoolMissoulaRomeSan AntonioSyracuseWashingtonWatertownBaldwinsvilleBaltimoreChampaignChicagoChittenangoColumbia

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M4 grants2020 29 grants2021 17 grants2022 15 grants2023 2 grants2024 20 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $190K (2024) to $1.2M (2021). In 2025 it made 20 grants totaling $536K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

UFT: $72KUFT$72KChittenango Teachers' Association: $30KChittenango Teachers'Association$30KAmerican Federation of Teachers Local 801: $30KAmerican Federation ofTeachers Local 801$30KNorth Syracuse Education Association: $30KNorth Syracuse EducationAssociation$30KWatertown Education Association: $30KWatertown EducationAssociation$30KBaldwinsville Teachers Association: $30KBaldwinsville TeachersAssociation$30KOCM Boces Federation of Teachres: $30KOCM Boces Federation ofTeachres$30KSyracuse Teachers Association Inc: $30KSyracuse Teachers AssociationInc$30KUnited Liverpool Faculty Association: $30KUnited Liverpool FacultyAssociation$30KAmerican Fed of Teachers 2623: $30KAmerican Fed of Teachers 2623$30K

The largest 2025 recipient was UFT ($72K). Together the top 10 received $342K.

Grant Size Distribution

83 grants across all recorded years

62<$50K18$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 62 grants of 83 (75%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
UFT New York, NYInnovation Fund Support$72,000
Chittenango Teachers' Association Chittenango, NYInnovation Fund Support$30,000
American Federation of Teachers Local 801 Niagara Falls, NYInnovation Fund Support$30,000
North Syracuse Education Association N Syracuse, NYInnovation Fund Support$30,000
Watertown Education Association Watertown, NYInnovation Fund Support$30,000
Baldwinsville Teachers Association Baldwinsville, NYInnovation Fund Support$30,000
OCM Boces Federation of Teachres Liverpool, NYInnovation Fund Support$30,000
Syracuse Teachers Association Inc Syracuse, NYInnovation Fund Support$30,000
United Liverpool Faculty Association Liverpool, NYInnovation Fund Support$30,000
American Fed of Teachers 2623 East Syracuse, NYInnovation Fund Support$30,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $2,460,903 $3,096,594 $1,612,438 $536,100 (20)
2024 $666,499 $972,469 $646,744 $189,987 (2)
2023 $486,434 $767,552 $1,659,037 $492,800 (15)
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,460,903$666,499$486,434
Revenue$3,096,594$972,469$767,552
Expenses$1,612,438$646,744$1,659,037
Net Investment Income$214$16$154

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Randi Weingarten as president; Evelyn DeJesus as executive vice president; Fedrick C Ingram as secretary-treasurer; and David Hecker, Adam Urbanski, Shelvy Abrams, and Zeph Capo as directors. The 2024 filing states that the organization’s members are the American Federation of Teachers Executive Council and that the board is elected by the members from among their number.

American Federation of Teachers Educational Foundation is led by Randi Weingarten, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Randi Weingarten

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adam Urbanski

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Hecker

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shelvy Abrams

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zeph Capo

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Evelyn Dejesus

    Executive Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fedrick C. Ingram

    Secretary-Treasurer

    Secretary Treasurer → Secretary-Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Loretta Johnson (2020–2021) — Former Secretary Treasurer
  • Former: Mary Cathryn Ricker (2020) — Executive Vice President - Former

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 555 New Jersey Avenue Nw, Washington, DC 20001
Phone: (202) 879-4400

Frequently asked questions about American Federation of Teachers Educational Foundation

How much does American Federation of Teachers Educational Foundation give each year?

American Federation of Teachers Educational Foundation gave $536K across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $190K across 2 grants.

What is American Federation of Teachers Educational Foundation's typical grant size?

American Federation of Teachers Educational Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $27,500, and its average grant was $26,805, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does American Federation of Teachers Educational Foundation give grants?

American Federation of Teachers Educational Foundation gives mostly in New York: 64% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Liverpool, NY (2 grants).

Does American Federation of Teachers Educational Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on American Federation of Teachers Educational Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Innovation Fund Support" (20 grants).

Who are American Federation of Teachers Educational Foundation's largest grantees?

American Federation of Teachers Educational Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include UFT ($72,000), Chittenango Teachers' Association ($30,000) and American Federation of Teachers Local 801 ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 25% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is American Federation of Teachers Educational Foundation?

American Federation of Teachers Educational Foundation reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.1M.

What does American Federation of Teachers Educational Foundation fund?

In its 2024 filing, the organization describes its mission as conducting and sponsoring study and research in educational and related fields, with the objective of improving and reconstructing the educational system, disseminating research results, and administering funds for these purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from American Federation of Teachers Educational Foundation?

American Federation of Teachers Educational Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is American Federation of Teachers Educational Foundation's EIN?

American Federation of Teachers Educational Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1439116. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching American Federation of Teachers Educational Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in American Federation of Teachers Educational Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

Frontstream Global Fund

Washington, DC

FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Human Services

Assets

$421K

Grants

556

Total Given

$13.4M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

The Pew Charitable Trusts

Washington, DC

The Pew Charitable Trusts funds nonpartisan policy research and initiatives, civic participation, and—especially in Philadelphia—arts and culture and services for people in need. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though amounts varied widely; funding is national, with substantial support in Washington, D.C., and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Pew accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

535

Total Given

$140.6M

City First Enterprises Inc

Washington, DC

City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$86.3M

Grants

2

Total Given

$769K

Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America

Washington, DC

PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$349.0M

Grants

461

Total Given

$41.4M

National Children's Alliance Inc

Washington, DC

National Children’s Alliance funds Children’s Advocacy Centers, multidisciplinary teams, and state chapters to establish, expand, and strengthen services for child abuse victims, including training and support for underserved communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,037 to $579,951, with a median of $25,468, and support reaches organizations nationwide. Applications are offered through NCA Engage when opportunities are available; equipment and technology applications are currently accepted on a rolling basis.

Assets

$17.2M

Grants

458

Total Given

$24.4M

The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz

Washington, DC

The foundation funds arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health initiatives serving the Washington, DC metropolitan area, including DC and specified counties and cities in Maryland and Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000; it prefers general operating support when possible. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online portal.

Assets

$636.1M

Grants

451

Total Given

$23.7M

More Funders in District of Columbia

American Federation of Teachers Educational Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?