American Federation of Teachers 243
Serve as labor union for employees at madison college, also known as madison area technical college (MATC).
American Federation of Teachers 243 at a glance
- Total assets
- $494,089
- -3.0% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $91,981
- -28.3% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $3,344
- +68.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $107,238
- -10.6% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who American Federation of Teachers 243 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Madison College Foundation Madison, WI | Scholarships | $6,050 |
Ready to take the next step with American Federation of Teachers 243?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $494,089 | $91,981 | $107,238 | — | — | $3,344 |
| 2024 | $509,235 | $128,253 | $119,902 | — | — | $1,989 |
| 2023 | $500,884 | $144,881 | $146,215 | — | — | $874 |
| 2022 | $502,541 | $169,708 | $157,459 | — | — | $929 |
| 2021 | $490,003 | $159,150 | $154,734 | $6,050 | 1 | $3,881 |
About American Federation of Teachers 243
Based on IRS filings
American Federation of Teachers 243 is a public charity, based in Madison, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $494K in total assets. Net investment income was $3K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Federation of Teachers 243's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; 3 of 4 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cruz Garcia
Psrp Forum Representative
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$150 (2021) → $500 (2025)
James Degidio
Faculty Chapter Vice President
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$500 (2021) → $500 (2025)
Melissa Brainerd
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$500 (2021) → $500 (2025)
Tim Twohill
Faculty Forum Representative
Faculty Forum Secretary → Faculty Forum Representative, 2025
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
$250 (2021) → $0 (2025)
Former officers (12)
- Former: Jon Pollack (2021–2024) — Faculty Forum Representative
- Former: Flynn Dustrud (2021–2023) — Faculty Forum Representative
- Former: Joann Zander (2021–2023) — Psrp Chapter Vice President
- Former: Nick Loveland (2021–2023) — Psrp Forum Representative
- Former: Carola Pfortner (2021–2022) — Organizing Chair
- Former: Gerard Xavier (2021–2022) — Classification Officer
- Former: Laura Osinski (2021–2022) — Faculty Forum Representative
- Former: Luke Matthews (2021–2022) — President
- Former: Mark Lueteholter (2021–2022) — Psrp Forum Representative
- Former: Diana Brandner (2021) — Psrp Secretary
- Former: Matthew Sargent (2021) — Faculty Forum Representative
- Former: Teresita Torrence (2021) — Psrp Forum Representative
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $500, to Melissa Brainerd (Secretary/Treasurer). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about American Federation of Teachers 243
How large is American Federation of Teachers 243?
American Federation of Teachers 243 reported $494K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $92K.
Where does American Federation of Teachers 243 operate?
American Federation of Teachers 243 has awarded grants in Wisconsin.
What is American Federation of Teachers 243's EIN?
American Federation of Teachers 243's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-6078655. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Other open foundation grants in Wisconsin
Wisconsin Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Federation of Teachers 243's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Wisconsin
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Give Back Foundation
Madison, WI
Give Back Foundation distributes donor-designated contributions through workplace giving and other giving platforms to selected 501(c)(3) charities, rather than setting its own cause areas. In 2025, grants had a median of $9,066, with recipient organizations concentrated in Virginia, California, and Washington, D.C.; it does not accept unsolicited requests or work directly with charities.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
639
Total Given
$40.1M
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc
Milwaukee, WI
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County funds local human services and community programs focused on housing stability, digital access, employment, teen mental wellness, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $2 million, with a median of about $34,000, and most funding went to Wisconsin, especially its four-county region. It requires a Letter of Intent before a full application; the listed 2026–27 Letter of Intent deadline has passed.
Assets
$50.8M
Grants
639
Total Given
$42.7M
Green Bay Packers Foundation
Green Bay, WI
The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.
Assets
$57.2M
Grants
530
Total Given
$3.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from American Federation of Teachers 243's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
American Federation of Teachers 243 down — hundreds of funders to go?