American Federation of Teachers 243 logo

American Federation of Teachers 243

Public charity · Grantmaker Madison, WI EIN: 39-6078655 Website

Serve as labor union for employees at madison college, also known as madison area technical college (MATC).

American Federation of Teachers 243 at a glance

Total assets
$494,089
-3.0% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$91,981
-28.3% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$3,344
+68.1% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$107,238
-10.6% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who American Federation of Teachers 243 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Madison

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Madison College Foundation Madison, WIScholarships$6,050
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with American Federation of Teachers 243?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$494,089$91,981$107,238——$3,344
2024$509,235$128,253$119,902——$1,989
2023$500,884$144,881$146,215——$874
2022$502,541$169,708$157,459——$929
2021$490,003$159,150$154,734$6,0501$3,881

About American Federation of Teachers 243

Based on IRS filings

American Federation of Teachers 243 is a public charity, based in Madison, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $494K in total assets. Net investment income was $3K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

American Federation of Teachers 243's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; 3 of 4 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Cruz Garcia

    Psrp Forum Representative

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $150 (2021) → $500 (2025)

  • James Degidio

    Faculty Chapter Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    $500 (2021) → $500 (2025)

  • Melissa Brainerd

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    $500 (2021) → $500 (2025)

  • Tim Twohill

    Faculty Forum Representative

    Faculty Forum Secretary → Faculty Forum Representative, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    20 hrs/week

    $250 (2021) → $0 (2025)

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Jon Pollack (2021–2024) — Faculty Forum Representative
  • Former: Flynn Dustrud (2021–2023) — Faculty Forum Representative
  • Former: Joann Zander (2021–2023) — Psrp Chapter Vice President
  • Former: Nick Loveland (2021–2023) — Psrp Forum Representative
  • Former: Carola Pfortner (2021–2022) — Organizing Chair
  • Former: Gerard Xavier (2021–2022) — Classification Officer
  • Former: Laura Osinski (2021–2022) — Faculty Forum Representative
  • Former: Luke Matthews (2021–2022) — President
  • Former: Mark Lueteholter (2021–2022) — Psrp Forum Representative
  • Former: Diana Brandner (2021) — Psrp Secretary
  • Former: Matthew Sargent (2021) — Faculty Forum Representative
  • Former: Teresita Torrence (2021) — Psrp Forum Representative

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Melissa Brainerd — Secretary/Treasurer: $500Melissa BrainerdSecretary/Treasurer$500James Degidio — Faculty Chapter VP: $500James DegidioFaculty Chapter VP$500Cruz Garcia — PSRP Forum Representative: $500Cruz GarciaPSRP Forum Representative$500

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $500, to Melissa Brainerd (Secretary/Treasurer). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about American Federation of Teachers 243

How large is American Federation of Teachers 243?

American Federation of Teachers 243 reported $494K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $92K.

Where does American Federation of Teachers 243 operate?

American Federation of Teachers 243 has awarded grants in Wisconsin.

What is American Federation of Teachers 243's EIN?

American Federation of Teachers 243's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-6078655. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in American Federation of Teachers 243's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Wisconsin

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing

Appleton, WI

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$939.7M

Grants

2,565

Total Given

$84.6M

Alliant Energy Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Assets

$28.5M

Grants

929

Total Given

$2.4M

Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

838

Total Given

$66.8M

Give Back Foundation

Madison, WI

Give Back Foundation distributes donor-designated contributions through workplace giving and other giving platforms to selected 501(c)(3) charities, rather than setting its own cause areas. In 2025, grants had a median of $9,066, with recipient organizations concentrated in Virginia, California, and Washington, D.C.; it does not accept unsolicited requests or work directly with charities.

Assets

$31.3M

Grants

639

Total Given

$40.1M

United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc

Milwaukee, WI

United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County funds local human services and community programs focused on housing stability, digital access, employment, teen mental wellness, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $2 million, with a median of about $34,000, and most funding went to Wisconsin, especially its four-county region. It requires a Letter of Intent before a full application; the listed 2026–27 Letter of Intent deadline has passed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$50.8M

Grants

639

Total Given

$42.7M

Green Bay Packers Foundation

Green Bay, WI

The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.

Assets

$57.2M

Grants

530

Total Given

$3.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Wisconsin

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from American Federation of Teachers 243's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

American Federation of Teachers 243 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?