American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs
To advance the cause of organized labor in the building and construction trades.
American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs at a glance
In short: American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs gave $62K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $62K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $62,400
- -6.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $62,400
- -6.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $62,400
- Total assets
- $561,882
- -9.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Diabetes Research Institute Foundation Inc ($62K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 4 grants of 6 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+16%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $45K (2020) to $67K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $62K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Diabetes Research Institute Foundation Inc Hollywood, FL | Fundraising Contribution | $62,400 |
Ready to take the next step with American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $561,882 | $1,100,974 | $1,154,967 | $62,400 | 1 | $30,490 |
| 2023 | $617,460 | $973,867 | $812,647 | $67,000 | 1 | $23,604 |
| 2022 | $454,406 | $506,278 | $685,819 | $62,000 | 1 | $15,899 |
| 2021 | $654,198 | $691,684 | $625,304 | $54,000 | 1 | $16,442 |
| 2020 | $592,687 | $706,562 | $525,602 | $45,040 | 2 | $16,717 |
About American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs
Based on IRS filings
American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs is a public charity, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $562K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $62K. Net investment income was $30K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs is led by Russell Scherber, President on every filing since 2020; 10 of 12 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Russell Scherber
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$20 (2020) → $20 (2024)
Mark Conroy
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$20 (2020) → $20 (2024)
Bj Austin
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$20 (2023) → $20 (2024)
Chad Morris
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$20 (2023) → $20 (2024)
Barry Davies
Second Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$20 (2020) → $20 (2024)
Dan McConnell
Business Manager
On filings since 2020
48 hrs/week
$190K (2020) → $196K (2024)
Doug Schroeder
Recording Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$20 (2020) → $20 (2024)
Joe Fowler
First Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$20 (2020) → $20 (2024)
Matt Fairbanks
Secretary-Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$20 (2020) → $20 (2024)
Jason George
Third Vice President - Past
Third Vice President → Third Vice President - Past, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$20 (2022) → $0 (2024)
Ricky Martagon
Program Manager
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$142K (2023) → $142K (2024)
Ryan Parkos
Sergeant-At-Arms
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$20 (2023) → $0 (2024)
Former officers (5)
- Former: Dave Schutta (2020–2023) — Trustee - Past
- Former: Jeff Miller (2020–2023) — Trustee - Past
- Former: Dave Griefenhagen (2021–2023) — Sergeant-At-Arms - Past
- Former: Terry Nelson (2020–2021) — Third Vice President - Past
- Former: Tom Thompson (2020–2021) — Sergeant-At-Arms - Past
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $196K, to Dan McConnell (Business Manager). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs
How much does American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs give each year?
American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs gave $62K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $67K across 1 grant.
How large is American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs?
American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs reported $562K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.
Where does American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs operate?
American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs has awarded grants in Florida, Minnesota.
What is American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs's EIN?
American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0414464. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Lainoff Family Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The foundation funds general charitable and educational purposes, with recent grants supporting education, housing stability, healthcare, food security, and homelessness services, primarily in Washington, DC, New York, Virginia, Tennessee, and Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $60,000, with a median of $15,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.3M
Grants
35
Total Given
$587K
Fibushendricks Family Foundation
Niles, OH
The Fibushendricks Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including health and research, community and human services, education, and Jewish organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $175,000, with a median of $22,500, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Maryland, Pennsylvania, New York, and Florida. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.6M
Grants
30
Total Given
$1.3M
United Association of Journeymen & Apprentices of the Plumbing & Pipe
Annapolis, MD
The United Association supports plumbing and pipe-trades members, their families, and communities through training, career development, emergency assistance, disaster relief, and related programs, with grants primarily going to pipe-trades associations and affiliated organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to $2.15 million, with a median of about $90,000, and went to recipients across North America, especially in Maryland, Illinois, Ohio, New York, and Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$532.9M
Grants
88
Total Given
$38.9M
Larry Benaroya Family Foundation
Mercer Island, WA
The foundation’s 2025 grants supported cancer organizations, education and student services, human services, Jewish organizations, and arts and culture, primarily in Washington, with some funding in California. Its 18 grants ranged from $500 to $8.65 million, with a median of $12,500; its 2025 filing is marked as its final return. The filing lists a written proposal as application material and says giving is not limited to preselected organizations, but these instructions may no longer be current.
Assets
—
Grants
18
Total Given
$17.0M
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
Washington, DC
IBEW sometimes contributes to tax-exempt organizations for programmatic support, including worker, economic-development, conservation, and policy activities, though it says it is not a grant-making organization. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $3 million, with a median of $17,500; most grant dollars went to recipients in Washington, DC, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$950.5M
Grants
30
Total Given
$4.5M
Posillico Foundation Inc
Farmingdale, NY
The Posillico Foundation supports a varied range of charitable organizations, including universities, health and human-services groups, and other nonprofits, with recent grants concentrated in New York, South Carolina, Pennsylvania, Texas, and Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $300 to $106,320, with a median of $7,002. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30K
Grants
22
Total Given
$357K
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs down — hundreds of funders to go?