American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs

Public charity · Grantmaker Minneapolis, MN EIN: 41-0414464

To advance the cause of organized labor in the building and construction trades.

American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs at a glance

In short: American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs gave $62K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $62K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$62,400
-6.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$62,400
-6.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$62,400
Total assets
$561,882
-9.0% vs 2023
Primary geography
Florida (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Diabetes Research Institute Foundation Inc: $62KDiabetes Research InstituteFoundation Inc$62K

The largest 2024 recipient was Diabetes Research Institute Foundation Inc ($62K).

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K4$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 4 grants of 6 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

HollywoodMinneapolis

How American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+16%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K2 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $45K (2020) to $67K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $62K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Diabetes Research Institute Foundation Inc Hollywood, FLFundraising Contribution$62,400
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$561,882$1,100,974$1,154,967$62,4001$30,490
2023$617,460$973,867$812,647$67,0001$23,604
2022$454,406$506,278$685,819$62,0001$15,899
2021$654,198$691,684$625,304$54,0001$16,442
2020$592,687$706,562$525,602$45,0402$16,717

About American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs

Based on IRS filings

American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs is a public charity, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $562K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $62K. Net investment income was $30K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs is led by Russell Scherber, President on every filing since 2020; 10 of 12 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Russell Scherber

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $20 (2020) → $20 (2024)

  • Mark Conroy

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $20 (2020) → $20 (2024)

  • Bj Austin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $20 (2023) → $20 (2024)

  • Chad Morris

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $20 (2023) → $20 (2024)

  • Barry Davies

    Second Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $20 (2020) → $20 (2024)

  • Dan McConnell

    Business Manager

    On filings since 2020

    48 hrs/week

    $190K (2020) → $196K (2024)

  • Doug Schroeder

    Recording Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $20 (2020) → $20 (2024)

  • Joe Fowler

    First Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $20 (2020) → $20 (2024)

  • Matt Fairbanks

    Secretary-Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $20 (2020) → $20 (2024)

  • Jason George

    Third Vice President - Past

    Third Vice President → Third Vice President - Past, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $20 (2022) → $0 (2024)

  • Ricky Martagon

    Program Manager

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $142K (2023) → $142K (2024)

  • Ryan Parkos

    Sergeant-At-Arms

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $20 (2023) → $0 (2024)

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Dave Schutta (2020–2023) — Trustee - Past
  • Former: Jeff Miller (2020–2023) — Trustee - Past
  • Former: Dave Griefenhagen (2021–2023) — Sergeant-At-Arms - Past
  • Former: Terry Nelson (2020–2021) — Third Vice President - Past
  • Former: Tom Thompson (2020–2021) — Sergeant-At-Arms - Past

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Dan McConnell — Business Manager: $196KDan McConnellBusiness Manager$196KRicky Martagon — Program Manager: $142KRicky MartagonProgram Manager$142KBJ Austin — Trustee: $20BJ AustinTrustee$20Chad Morris — Trustee: $20Chad MorrisTrustee$20Mark Conroy — Trustee: $20Mark ConroyTrustee$20Doug Schroeder — Recording Secretary: $20Doug SchroederRecording Secretary$20Matt Fairbanks — Secretary-Treasurer: $20Matt FairbanksSecretary-Treasurer$20Barry Davies — Second Vice President: $20Barry DaviesSecond Vice President$20Joe Fowler — First Vice President: $20Joe FowlerFirst Vice President$20Russell Scherber — President: $20Russell ScherberPresident$20

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $196K, to Dan McConnell (Business Manager). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs

How much does American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs give each year?

American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs gave $62K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $67K across 1 grant.

How large is American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs?

American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs reported $562K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.

Where does American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs operate?

American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs has awarded grants in Florida, Minnesota.

What is American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs's EIN?

American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0414464. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 4, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Lainoff Family Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The foundation funds general charitable and educational purposes, with recent grants supporting education, housing stability, healthcare, food security, and homelessness services, primarily in Washington, DC, New York, Virginia, Tennessee, and Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $60,000, with a median of $15,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.3M

Grants

35

Total Given

$587K

Fibushendricks Family Foundation

Niles, OH

The Fibushendricks Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including health and research, community and human services, education, and Jewish organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $175,000, with a median of $22,500, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Maryland, Pennsylvania, New York, and Florida. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.6M

Grants

30

Total Given

$1.3M

United Association of Journeymen & Apprentices of the Plumbing & Pipe

Annapolis, MD

The United Association supports plumbing and pipe-trades members, their families, and communities through training, career development, emergency assistance, disaster relief, and related programs, with grants primarily going to pipe-trades associations and affiliated organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to $2.15 million, with a median of about $90,000, and went to recipients across North America, especially in Maryland, Illinois, Ohio, New York, and Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$532.9M

Grants

88

Total Given

$38.9M

Larry Benaroya Family Foundation

Mercer Island, WA

The foundation’s 2025 grants supported cancer organizations, education and student services, human services, Jewish organizations, and arts and culture, primarily in Washington, with some funding in California. Its 18 grants ranged from $500 to $8.65 million, with a median of $12,500; its 2025 filing is marked as its final return. The filing lists a written proposal as application material and says giving is not limited to preselected organizations, but these instructions may no longer be current.

Assets

—

Grants

18

Total Given

$17.0M

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers

Washington, DC

IBEW sometimes contributes to tax-exempt organizations for programmatic support, including worker, economic-development, conservation, and policy activities, though it says it is not a grant-making organization. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $3 million, with a median of $17,500; most grant dollars went to recipients in Washington, DC, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$950.5M

Grants

30

Total Given

$4.5M

Posillico Foundation Inc

Farmingdale, NY

The Posillico Foundation supports a varied range of charitable organizations, including universities, health and human-services groups, and other nonprofits, with recent grants concentrated in New York, South Carolina, Pennsylvania, Texas, and Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $300 to $106,320, with a median of $7,002. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$30K

Grants

22

Total Given

$357K

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?