American Federal Goverment Employees Council 238 logo

American Federal Goverment Employees Council 238

Public charity · Grantmaker Cape May Court House, NJ EIN: 38-3272812 Website

Representation of U.S. epa bargaining unit employees.

American Federal Goverment Employees Council 238 at a glance

Total assets
$1,185,045
-2.9% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$194,034
+9.7% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$64,410
+17.2% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$228,965
-12.6% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who American Federal Goverment Employees Council 238 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Cities

WashingtonWashingtion

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20KTotal only2019 Total only2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 0 grants2024

From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2022) to $18K (2020). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $13K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
American Federation of Government Employees Washington, DCTo provide afge members with legislative and political education materials$13,250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with American Federal Goverment Employees Council 238?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,185,045$194,034$228,965——$64,410
2023$1,219,976$176,832$262,004$13,2501$54,949
2022$1,305,426$130,793$181,945$12,9001$14,119
2021$1,356,578$140,361$133,679$13,0001$9,087
2020$1,349,896$118,257$461,805$17,770Total only$25,872
2019$1,693,444$171,050$146,243$14,170Total only$42,765

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About American Federal Goverment Employees Council 238

Based on IRS filings

American Federal Goverment Employees Council 238 is a public charity, based in Cape May Court House, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $64K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

American Federal Goverment Employees Council 238 is led by Marie Owens Powell, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Marie Owens Powell

    President

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward Guster

    Sergeant-At-Arms

    Sergeant at Arms → Sergeant-At-Arms, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joyce Howell

    Executive Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Justin Chen

    Second Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bethany Dreyfus

    First Vice President

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kate Tribbett

    Secretary

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kyle Walters

    Treasurer

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Jeanne Schulze (2019–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Undine Kipka (2019–2023) — First Vice President
  • Former: Patricia Paff (2022–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Ken Krebbs (2019–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Gary Morton (2019–2020) — President
  • Former: Natasha Greaves (2019–2020) — Executive Vice President
  • Former: Steven Calder (2019–2020) — Second Vice President
  • Former: Denise Morrison (2019) — Exexecutive Vice President - Past
  • Former: Michael Mikulka-Past (2019) — Sergeant at Arms
  • Former: Steve Hopkins (2019) — First Vice President-Past

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about American Federal Goverment Employees Council 238

How large is American Federal Goverment Employees Council 238?

American Federal Goverment Employees Council 238 reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $194K.

Where does American Federal Goverment Employees Council 238 operate?

American Federal Goverment Employees Council 238 has awarded grants in District of Columbia.

What is American Federal Goverment Employees Council 238's EIN?

American Federal Goverment Employees Council 238's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-3272812. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 2, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 27, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 22, 2024)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in American Federal Goverment Employees Council 238's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in New Jersey

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Crane Fund for Widows and Children

Englewood Cliffs, NJ

The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

985

Total Given

$4.5M

Oceanfirst Foundation

Toms River, NJ

OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

425

Total Given

$1.6M

The Hyde and Watson Foundation

Warren Township, NJ

The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$88.2M

Grants

611

Total Given

$6.1M

Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$279.6M

Grants

515

Total Given

$31.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from American Federal Goverment Employees Council 238's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

American Federal Goverment Employees Council 238 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?