American Eagle Financial Credit Union
American Eagle Financial Credit Union is based in East Hartford, Connecticut. The organization describes itself as a member-owned credit union serving members in Connecticut and Massachusetts; its 2024 filing identifies it as a Connecticut state-chartered credit union serving members in Hartford, Tolland, New Haven, and Middlesex counties.
Key facts about American Eagle Financial Credit Union
In short: American Eagle Financial Credit Union gave $179K across 13 grants in 2024 (avg $14K), mostly in Connecticut. 100% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 47-2559616
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $178,552
- Grants made (2024)
- 13
- Average grant
- $13,735
- Median grant
- $9,443
- New grantees (estimate)
- 100% first-time grantees (13 of 13, 2024)
- Total assets
- $2,553,224,116
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.6B
-5.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$179K
+45.6% YoY
Grant Count
13
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$14K
+45.6% YoY
Is American Eagle Financial Credit Union open to new grantees?
100%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 13 of 13 grantees (100%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $14K. How we count
- 0% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+11%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is “to enrich the lives of our members and communities to create a world where financial freedom is a reality.” It names caring, trust, and dependability as its values.
Its reported 2024 support included a Hartford Yard Goats sponsorship intended to assist youth and athlete programs, as well as contributions to organizations addressing local history, animal rescue, outdoor activities for youth, scouting, impaired-driving prevention, scholarships and youth leadership, education, food and basic needs, diaper assistance, and theatre. These are areas reflected in the listed contributions, not a complete statement of the credit union’s funding priorities.
Among the grantees, Save All Dogs says its mission is to rescue dogs and cats and find them suitable homes. Enfield Food Shelf says it aims to ensure that Enfield residents do not go hungry and also provides student snacks and children’s summer lunches. Windsor Food and Fuel Bank says it assists Windsor residents with basic needs. A Place Called Hope says it trains and educates the public to protect and respect wildlife, particularly raptors.
Grantmaking
The 2024 filing lists 13 grants totaling $178,552. The median listed grant was $9,443, with amounts ranging from $8,931 to $67,000. The filing clarifies that these payments are charitable contributions or sponsorships, not grants, and that the credit union does not subsequently monitor them. It says organizations are researched for alignment with the credit union’s values and mission.
How to Apply
or materials for the listed charitable contributions.
Ready to take the next step with American Eagle Financial Credit Union?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 filing reports that all listed grant dollars went to Connecticut recipients. The credit union’s website describes its community service work as covering Hartford, Middlesex, New Haven, and Tolland counties in Connecticut, and Hampden County in Massachusetts. Its 2024 filing describes member services for people who live, work, worship, or attend school in Hartford, Tolland, New Haven, and Middlesex counties in Connecticut.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $123K (2023) to $179K (2024). In 2024 it made 13 grants totaling $179K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Connecticut Double Play LLC (DBA Hartford Yard Goats) ($67K). Together the top 10 received $152K.
Grant Size Distribution
71 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 70 grants of 71 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Connecticut Double Play LLC (DBA Hartford Yard Goats) Hartford, CT | Sponsorship of the hartford yard goats, a baseball club in hartford, ct. The sponsor ship is intended to assist the following programs: jr pa program, production program, and the most improved athlete program. | $67,000 |
| North Haven Historical Society North Haven, CT | To assist the organization in its mission to discover, collect, preserve, and share the rich, layered history of north haven and its surrounding areas. | $9,598 |
| Save All Dogs Inc Glastonbury, CT | To assist the organization in its mission to offer a safe haven for unwanted, homeless, and abandoned dogs and cats from kill shelters, bad conditions such as mills and animals in danger of euthanasia that are in need of loving forever homes. | $9,598 |
| Friends of Camp Neipsic Inc East Hartford, CT | To assist the organization in its mission to preserve and promote open space for youth to engage in outdoor activities. | $9,598 |
| Boy Scouts of America Connecticut Rivers Council Hartford, CT | To assist the organization in its mission to deliver scouting programs that develop character, citizenship, fitness, and leadership skills to more than 17,000 youth and nearly 5,000 adult volunteers in 127 cities and towns in Connecticut. | $9,443 |
| Luke Roux Foundation Farmington, CT | To assist the organization in its mission to reduce fatalities caused by impaired driving todayvand eliminate them tomorrow. | $9,443 |
| Theta Alpha Sigma Greater Legacy Foundation Inc Hartford, CT | To assist the organization in its mission to support annual initiatives that impact the greater hartford community, including providing scholarships annually to local college-bound high school seniors, offering leadership training and mentorship to greater hartford youth and supporting local programming efforts that focus on health, wellness, and community enrichment. | $9,443 |
| Windsor Education Foundation Windsor, CT | To assist the organization in its mission to support windsor children in the education system. | $9,212 |
| Windsor Food and Fuel Bank Inc Windsor, CT | To assist the organization in its mission to assure that no member of the windsor community is hungry, cold, or without basic necessities. | $9,212 |
| Enfield Food Shelf Enfield, CT | To assist the organization in its mission to be a "choice pantry" to enfield residents in need of food assistance | $9,212 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,553,224,116 | $127,109,502 | $116,502,228 | $178,552 (13) |
| 2023 | $2,699,085,948 | $111,975,380 | $98,956,335 | $122,661 (13) |
| 2022 | $2,508,286,522 | $96,740,977 | $70,211,485 | $151,086 (14) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,553,224,116 | $2,699,085,948 | $2,508,286,522 |
| Revenue | $127,109,502 | $111,975,380 | $96,740,977 |
| Expenses | $116,502,228 | $98,956,335 | $70,211,485 |
| Net Investment Income | $39,056,422 | $21,986,551 | $12,823,949 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 5, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Officers and directors listed on the 2024 filing are Raymond C. Gandy, Chairperson; Michael W. Hawman, 1st Vice Chairperson; Allison W. Burch, 2nd Vice Chairperson; Joseph Ploszay, Secretary; and directors Mark P. Allen, Michael Rogers, Michael P. DePasquale, Kenneth D. Stevenson, Joseph R. Camposeo, and Angela Bull.
American Eagle Financial Credit Union is led by Howard Brady, President & CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2020); all 23 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Howard Brady
President & CEO
Senior Vice President & Clo → President & CEO, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$303K (2020) → $823K (2024)
Raymond C. Gandy
Chairperson
Director → Vice Chairperson, 2021
Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$9K (2023) → $8K (2024)
Angela Bull
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$4K (2023) → $5K (2024)
Joseph R. Camposeo
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$7K (2023) → $3K (2024)
Kenneth D. Stevenson
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$7K (2023) → $7K (2024)
Mark P. Allen
Director
Chairperson → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$16K (2023) → $16K (2024)
Michael P. Depasquale
Director
Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2021
Chairperson → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$17K (2023) → $15K (2024)
Michael Rogers
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$4K (2023) → $5K (2024)
Ann Lisa Burgarella
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
$10K (2024)
Allison W. Burch
2nd Vice Chairperson
Secretary → Director, 2022
Director → 2nd Vice Chairperson, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$3K (2023) → $2K (2024)
Brian Kennedy
Executive Vice President
Senior Vice President & Cso → Executive Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$258K (2020) → $510K (2024)
James Evans
Senior Vice President & CIO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$295K (2020) → $343K (2024)
Michael W. Hawman
1st Vice Chairperson
Director → Vice Chairperson, 2022
Vice Chairperson → 1st Vice Chairperson, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$17K (2023) → $21K (2024)
Teresa Knox
Executive Vice President & COO
Senior Vice President & COO → Executive Vice President & COO, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$428K (2020) → $355K (2024)
Larry Michaud
Senior Vice President & CFO
Senior Vice President Finance → Senior Vice President & CFO, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$188K (2021) → $364K (2024)
Dianna Wilson
Senior Vice President
Senior Vice President & Clo → Senior Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$214K (2022) → $366K (2024)
Joseph Ploszay
Secretary
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$1K (2023) → $1K (2024)
Ryan McEleney
Senior Vice President
Senior Vice President & Cpo → Senior Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$223K (2022) → $317K (2024)
Ann Riley
Vice President Process Excellence
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$219K (2024)
Ann-Marie Katzer
Senior Vice President Retail Delivery
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$241K (2024)
Christine Willey
Vice President Enterprise Risk & Security Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$204K (2024)
Khaled Ahmed
Vice President Information Technology
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$209K (2024)
Pamela Villanova
Senior Vice President Digital Solutions
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$243K (2024)
Former officers (9)
- Former: A. Lisa Burgarella (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Catherine Bandury (2022) — Director
- Former: Dean Marchessault (2020–2021) — President & CEO
- Former: Gerald Benedetto (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: John Conant (2020–2021) — Executive Vice President & CFO
- Former: Susan Bushnik (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President & CTO
- Former: Catherine M. Branbury (2020) — Director
- Former: Joe Ploszay (2020) — Director
- Former: Mike Rogers (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $823K, to Howard Brady (President/CEO). 23 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 333 East River Drive, East Hartford, CT 06128
Phone: (800) 842-0145
Website: https://americaneagle.org
Frequently asked questions about American Eagle Financial Credit Union
How much does American Eagle Financial Credit Union give each year?
American Eagle Financial Credit Union gave $179K across 13 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $123K across 13 grants.
What is American Eagle Financial Credit Union's typical grant size?
American Eagle Financial Credit Union's median grant in 2024 was $9,443, and its average grant was $13,735, across 13 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from American Eagle Financial Credit Union that year got $14K on average.
Where does American Eagle Financial Credit Union give grants?
American Eagle Financial Credit Union gives mostly in Connecticut: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Hartford, CT (3 grants) and Windsor, CT (2 grants).
Does American Eagle Financial Credit Union give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on American Eagle Financial Credit Union's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are American Eagle Financial Credit Union's largest grantees?
American Eagle Financial Credit Union's largest 2024 grantees include Connecticut Double Play LLC (DBA Hartford Yard Goats) ($67,000), North Haven Historical Society ($9,598) and Save All Dogs Inc ($9,598), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 48% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is American Eagle Financial Credit Union?
American Eagle Financial Credit Union reported $2.6B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $127.1M.
What does American Eagle Financial Credit Union fund?
The organization’s stated mission is “to enrich the lives of our members and communities to create a world where financial freedom is a reality.” It names caring, trust, and dependability as its values. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from American Eagle Financial Credit Union?
American Eagle Financial Credit Union has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check americaneagle.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is American Eagle Financial Credit Union's EIN?
American Eagle Financial Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-2559616. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching American Eagle Financial Credit Union by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Eagle Financial Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community needs, with priorities including racial equity, economic and social mobility, wellbeing, neighborhoods, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, and it primarily serves 29 Greater Hartford towns. It accepts applications through specific requests for proposals and grant cycles; eligibility varies by opportunity.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Liberty Bank Foundation Inc
Middletown, CT
Liberty Bank Foundation funds education and workforce readiness, small-business support, affordable housing, and food security, mainly in communities within the bank’s Connecticut footprint and Greater Springfield, Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000; Local Impact Grants are typically $2,500–$5,000. The 2025 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$46.8M
Grants
144
Total Given
$2.3M
United Way Inc United Way of Cent & Ne Connecticut
Hartford, CT
United Way Inc funds Connecticut community programs addressing poverty, including child literacy, basic needs, housing stability, health, and economic mobility, with community impact grants focused on Greater Hartford. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25,000 to $360,000, with a median of $55,000; an open application process is stated for the separate R2 program, but not for its other grants.
Assets
$23.6M
Grants
35
Total Given
$2.7M
Berkshire Bank Foundation Inc
Pittsfield, MA
Berkshire Bank Foundation supports nonprofits working on small-business growth, financial inclusion, affordable housing, and additional needs including health, food access, youth, and the arts. Recent grants ranged from $50 to $33,333, with a median of $2,500; it serves communities in Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Vermont, though all 2024 grant dollars went to Massachusetts. It accepts written applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities, with quarterly deadlines on December 15, March 15, June 15, and September 15.
Assets
$17.1M
Grants
478
Total Given
$2.0M
Farmington Bank Community
Newington, CT
The Foundation funds nonprofits working on economic empowerment and sustainability, and health and human services, including employment, housing, emergency assistance, healthcare, and food access. Its average grant is about $8,000, with a usual maximum of $20,000, for organizations serving its 16-community Central Connecticut region.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
101
Total Given
$615K
SBM Charitable Foundation Inc
Manchester, CT
SBM Charitable Foundation funds health, human services, education, housing, and arts programs, as well as college scholarships, primarily in Hartford, Tolland, and Windham Counties in Connecticut. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $105,200, with a median of $8,000. It accepts requests through an online pre-application for organizations that have not received funding in the past two years; eligible recent recipients use the formal application.
Assets
$41.9M
Grants
87
Total Given
$1.7M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
American Savings Foundation supports education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families in Connecticut, with a focus on New Britain and Waterbury. Its 2024 grants ranged from $234 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; Community Grants are capped at $5,000. It provides application forms for Program and Community Grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven funds nonprofits working in areas including civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education, with competitive grants for organizations serving its 20-town region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,154 to $2.8 million, with a median of $15,000; it accepts applications through specific grant programs, while most donor-advised and designated fund distributions are not open to applications.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
More Funders in Connecticut
American Eagle Financial Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?