American Board of Opticianry and National Contact Lens Examiners Inc logo

American Board of Opticianry and National Contact Lens Examiners Inc

501(c)(6) organization Lexington, KY EIN: 52-1147697 Website

American Board of Opticianry and National Contact Lens Examiners, inc.'s (abo-ncle) mission is to identify qualified ophthalmic providers by examination and continuing education, and to encourage and support the profession through growth of ophthalmic skills and abilities.

American Board of Opticianry and National Contact Lens Examiners Inc at a glance

In short: American Board of Opticianry and National Contact Lens Examiners Inc gave $545K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $182K), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$545,235
+1242.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$181,745
+794.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$30,000
Total assets
$4,390,522
-6.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Kentucky (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who American Board of Opticianry and National Contact Lens Examiners Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

United Opticians Association Inc: $505KUnited Opticians AssociationInc$505KEducational Foundation in Ophthalmic Optics: $30KEducational Foundation inOphthalmic Optics$30KThe South Carolina Association of Opticians: $10KThe South Carolina Associationof Opticians$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was United Opticians Association Inc ($505K). Together the top 3 received $545K.

Grant Size Distribution

22 grants across all recorded years

16<$50K4$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 22 (73%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

12states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

LexingtonLakelandParmaLandoverCrawfordvilleSt. PaulCantonGreenvilleHerndonLovelandMedwayMilfordPort Orchard

How American Board of Opticianry and National Contact Lens Examiners Inc gives

  • Giving grew 627% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K3 grants2019 5 grants2020 6 grants2021 3 grants2022 8 grants2023 2 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $41K (2024) to $545K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $545K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
United Opticians Association Inc Lexington, KYGeneral Support$505,235
Educational Foundation in Ophthalmic Optics Lexington, KYGeneral Support$30,000
The South Carolina Association of Opticians Greenville, SCGeneral Support$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with American Board of Opticianry and National Contact Lens Examiners Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$4,390,522$3,252,051$3,506,948$545,2353$150,731
2024$4,696,826$2,976,794$3,153,098$40,6192$104,743
2023$4,514,576$2,986,394$3,277,007$300,6198$104,592
2022$4,616,468$2,892,222$2,650,429$74,9773$124,961
2021$4,919,258$2,870,970$2,063,055$177,0006$71,565
2020$3,831,350$3,488,171$3,015,100$445,0005$352,533
2019$3,557,282$3,139,137$2,967,142$390,0003$58,496

About American Board of Opticianry and National Contact Lens Examiners Inc

Based on IRS filings

American Board of Opticianry and National Contact Lens Examiners Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Lexington, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $545K. Net investment income was $151K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

American Board of Opticianry and National Contact Lens Examiners Inc is led by Nicole McGinnis, Executive Director on the 2025 filing; 2 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Nicole McGinnis

    Executive Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $72K (2025)

  • Bill Underwood

    Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2023

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sherrie Lee Young

    Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair-Elect, 2024

    Chair-Elect → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Naomi Mundy

    Director - Industry Relations, Marketing & Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $106K (2025)

  • Janet Acara

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tina Palumbo

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Barracato

    Director

    Treasurer → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dianna Finisecy

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bob Reynolds

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cira L. Collins

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • George J. Bourque Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bryan Goh

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christie Yee

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelli Koenigsberg

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Samples

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Curt Duff

    Immediate Past Chair

    Director → Chair, 2023

    Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ledonna Buckner

    Chair-Elect

    Treasurer → Secretary, 2024

    Secretary → Chair-Elect, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phernell Walker

    Chair-Elect

    Secretary → Chair-Elect, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sandy Brown

    Immediate Past Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2023

    Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pablo Mercado

    Secretary

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    Treasurer → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Seguiti

    Treasurer

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doug Pelkey

    Treasurer

    Treasurer → Secretary, 2024

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lanard Atkins

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (19)
  • Former: Bernie Stewart (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Carri Russell Rivera (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: James Morris (2022–2024) — Executive Director
  • Former: Glenn Morris (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Lisa Griffin (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Bev Harper (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Maryann Santos (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Roy Ferguson (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Russ Fritz (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Blair Wong (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Bw Phillips (2019–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Danny Thomas (2019–2022) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Dave Meldrum (2019–2022) — Chair
  • Former: Billy Weaver (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Carole Bratteig (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Russ Tolar (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Michele Self (2019) — Secretary
  • Former: Mike Gzik (2019) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Patrick Goughary (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Naomi Mundy — Director - Industry Relations, Marketing & Member: $106KNaomi MundyDirector - Industry Relations…$106KNicole McGinnis — Executive Director: $72KNicole McGinnisExecutive Director$72K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $106K, to Naomi Mundy (Director - Industry Relations, Marketing & Member). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about American Board of Opticianry and National Contact Lens Examiners Inc

How much does American Board of Opticianry and National Contact Lens Examiners Inc give each year?

American Board of Opticianry and National Contact Lens Examiners Inc gave $545K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $41K across 2 grants.

What is American Board of Opticianry and National Contact Lens Examiners Inc's typical grant size?

American Board of Opticianry and National Contact Lens Examiners Inc's median grant in 2025 was $30,000, and its average grant was $181,745, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does American Board of Opticianry and National Contact Lens Examiners Inc give grants?

American Board of Opticianry and National Contact Lens Examiners Inc gives mostly in Kentucky: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Lexington, KY (2 grants).

Does American Board of Opticianry and National Contact Lens Examiners Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of American Board of Opticianry and National Contact Lens Examiners Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is American Board of Opticianry and National Contact Lens Examiners Inc?

American Board of Opticianry and National Contact Lens Examiners Inc reported $4.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.3M.

What is American Board of Opticianry and National Contact Lens Examiners Inc?

American Board of Opticianry and National Contact Lens Examiners Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Lexington, KY. It holds $4.4M in total assets as of 2025.

What is American Board of Opticianry and National Contact Lens Examiners Inc's EIN?

American Board of Opticianry and National Contact Lens Examiners Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1147697. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in American Board of Opticianry and National Contact Lens Examiners Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Kentucky

The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc

Louisville, KY

The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$766.9M

Grants

678

Total Given

$55.0M

LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc

Louisville, KY

The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$22.0M

Grants

497

Total Given

$4.3M

John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund

Owensboro, KY

The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.5M

Grants

392

Total Given

$894K

The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc

Louisville, KY

The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.0M

Grants

421

Total Given

$20.5M

Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc

Lexington, KY

Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$296.2M

Grants

514

Total Given

$20.7M

Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc

Louisville, KY

The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$23.5M

Grants

358

Total Given

$4.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Kentucky

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from American Board of Opticianry and National Contact Lens Examiners Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

American Board of Opticianry and National Contact Lens Examiners Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?