American Association of Orthopaedic
To be the premier management association serving orthopaedic practice executives. To identify and provide unmatched peer to peer networking and to be recognized for educational excellence for orthopaedic executives.
American Association of Orthopaedic at a glance
In short: American Association of Orthopaedic gave $17K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $17,492
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $17,492
- Median grant
- $17,492
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who American Association of Orthopaedic funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was American Alliance of Orthopaedic Executives ($17K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $17K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Alliance of Orthopaedic Executives Indianapolis, IN | General Operating Support | $17,492 |
Ready to take the next step with American Association of Orthopaedic?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | $393 | $25,697 | $17,492 | 1 | $393 |
| 2024 | $29,294 | $3,534 | $21,483 | — | — | $3,534 |
| 2023 | $224,122 | $5,953 | $54,351 | — | — | $5,953 |
| 2022 | $222,068 | $20,852 | $74,677 | — | — | $4,292 |
| 2021 | $280,422 | $95,231 | $121,903 | — | — | $5,844 |
| 2020 | $260,330 | $51,498 | $260,214 | — | — | $12,598 |
About American Association of Orthopaedic
Based on IRS filings
American Association of Orthopaedic is a public charity, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $17K. Net investment income was $393.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Association of Orthopaedic is led by Addy M. Kujawa Cae, CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 16 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Addy M. Kujawa Cae
CEO
Chief Executive Officer → CEO, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Allyn Mba Atc
President
Secretary → President-Elect, 2024
President-Elect → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Joseph Mathews Pt Dpt
Past-President
President-Elect → President, 2024
President → Past-President, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Megan O'Hara
Member at Large
President-Elect → President, 2023
President → Member at Large, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Michael Behr MD MBA
Member at Large
Past President → President, 2022
President → Member at Large, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Vicki Sprague PhD
CIO
Director Data Solutions → CIO, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Olivia Wolf Mba Cpc
Member at Large
Director → Member at Large, 2023
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Brittany Powers
Treasurer
Member at Large → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Carol Klippel
CFO
Chief Financial Officer → CFO, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alissa Ashley-High Mha Cmpe Bs Lp
Member at Large
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Cathy Lada Cae
Cmmo
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Murray Pt MBA
Secretary
Member at Large → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Terry Rosenthal Mba Atc
President-Elect
Secretary → President-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Paul Bruning Dha
Member at Large
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Ross Rigdon
Member at Large
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Samantha Ziolkowski
Member at Large
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Tina Snodderly Mba Cmpe (2022–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Chris Greenman Mbamha Cmpe (2024) — Member at Large
- Former: Chris Greenman Mba Mha (2020–2023) — Member at Large
- Former: Sam Santschi Jd Cmpe (2020–2023) — Member at Large
- Former: Shannon Stewartson Mha Fache Acmpe (2022–2023) — Member at Large
- Former: Cynthia Jackson (2023) — Chief Membership Officer
- Former: Terry Rosenthal (2023) — Member at Large
- Former: Sami Spencer Facmpe Cmm (2021–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Kim Wihon Marden Mba Facmpe (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Kitchi Joyce (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Chad Sackman RN MBA (2020) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Ale-Ebrahim Mha (2020) — Director
- Former: Karen Sollar Cmpe (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about American Association of Orthopaedic
How much does American Association of Orthopaedic give each year?
American Association of Orthopaedic gave $17K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does American Association of Orthopaedic operate?
American Association of Orthopaedic has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is American Association of Orthopaedic's EIN?
American Association of Orthopaedic's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-1042292. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 3, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Indiana
Indiana Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Association of Orthopaedic's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from American Association of Orthopaedic's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
American Association of Orthopaedic down — hundreds of funders to go?