American Association of Orthopaedic

Public charity · Grantmaker Indianapolis, IN EIN: 63-1042292

To be the premier management association serving orthopaedic practice executives. To identify and provide unmatched peer to peer networking and to be recognized for educational excellence for orthopaedic executives.

American Association of Orthopaedic at a glance

In short: American Association of Orthopaedic gave $17K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$17,492
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$17,492
Median grant
$17,492
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who American Association of Orthopaedic funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

American Alliance of Orthopaedic Executives: $17KAmerican Alliance ofOrthopaedic Executives$17K

The largest 2025 recipient was American Alliance of Orthopaedic Executives ($17K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Indianapolis

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $17K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
American Alliance of Orthopaedic Executives Indianapolis, INGeneral Operating Support$17,492
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with American Association of Orthopaedic?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025—$393$25,697$17,4921$393
2024$29,294$3,534$21,483——$3,534
2023$224,122$5,953$54,351——$5,953
2022$222,068$20,852$74,677——$4,292
2021$280,422$95,231$121,903——$5,844
2020$260,330$51,498$260,214——$12,598

About American Association of Orthopaedic

Based on IRS filings

American Association of Orthopaedic is a public charity, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $17K. Net investment income was $393.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

American Association of Orthopaedic is led by Addy M. Kujawa Cae, CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 16 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Addy M. Kujawa Cae

    CEO

    Chief Executive Officer → CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrea Allyn Mba Atc

    President

    Secretary → President-Elect, 2024

    President-Elect → President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Mathews Pt Dpt

    Past-President

    President-Elect → President, 2024

    President → Past-President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Megan O'Hara

    Member at Large

    President-Elect → President, 2023

    President → Member at Large, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Behr MD MBA

    Member at Large

    Past President → President, 2022

    President → Member at Large, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Vicki Sprague PhD

    CIO

    Director Data Solutions → CIO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Olivia Wolf Mba Cpc

    Member at Large

    Director → Member at Large, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Brittany Powers

    Treasurer

    Member at Large → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Carol Klippel

    CFO

    Chief Financial Officer → CFO, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alissa Ashley-High Mha Cmpe Bs Lp

    Member at Large

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Cathy Lada Cae

    Cmmo

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cindy Murray Pt MBA

    Secretary

    Member at Large → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Terry Rosenthal Mba Atc

    President-Elect

    Secretary → President-Elect, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Bruning Dha

    Member at Large

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Ross Rigdon

    Member at Large

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Samantha Ziolkowski

    Member at Large

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Tina Snodderly Mba Cmpe (2022–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Chris Greenman Mbamha Cmpe (2024) — Member at Large
  • Former: Chris Greenman Mba Mha (2020–2023) — Member at Large
  • Former: Sam Santschi Jd Cmpe (2020–2023) — Member at Large
  • Former: Shannon Stewartson Mha Fache Acmpe (2022–2023) — Member at Large
  • Former: Cynthia Jackson (2023) — Chief Membership Officer
  • Former: Terry Rosenthal (2023) — Member at Large
  • Former: Sami Spencer Facmpe Cmm (2021–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Kim Wihon Marden Mba Facmpe (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Kitchi Joyce (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Chad Sackman RN MBA (2020) — Director
  • Former: Jennifer Ale-Ebrahim Mha (2020) — Director
  • Former: Karen Sollar Cmpe (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about American Association of Orthopaedic

How much does American Association of Orthopaedic give each year?

American Association of Orthopaedic gave $17K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does American Association of Orthopaedic operate?

American Association of Orthopaedic has awarded grants in Indiana.

What is American Association of Orthopaedic's EIN?

American Association of Orthopaedic's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-1042292. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 3, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in American Association of Orthopaedic's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Indiana

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Indiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from American Association of Orthopaedic's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

American Association of Orthopaedic down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?