American Association of Critical Care Nurses logo

American Association of Critical Care Nurses

Public charity · Grantmaker Aliso Viejo, CA EIN: 95-2706905 Website

Patients and their families rely on nurses at the most vulnerable times of their lives. Acute and critical care nurses rely on AACN for expert knowledge and the influence to fulfill their promise to patients and their families. AACN drives excellence in acute and critical care for nurses, patients and families.

American Association of Critical Care Nurses at a glance

In short: American Association of Critical Care Nurses gave $182K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $30K), top state New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$182,088
-2.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
+20.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$30,348
-19.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$25,375
Total assets
$117,028,322
-7.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
New York (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to American Association of Critical Care Nurses

Who American Association of Critical Care Nurses funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

The Regents of the University of California: $50KThe Regents of the Universityof California$50KGood Samaritan Hospital Medical Center: $49KGood Samaritan HospitalMedical Center$49KFoundation of the National Student Nurse Association: $29KFoundation of the NationalStudent Nurse Association$29KAmerican Association of Colleges of Nursing: $22KAmerican Association ofColleges of Nursing$22KOrganization for Associate Degree Nursing Foundation: $22KOrganization for AssociateDegree Nursing Foundation$22KThe Research Foundation for the State University of New York: $10KThe Research Foundation forthe State University of New…$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was The Regents of the University of California ($50K). Together the top 6 received $182K.

Grant Size Distribution

26 grants across all recorded years

24<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 26 (92%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

16states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

BrooklynBostonCincinnatiNashvilleSeattleAlbanyBoiseClevelandColumbusConcordCoral GablesEdwardsvilleKennesawKentMinneapolisOmahaOrlandoPhiladelphiaSalt Lake CitySan Diego

How American Association of Critical Care Nurses gives

  • Giving grew 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K4 grants2019 6 grants2020 5 grants2021 5 grants2022 5 grants2023 5 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $102K (2019) to $191K (2020). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $182K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Regents of the University of California San Francisco, CAA Safety and Feasibility Study of a Nurse-led, Child- andFamily-Centric Light and Sleep Bundle$49,999
Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Center West Islip, NYApproaches to Advanced Airway Management and Complications in Adult Critical Care Populations.$49,429
Foundation of the National Student Nurse Association Brooklyn, NYFunding for ten nursing student scholarships administered through the Foundation of the NSNA.$28,750
American Association of Colleges of Nursing Washington DC, DCFunding for eight nursing student scholarships administered through the association.$22,000
Organization for Associate Degree Nursing Foundation Edwardsville, ILFunding for eight nursing student scholarships administered through the Foundation.$22,000
The Research Foundation for the State University of New York Albany, NYBispectral Index Versus Clinical Sedation Scales: Impact on Nurse Workload and Interrater Reliability Bispectral Index Versus Clinical Sedation Scales: Impact on Nurse Workload and Interrater Reliability The purpose of this pilot study is evaluate if there is a significant difference in nurses' perception of workload between using the Bispectral Index (BIS) scores and Clinical Sedation Scales (CSS) in intubated, sedated patients in an Neuro Critical Care Unit (NCCU), as measured by the NASA Task Load Index.$9,910
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with American Association of Critical Care Nurses?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$117,028,322$37,374,234$49,757,212$182,0886$5,751,551
2024$126,504,199$37,441,484$45,662,531$187,2915$6,344,392
2023$129,750,072$35,747,922$42,223,261$179,7565$4,439,086
2022$133,402,733$38,306,938$38,938,133$148,8815$7,375,219
2021$150,994,655$35,628,533$34,682,489$172,2905$6,614,844
2020$143,561,539$34,656,440$37,861,431$191,3076$7,156,514
2019$144,056,441$37,481,022$38,858,168$101,9994$6,440,803

About American Association of Critical Care Nurses

Based on IRS filings

American Association of Critical Care Nurses is a public charity focused on Health, based in Aliso Viejo, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $117.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $182K. Net investment income was $5.8M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

American Association of Critical Care Nurses is led by Dana Woods, Executive Director & CEO on every filing since 2019; 13 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Dana Woods

    Executive Director & CEO

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $489K (2019) → $705K (2025)

  • Jennifer Adamski

    President

    Board Member → President-Elect, 2024

    President-Elect → President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    $7K (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Devin Ibrahimi

    Practice Excellence Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $171K (2019) → $212K (2025)

  • Kelli Lockhart

    Senior Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $246K (2019) → $325K (2025)

  • Lisa Valencia-Villaire

    Experience Design Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $162K (2019) → $213K (2025)

  • Patty Uy

    Business Strategy & Development Director

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $225K (2022) → $215K (2025)

  • Soheil Farajian

    Senior Director

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $256K (2024) → $299K (2025)

  • Herb Dalgart-Williams

    Learning Excellence Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $208K (2025)

  • Michael Wulf

    Controller

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $199K (2019) → $243K (2025)

  • Tracey Van Dell

    Chief Integration Officer

    Senior Director → Chief Integration Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $239K (2019) → $363K (2025)

  • Rebekah Marsh

    President-Elect

    Board Member → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → President-Elect, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    8 hrs/week

    $2K (2025)

  • Jakki Farr

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $123K (2023) → $339K (2025)

  • Jarrod Atkinson

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    4 hrs/week

    $3K (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Dawn Carpenter

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    $800 (2025)

  • Vicki Good

    Chief Clinical Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $342K (2025)

  • Kirsten Skillings

    Board Member

    Board Member → Secretary, 2024

    Secretary → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicole Fontenot

    Board Member

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2024

    Treasurer → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tiffany Mullen

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Desiree Hodges

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lynn Orser

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sara Knippa

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dannette Mitchell

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Carter

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristina Brooks

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (32)
  • Former: Juan Sanchez (2019–2024) — It Operations Manager
  • Former: Marye Barden (2019–2024) — Chief Clinical Officer
  • Former: Miguel Villela (2019–2024) — It Director
  • Former: Theresa Davis (2019–2024) — President
  • Former: Janet Mulroy (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Joseph Falise (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Tonka Williams (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Veronica Gurule (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Amanda Bettencourt (2019–2023) — President
  • Former: Alvin Jeffery (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Katie Schatz (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Paula Levett (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Beth Wathen (2019–2022) — President
  • Former: John Gallagher (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Rose Hata (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Jeffrey Green (2021–2022) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Anna Dermenchyan (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Elizabeth Bridges (2019–2021) — President
  • Former: Elizabeth Gothard (2019–2021) — Senior Director
  • Former: Kiersten Henry (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Gregory Reinhart (2020–2021) — Human Resources Director
  • Former: Herbert Williams-Dalgart (2020–2021) — Learning Excellence Director
  • Former: Charlie Beyer (2019–2020) — Senior Director
  • Former: Deborah Jones (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Justin DiLibero (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Megan Brunson (2019–2020) — President
  • Former: Michael C Willett (2019–2020) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Nikki Dotson-Lorello (2019–2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Christine S Schulman (2019) — Past President
  • Former: Lisa Riggs (2019) — President
  • Former: Mary Beth Flynn Makic (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Rosemary Timmerman (2019) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Dana Woods — Exec Director/CEO: $705KDana WoodsExec Director/CEO$705KTracey Van Dell — Chief Integration Officer: $363KTracey Van DellChief Integration Officer$363KVicki Good — Chief Clinical Officer: $342KVicki GoodChief Clinical Officer$342KJakki Farr — Chief Financial Officer: $339KJakki FarrChief Financial Officer$339KKelli Lockhart — Senior Director: $325KKelli LockhartSenior Director$325KSoheil Farajian — Senior Director: $299KSoheil FarajianSenior Director$299KMichael Wulf — Controller: $243KMichael WulfController$243KPatty Uy — Business Strategy & Development Director: $215KPatty UyBusiness Strategy & Development…$215KLisa Valencia-Villaire — Experience Design Director: $213KLisa Valencia-VillaireExperience Design Director$213KDevin Ibrahimi — Practice Excellence Director: $212KDevin IbrahimiPractice Excellence Director$212KHerb Dalgart-Williams — Learning Excellence Director: $208KHerb Dalgart-WilliamsLearning Excellence Director$208KRebekah Marsh — President-Elect: $2KRebekah MarshPresident-Elect$2KDawn Carpenter — Board Member: $800Dawn CarpenterBoard Member$800

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $705K, to Dana Woods (Exec Director/CEO). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about American Association of Critical Care Nurses

How much does American Association of Critical Care Nurses give each year?

American Association of Critical Care Nurses gave $182K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $187K across 5 grants.

What is American Association of Critical Care Nurses's typical grant size?

American Association of Critical Care Nurses's median grant in 2025 was $25,375, and its average grant was $30,348, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does American Association of Critical Care Nurses give grants?

American Association of Critical Care Nurses's top state is New York, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were California (27%) and District of Columbia (12%).

Does American Association of Critical Care Nurses give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on American Association of Critical Care Nurses's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are American Association of Critical Care Nurses's largest grantees?

American Association of Critical Care Nurses's largest 2025 grantees include The Regents of the University of California ($49,999), Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Center ($49,429) and Foundation of the National Student Nurse Association ($28,750), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is American Association of Critical Care Nurses?

American Association of Critical Care Nurses reported $117.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $37.4M.

What is American Association of Critical Care Nurses?

American Association of Critical Care Nurses is a public charity focused on Health, based in Aliso Viejo, CA. It holds $117.0M in total assets as of 2025.

What is American Association of Critical Care Nurses's EIN?

American Association of Critical Care Nurses's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-2706905. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 30, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in American Association of Critical Care Nurses's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc

Chicago, IL

The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$523.7M

Grants

79

Total Given

$73.3M

National Multiple Sclerosis Society

New York, NY

The National Multiple Sclerosis Society funds MS research worldwide, along with services, education, advocacy, and professional training for people affected by MS and their care communities. In 2025, its grants ranged from $6,000 to $1.62 million, with a median of about $156,000. It lists active research and training opportunities; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$189.2M

Grants

92

Total Given

$23.2M

The George Washington University

Ashburn, VA

The George Washington University’s reported grants are primarily subaw awards supporting education, scholarly research, research support, and community-engaged scholarship, with recipients including universities, research organizations, and community organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $3.42 million, with a median of about $131,000; Nashman Faculty Development awards are generally $2,000–$5,000. Funding went mainly to recipients in Washington, D.C., and several other states, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$5.5B

Grants

191

Total Given

$54.1M

The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

Philadelphia, PA

CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$9.1B

Grants

138

Total Given

$50.3M

Seattle Children's Hospital

Seattle, WA

Seattle Children’s funds pediatric medical research, education, healthcare access, mental health and children’s health initiatives; its external Crossett Fund supports projects benefiting children and youth in Southeast Alaska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,326 to $15.3 million, with a median of $57,582, while Crossett awards are capped at $10,000. The Crossett Fund accepts applications year-round; other unsolicited requests are not described.

Assets

$6.0B

Grants

181

Total Given

$56.3M

Trustees of Tufts College

Medford, MA

Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9B

Grants

149

Total Given

$38.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from American Association of Critical Care Nurses's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

American Association of Critical Care Nurses down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?