American Association of Critical Care Nurses
Patients and their families rely on nurses at the most vulnerable times of their lives. Acute and critical care nurses rely on AACN for expert knowledge and the influence to fulfill their promise to patients and their families. AACN drives excellence in acute and critical care for nurses, patients and families.
American Association of Critical Care Nurses at a glance
In short: American Association of Critical Care Nurses gave $182K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $30K), top state New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $182,088
- -2.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +20.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $30,348
- -19.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $25,375
- Total assets
- $117,028,322
- -7.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to American Association of Critical Care Nurses
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from American Association of Critical Care Nurses
AACN Continuing Professional Development Scholarships Grant
American Association of Critical Care Nurses
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
AACN-Sigma Theta Tau Critical Care Grant
American Association of Critical Care Nurses
Amount
Up to US $10,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Impact Research Grants
American Association of Critical Care Nurses
Amount
Up to US $50,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who American Association of Critical Care Nurses funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Regents of the University of California ($50K). Together the top 6 received $182K.
Grant Size Distribution
26 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 26 (92%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How American Association of Critical Care Nurses gives
- Giving grew 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $102K (2019) to $191K (2020). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $182K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Regents of the University of California San Francisco, CA | A Safety and Feasibility Study of a Nurse-led, Child- andFamily-Centric Light and Sleep Bundle | $49,999 |
| Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Center West Islip, NY | Approaches to Advanced Airway Management and Complications in Adult Critical Care Populations. | $49,429 |
| Foundation of the National Student Nurse Association Brooklyn, NY | Funding for ten nursing student scholarships administered through the Foundation of the NSNA. | $28,750 |
| American Association of Colleges of Nursing Washington DC, DC | Funding for eight nursing student scholarships administered through the association. | $22,000 |
| Organization for Associate Degree Nursing Foundation Edwardsville, IL | Funding for eight nursing student scholarships administered through the Foundation. | $22,000 |
| The Research Foundation for the State University of New York Albany, NY | Bispectral Index Versus Clinical Sedation Scales: Impact on Nurse Workload and Interrater Reliability Bispectral Index Versus Clinical Sedation Scales: Impact on Nurse Workload and Interrater Reliability The purpose of this pilot study is evaluate if there is a significant difference in nurses' perception of workload between using the Bispectral Index (BIS) scores and Clinical Sedation Scales (CSS) in intubated, sedated patients in an Neuro Critical Care Unit (NCCU), as measured by the NASA Task Load Index. | $9,910 |
Ready to take the next step with American Association of Critical Care Nurses?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $117,028,322 | $37,374,234 | $49,757,212 | $182,088 | 6 | $5,751,551 |
| 2024 | $126,504,199 | $37,441,484 | $45,662,531 | $187,291 | 5 | $6,344,392 |
| 2023 | $129,750,072 | $35,747,922 | $42,223,261 | $179,756 | 5 | $4,439,086 |
| 2022 | $133,402,733 | $38,306,938 | $38,938,133 | $148,881 | 5 | $7,375,219 |
| 2021 | $150,994,655 | $35,628,533 | $34,682,489 | $172,290 | 5 | $6,614,844 |
| 2020 | $143,561,539 | $34,656,440 | $37,861,431 | $191,307 | 6 | $7,156,514 |
| 2019 | $144,056,441 | $37,481,022 | $38,858,168 | $101,999 | 4 | $6,440,803 |
About American Association of Critical Care Nurses
Based on IRS filings
American Association of Critical Care Nurses is a public charity focused on Health, based in Aliso Viejo, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $117.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $182K. Net investment income was $5.8M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Association of Critical Care Nurses is led by Dana Woods, Executive Director & CEO on every filing since 2019; 13 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dana Woods
Executive Director & CEO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$489K (2019) → $705K (2025)
Jennifer Adamski
President
Board Member → President-Elect, 2024
President-Elect → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$7K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Devin Ibrahimi
Practice Excellence Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$171K (2019) → $212K (2025)
Kelli Lockhart
Senior Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$246K (2019) → $325K (2025)
Lisa Valencia-Villaire
Experience Design Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$162K (2019) → $213K (2025)
Patty Uy
Business Strategy & Development Director
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$225K (2022) → $215K (2025)
Soheil Farajian
Senior Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$256K (2024) → $299K (2025)
Herb Dalgart-Williams
Learning Excellence Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$208K (2025)
Michael Wulf
Controller
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$199K (2019) → $243K (2025)
Tracey Van Dell
Chief Integration Officer
Senior Director → Chief Integration Officer, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$239K (2019) → $363K (2025)
Rebekah Marsh
President-Elect
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → President-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2021
8 hrs/week
$2K (2025)
Jakki Farr
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$123K (2023) → $339K (2025)
Jarrod Atkinson
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
$3K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Dawn Carpenter
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
$800 (2025)
Vicki Good
Chief Clinical Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$342K (2025)
Kirsten Skillings
Board Member
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Fontenot
Board Member
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tiffany Mullen
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Desiree Hodges
Board Member
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lynn Orser
Board Member
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sara Knippa
Board Member
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dannette Mitchell
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Carter
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristina Brooks
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (32)
- Former: Juan Sanchez (2019–2024) — It Operations Manager
- Former: Marye Barden (2019–2024) — Chief Clinical Officer
- Former: Miguel Villela (2019–2024) — It Director
- Former: Theresa Davis (2019–2024) — President
- Former: Janet Mulroy (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Joseph Falise (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Tonka Williams (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Veronica Gurule (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Amanda Bettencourt (2019–2023) — President
- Former: Alvin Jeffery (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Katie Schatz (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Paula Levett (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Beth Wathen (2019–2022) — President
- Former: John Gallagher (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Rose Hata (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Jeffrey Green (2021–2022) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Anna Dermenchyan (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Elizabeth Bridges (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Elizabeth Gothard (2019–2021) — Senior Director
- Former: Kiersten Henry (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Gregory Reinhart (2020–2021) — Human Resources Director
- Former: Herbert Williams-Dalgart (2020–2021) — Learning Excellence Director
- Former: Charlie Beyer (2019–2020) — Senior Director
- Former: Deborah Jones (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Justin DiLibero (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Megan Brunson (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Michael C Willett (2019–2020) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Nikki Dotson-Lorello (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Christine S Schulman (2019) — Past President
- Former: Lisa Riggs (2019) — President
- Former: Mary Beth Flynn Makic (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Rosemary Timmerman (2019) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $705K, to Dana Woods (Exec Director/CEO). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about American Association of Critical Care Nurses
How much does American Association of Critical Care Nurses give each year?
American Association of Critical Care Nurses gave $182K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $187K across 5 grants.
What is American Association of Critical Care Nurses's typical grant size?
American Association of Critical Care Nurses's median grant in 2025 was $25,375, and its average grant was $30,348, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does American Association of Critical Care Nurses give grants?
American Association of Critical Care Nurses's top state is New York, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were California (27%) and District of Columbia (12%).
Does American Association of Critical Care Nurses give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on American Association of Critical Care Nurses's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are American Association of Critical Care Nurses's largest grantees?
American Association of Critical Care Nurses's largest 2025 grantees include The Regents of the University of California ($49,999), Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Center ($49,429) and Foundation of the National Student Nurse Association ($28,750), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is American Association of Critical Care Nurses?
American Association of Critical Care Nurses reported $117.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $37.4M.
What is American Association of Critical Care Nurses?
American Association of Critical Care Nurses is a public charity focused on Health, based in Aliso Viejo, CA. It holds $117.0M in total assets as of 2025.
What is American Association of Critical Care Nurses's EIN?
American Association of Critical Care Nurses's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-2706905. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 30, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Association of Critical Care Nurses's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
National Multiple Sclerosis Society
New York, NY
The National Multiple Sclerosis Society funds MS research worldwide, along with services, education, advocacy, and professional training for people affected by MS and their care communities. In 2025, its grants ranged from $6,000 to $1.62 million, with a median of about $156,000. It lists active research and training opportunities; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$189.2M
Grants
92
Total Given
$23.2M
The George Washington University
Ashburn, VA
The George Washington University’s reported grants are primarily subaw awards supporting education, scholarly research, research support, and community-engaged scholarship, with recipients including universities, research organizations, and community organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $3.42 million, with a median of about $131,000; Nashman Faculty Development awards are generally $2,000–$5,000. Funding went mainly to recipients in Washington, D.C., and several other states, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.5B
Grants
191
Total Given
$54.1M
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
Seattle Children's Hospital
Seattle, WA
Seattle Children’s funds pediatric medical research, education, healthcare access, mental health and children’s health initiatives; its external Crossett Fund supports projects benefiting children and youth in Southeast Alaska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,326 to $15.3 million, with a median of $57,582, while Crossett awards are capped at $10,000. The Crossett Fund accepts applications year-round; other unsolicited requests are not described.
Assets
$6.0B
Grants
181
Total Given
$56.3M
Trustees of Tufts College
Medford, MA
Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9B
Grants
149
Total Given
$38.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from American Association of Critical Care Nurses's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
American Association of Critical Care Nurses down — hundreds of funders to go?