American Association for Accreditation of Ambulatory Surgery Facilities
American Association for Accreditation of Ambulatory Surgery Facilities dba quad a, develops and implements standards of excellence to ensure the highest quality of patient care through an accreditation program that serves both the medical community and the public interest by establishing a means for measuring medical competence and providing an external source for evaluating patient safety in the ambulatory surgery setting.
American Association for Accreditation of Ambulatory Surgery Facilities at a glance
- Total assets
- $15,993,580
- -0.4% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $11,380,510
- +10.7% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $663,487
- +41.0% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $11,085,913
- +11.9% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who American Association for Accreditation of Ambulatory Surgery Facilities funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Aaaasf Education Foundation Gurnee, IL | General | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with American Association for Accreditation of Ambulatory Surgery Facilities?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $15,993,580 | $11,380,510 | $11,085,913 | — | — | $663,487 |
| 2023 | $16,053,921 | $10,282,346 | $9,910,563 | — | — | $470,425 |
| 2022 | $15,519,901 | $9,735,414 | $8,665,483 | $10,000 | 1 | $76,274 |
| 2021 | $14,762,694 | $10,355,412 | $7,672,343 | — | — | $1,147,424 |
| 2020 | $13,122,945 | $6,192,163 | $5,850,850 | — | — | $350,789 |
About American Association for Accreditation of Ambulatory Surgery Facilities
Based on IRS filings
American Association for Accreditation of Ambulatory Surgery Facilities is a public charity, based in Highland Park, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $16.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $663K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Association for Accreditation of Ambulatory Surgery Facilities is led by Thomas S. Terranova, Chief Executive Officer C since 2024 (on filings since 2020); all 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Thomas S. Terranova
Chief Executive Officer C
Executive Director → Chief Executive Officer, 2023
Chief Executive Officer → Chief Executive Officer C, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$274K (2020) → $346K (2024)
William B. Rosenblatt MD
President
Interium Presid to & President From → President, 2021
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$72K (2020) → $112K (2024)
Michon Mayfield
Director of Business Development
Director → Director of Business Development, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$104K (2021) → $120K (2024)
Adriana Lomeli
Director of Accounting
Direcotr of Accounting → Director of Accounting, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$102K (2023) → $105K (2024)
Beverly Robbins
Director of Survey Educati
Director of Survey Education → Director of Survey Educati, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$104K (2023) → $118K (2024)
Alberto Arguello MD
Secretary
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$47K (2020) → $8K (2024)
Bonnie G. Denholm Dnp Rn Cnor
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$7K (2020) → $18K (2024)
Darrell B. Ranum Jd Cphrm
Board Member
Board Member → Board Member From, 2021
Board Member From → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$7K (2020) → $18K (2024)
Elsie Crawford Rn Bsn Mha
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$17K (2020) → $51K (2024)
Foad Nahai MD
Past President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$18K (2021) → $18K (2024)
Gil Weitzman MD
Board Member
Board Member → Board Member From, 2021
Board Member From → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$7K (2020) → $16K (2024)
Janice Izlar Crna Dnap
Vice President of Standard
Vice President of Standard → Vice President of Standards, 2022
Vice President of Standards → Vice President of Standard, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$21K (2020) → $14K (2024)
Jeanne Henry
Chief Operating Officer
Deputy Executive Director → Chief Operating Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$130K (2020) → $151K (2024)
Lawrence S. Reed MD
Treasurer
Secretary & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$68K (2020) → $99K (2024)
Monda Shaver
Chief Regulatory Affairs
Chief Regulatory Affairs Officer → Chief Regulatory Affairs O, 2021
Chief Regulatory Affairs O → Chief Regulatory Affairs, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$123K (2020) → $137K (2024)
Monte Goldstein MD
Vice President of Quality
Vice President of Quality Assurance → Vice President of Quality, 2021
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$21K (2020) → $42K (2024)
Richard Hillyer Dpt MBA
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$46K (2020) → $33K (2024)
Lorne Rosenfield MD
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$8K (2023) → $14K (2024)
Nicole Zeman
Survey Analyst
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$101K (2024)
Former officers (3)
- Former: John D. Newkirk MD PhD (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Gary M. Brownstein MD (2020) — President
- Former: Samir F. Shureih MD (2020) — Vice President of Quality Assurance
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $346K, to Thomas S Terranova (Chief Executive Officer (C). 19 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about American Association for Accreditation of Ambulatory Surgery Facilities
How large is American Association for Accreditation of Ambulatory Surgery Facilities?
American Association for Accreditation of Ambulatory Surgery Facilities reported $16.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.4M.
Where does American Association for Accreditation of Ambulatory Surgery Facilities operate?
American Association for Accreditation of Ambulatory Surgery Facilities has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is American Association for Accreditation of Ambulatory Surgery Facilities's EIN?
American Association for Accreditation of Ambulatory Surgery Facilities's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3180580. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Association for Accreditation of Ambulatory Surgery Facilities's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from American Association for Accreditation of Ambulatory Surgery Facilities's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
American Association for Accreditation of Ambulatory Surgery Facilities down — hundreds of funders to go?