American Academy of Family Physicians logo

American Academy of Family Physicians

501(c)(6) organization Leawood, KS EIN: 44-0536051 Website

The mission of the American Academy of Family Physicians is to improve the health of patients, families, and communities by serving the needs of members with profssionalism and creativity.

American Academy of Family Physicians at a glance

In short: American Academy of Family Physicians gave $410K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $82K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$410,140
-4.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
+25.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$82,028
-23.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$73,500
Total assets
$87,261,584
-7.1% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who American Academy of Family Physicians funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Annals of Family Medicine: $242KAnnals of Family Medicine$242KNational Academy of Sciences: $75KNational Academy of Sciences$75KAmerican Academy of Family Physicians Fnd: $74KAmerican Academy of FamilyPhysicians Fnd$74KDartnet Institute: $10KDartnet Institute$10KPharmacy of Grace: $10KPharmacy of Grace$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Annals of Family Medicine ($242K). Together the top 5 received $410K.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K4$50–100K5$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 20 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Cities

LeawoodKansas CityWashington

How American Academy of Family Physicians gives

  • Giving grew 41% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K4 grants2020 4 grants2021 3 grants2022 4 grants2023 4 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $238K (2021) to $428K (2024). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $410K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Annals of Family Medicine Support$241,640
National Academy of Sciences Support - Primary Care$75,000
American Academy of Family Physicians Fnd Support - CHFM & Matching Contribution$73,500
Dartnet Institute Support$10,000
Pharmacy of Grace Support$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with American Academy of Family Physicians?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$87,261,584$91,429,257$94,716,743$410,1405$8,986,313
2024$93,969,142$83,188,391$90,650,853$427,6524$4,374,565
2023$96,025,059$86,364,635$95,126,004$397,3544$4,210,926
2022$105,697,691$86,228,373$81,777,885$291,2603$3,394,435
2021$101,712,707$80,621,577$87,462,506$238,0774$4,558,538
2020$86,975,881$85,259,050$92,935,997$286,2474$4,175,384

About American Academy of Family Physicians

Based on IRS filings

American Academy of Family Physicians is a public charity, based in Leawood, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $87.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $410K. Net investment income was $9.0M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

American Academy of Family Physicians is led by R. Shawn Martin, CEO & Executive Vice President on every filing since 2024; 35 of 36 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • R. Shawn Martin

    CEO & Executive Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $729K (2024) → $822K (2025)

  • Jennifer Brull

    President & Begin

    Director → President-Elect & Begin, 2024

    President-Elect & Begin → President & Begin, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $2K (2021) → $315K (2025)

  • Steve Furr

    Board Chair & Begin

    President-Elect → President & Begin, 2024

    President & Begin → Board Chair & Begin, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    27 hrs/week

    $7K (2020) → $341K (2025)

  • Tochi Iroku-Malize

    Board Chair

    President → Board Chair & Begin, 2024

    Board Chair & Begin → Board Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    27 hrs/week

    $15K (2020) → $225K (2025)

  • Gail Guerrero-Tucker

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    15 hrs/week

    $16K (2023) → $7K (2025)

  • Karen Smith

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    15 hrs/week

    $24K (2023) → $20K (2025)

  • Teresa Lovins

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    15 hrs/week

    $15K (2023) → $5K (2025)

  • Jay Lee

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    15 hrs/week

    $22K (2023) → $3K (2025)

  • Kisha Davis

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    15 hrs/week

    $4K (2023) → $18K (2025)

  • Yalda Jabbarpour

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $264K (2023) → $309K (2025)

  • Janet Nwaukoni

    Director

    Director & Begin → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    15 hrs/week

    $10K (2024) → $21K (2025)

  • Jeffrey Zavala

    Director

    Director & Begin → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    15 hrs/week

    $3K (2024) → $18K (2025)

  • Matthew Adkins

    Director

    Director & Begin → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    15 hrs/week

    $8K (2024) → $11K (2025)

  • Patrick Brent Smith

    Director

    Director & Begin → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    15 hrs/week

    $2K (2024) → $11K (2025)

  • Sarah Sams

    Director

    Director & Begin → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    15 hrs/week

    $4K (2024) → $23K (2025)

  • Taree Chadwick

    Director

    Director & Begin → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    15 hrs/week

    $14K (2024) → $19K (2025)

  • Aerial Petty

    Director & Begin

    New on the 2025 filing

    15 hrs/week

    $10K (2025)

  • Cynthia Chen-Joea

    Director & Begin

    New on the 2025 filing

    15 hrs/week

    $10K (2025)

  • Kathleen Mueller

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    15 hrs/week

    $9K (2025)

  • Mikala Cessac

    Director & Begin

    New on the 2025 filing

    15 hrs/week

    $7K (2025)

  • Shannon Dowler

    Director & Begin

    New on the 2025 filing

    15 hrs/week

    $9K (2025)

  • Elisabeth Mock

    Director & Begin

    New on the 2025 filing

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charlotte Kerner

    CFO & Senior Vice President

    CFO → CFO & Senior Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $28K (2020) → $369K (2025)

  • Heather Leith

    Senior Vice President

    Vice President → Senior Vice President, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $252K (2020) → $349K (2025)

  • Heather Palmer

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $250K (2020) → $278K (2025)

  • Julie Wood

    Senior Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $349K (2020) → $386K (2025)

  • Karen Mitchell

    Vice President

    Div Director → Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $274K (2020) → $308K (2025)

  • Margot Savoy

    Senior Vice President

    Director → Senior Vice President & Director to, 2022

    Senior Vice President & Director to → Senior Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $14K (2020) → $394K (2025)

  • Russell Kohl

    Speaker

    Vice Speaker → Speaker, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    18 hrs/week

    $16K (2020) → $23K (2025)

  • Steven E. Waldren

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $284K (2020) → $315K (2025)

  • Stephanie Quinn

    Senior Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $263K (2021) → $380K (2025)

  • Daron Gersch

    Vice Speaker

    On filings since 2022

    15 hrs/week

    $2K (2022) → $20K (2025)

  • Sarah Nosal

    President-Elect & Begin

    Director → President-Elect & Begin, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    24 hrs/week

    $19K (2023) → $93K (2025)

  • Karen Johnson

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $267K (2023) → $277K (2025)

  • Paula Matthews

    CAO & Senior Vice President

    CAO, Senior Vice President & Begin → CAO & Senior Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $289K (2024) → $369K (2025)

  • Michelle Emerson

    Senior Vice President & Begin

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $311K (2025)

Former officers (39)
  • Former: Shannon Scott (2020–2024) — Cso & Devp
  • Former: Sterling Ransone (2020–2024) — Board Chair
  • Former: Mary Campagnolo (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Todd Shaffer (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Chase Mussard (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Richard Easterling (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Rupal Bhingradia (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Ada Denise Stewart (2020–2023) — Board Chair
  • Former: Andrew Carroll (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ronald Shawn Martin (2020–2023) — CEO & Executive Vice President
  • Former: Amanda Stisher (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Amy Hoffman (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Samuel Mathis (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Alan I. Schwartzstein (2020–2022) — Speaker to
  • Former: Amy Mullins (2020–2022) — Med Director - Qs to
  • Former: Dennis Gingrich (2020–2022) — Director to
  • Former: Douglas Henley (2020–2022) — CEO & Executive Vice President to
  • Former: Gary L. Leroy (2020–2022) — Board Chair to
  • Former: Harry C. Knight (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President - to
  • Former: James Ellzy (2020–2022) — Director to
  • Former: Todd Dicus (2020–2022) — COO & Devp to
  • Former: Anna Askari (2021–2022) — Director to
  • Former: Cynthia Ciccotelli (2021–2022) — Director to
  • Former: Danielle Carter (2021–2022) — Director to
  • Former: Jack Westfall (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Holly McCoy (2022) — Vice President to
  • Former: Brent Sugimoto (2020–2021) — Director to
  • Former: Dale Culver (2020–2021) — CFO to
  • Former: Erica Swegler (2020–2021) — Director to
  • Former: John Cullen (2020–2021) — Board Chair to
  • Former: Kelly Thibert (2020–2021) — Director to
  • Former: Margaret Miller (2020–2021) — Director to
  • Former: Windel Stracener (2020–2021) — Director to
  • Former: Chandler Stisher (2020) — Director to
  • Former: Latasha Seliby Perkins (2020) — Director to
  • Former: Leonard Daniel Reeves (2020) — Director to
  • Former: Michael Munger (2020) — Board Chair to
  • Former: Michelle Byrne (2020) — Director to
  • Former: Robert Raspa (2020) — Director to

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

R Shawn Martin — CEO/EVP: $822KR Shawn MartinCEO/EVP$822KMargot Savoy — SVP: $394KMargot SavoySVP$394KJulie Wood — SVP, Resigned 5/25: $386KJulie WoodSVP, Resigned 5/25$386KStephanie Quinn — SVP: $380KStephanie QuinnSVP$380KPaula Matthews — Cao/SVP: $369KPaula MatthewsCao/SVP$369KCharlotte Kerner — CFO/SVP: $369KCharlotte KernerCFO/SVP$369KHeather Leith — SVP: $349KHeather LeithSVP$349KSteve Furr — Board Chair, Begin 9/24: $341KSteve FurrBoard Chair, Begin 9/24$341KSteven Waldren — VP: $315KSteven WaldrenVP$315KJennifer Brull — President, Begin 9/24: $315KJennifer BrullPresident, Begin 9/24$315KMichelle Emerson — SVP, Begin 10/23: $311KMichelle EmersonSVP, Begin 10/23$311KYalda Jabbarpour — Director: $309KYalda JabbarpourDirector$309KKaren Mitchell — VP: $308KKaren MitchellVP$308KHeather Palmer — VP: $278KHeather PalmerVP$278KKaren Johnson — VP: $277KKaren JohnsonVP$277KTochi Iroku-Malize — Board Chair, End 9/24: $225KTochi Iroku-MalizeBoard Chair, End 9/24$225KSarah Nosal — President-Elect, Begin 9/24: $93KSarah NosalPresident-Elect, Begin 9/24$93KRussell Kohl — Speaker: $23KRussell KohlSpeaker$23KSarah Sams — Director: $23KSarah SamsDirector$23KJanet Nwaukoni — Director, End 9/24: $21KJanet NwaukoniDirector, End 9/24$21KKaren Smith — Director, End 9/24: $20KKaren SmithDirector, End 9/24$20KDaron Gersch — Vice Speaker: $20KDaron GerschVice Speaker$20KTaree Chadwick — Director, End 9/24: $19KTaree ChadwickDirector, End 9/24$19KKisha Davis — Director: $18KKisha DavisDirector$18KJeffrey Zavala — Director: $18KJeffrey ZavalaDirector$18KMatthew Adkins — Director, End 9/24: $11KMatthew AdkinsDirector, End 9/24$11KPatrick Brent Smith — Director: $11KPatrick Brent SmithDirector$11KAerial Petty — Director, Begin 9/24: $10KAerial PettyDirector, Begin 9/24$10KCynthia Chen-Joea — Director, Begin 9/24: $10KCynthia Chen-JoeaDirector, Begin 9/24$10KKathleen Mueller — Director: $9KKathleen MuellerDirector$9KShannon Dowler — Director, Begin 9/24: $9KShannon DowlerDirector, Begin 9/24$9KMikala Cessac — Director, Begin 9/24: $7KMikala CessacDirector, Begin 9/24$7KGail Guerrero-Tucker — Director, End 9/24: $7KGail Guerrero-TuckerDirector, End 9/24$7KTeresa Lovins — Director: $5KTeresa LovinsDirector$5KJay Lee — Director: $3KJay LeeDirector$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $822K, to R Shawn Martin (CEO/EVP). 35 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about American Academy of Family Physicians

How much does American Academy of Family Physicians give each year?

American Academy of Family Physicians gave $410K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $428K across 4 grants.

What is American Academy of Family Physicians's typical grant size?

American Academy of Family Physicians's median grant in 2025 was $73,500, and its average grant was $82,028, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Does American Academy of Family Physicians give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on American Academy of Family Physicians's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support" (3 grants).

Who are American Academy of Family Physicians's largest grantees?

American Academy of Family Physicians's largest 2025 grantees include Annals of Family Medicine ($241,640), National Academy of Sciences ($75,000) and American Academy of Family Physicians Fnd ($73,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 95% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is American Academy of Family Physicians?

American Academy of Family Physicians reported $87.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $91.4M.

Where does American Academy of Family Physicians operate?

American Academy of Family Physicians has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Kansas, Missouri.

What is American Academy of Family Physicians's EIN?

American Academy of Family Physicians's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 44-0536051. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 18, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 12, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 10, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 14, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in American Academy of Family Physicians's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Kansas

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City

Overland Park, KS

The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.

Assets

$318.3M

Grants

559

Total Given

$15.4M

Koch Family Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.

Assets

$19.8M

Grants

534

Total Given

$2.3M

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

Dane G Hansen Foundation

Logan, KS

The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.

Assets

$367.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$27.8M

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation

Manhattan, KS

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$182.7M

Grants

304

Total Given

$19.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Kansas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from American Academy of Family Physicians's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

American Academy of Family Physicians down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?