Alliant Health Group Inc logo

Alliant Health Group Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Atlanta, GA EIN: 90-0838127 Website

ALLIANT HEALTH GROUP INC is an Atlanta, Georgia-based public charity that manages a nonprofit family of companies providing care management, quality improvement, and program integrity services for public-sector health care programs. Its work also includes professional services for private-sector health plans.

Key facts about Alliant Health Group Inc

In short: Alliant Health Group Inc gave $498K across 22 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), top state Georgia. 32% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
90-0838127
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$498,286
Grants made (2025)
22
Average grant
$22,649
Median grant
$20,000
New grantees (estimate)
32% first-time grantees (7 of 22, 2025)
Total assets
$58,658,775
Primary geography
Georgia (39% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The filing says potential grantees must submit the project and supporting materials described above to the board. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$58.7M

+4.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$498K

+7.4% YoY

Grant Count

22

+10.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$23K

-2.4% YoY

Is Alliant Health Group Inc open to new grantees?

32%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 7 of 22 grantees (32%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $17K; repeat grants $25K. How we count

Medians: $20K first-time, $20K repeat.

  • 45% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 55% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s 2023 filing states its mission is to provide quality, efficient, and effective health care solutions to purchasers of health care services and to promote charitable, scientific research, and education activities. The filing describes its services as including medical utilization review, health management, quality of care, medical management, program integrity, and quality improvement.

The filing says the organization awards grants to entities engaged in charitable, scientific, or educational activities in health-related areas. Its 2025 grants included support for kidney and diabetes education, dementia awareness and support, smoking and vaping prevention, rural health, and long-term-care education. The stated purpose of a grant to the Georgia Institute on Aging, for example, was to support supervisor training.

Grantee descriptions illustrate the kinds of organizations supported. The Alabama Kidney Foundation says its mission is to serve kidney patients in Alabama through financial assistance, education, and support. The Georgia Healthy Family Alliance describes its mission as promoting well-being through educational and outreach programs. The Georgia Hospital Association says it serves hospitals and promotes better health care for Georgia residents. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.

For grant proposals, the 2023 filing says potential grantees must provide the board with a thorough project description, information on other funding sources, anticipated immediate and long-range results, project administrators’ qualifications, plans for measuring results, and a detailed budget.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the organization reported 22 grants totaling **$498,286**. Grants ranged from **$7,688 to $60,000**, with a median of **$20,000**.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Alliant Health Group Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 grant dollars were distributed among recipients in multiple states. The largest reported shares went to Georgia (39%), New York (17%), Alabama (12%), Illinois (12%), and Kentucky (4%). The organization’s website says Alliant Health Solutions supports federal and state programs in several states, including Alabama, Georgia, and Kentucky, and supports end-stage renal disease networks in Alabama, Mississippi, Tennessee, and Texas.

Grant Distribution by State

12states

Share of all 22 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

AtlantaJacksonNew YorkBirminghamRaleighColumbiaLouisvilleMariettaNashvilleTallahasseeTuckerWashingtonCharlotteDallasMontgomerySan AntonioStockbridgeAthensBrentwoodCary

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K18 grants201923 grants202021 grants202118 grants202219 grants202320 grants202422 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $309K (2019) to $498K (2025). In 2025 it made 22 grants totaling $498K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Alabama Kidney Foundation: $60KAlabama Kidney Foundation$60KAlzheimer's Association: $60KAlzheimer's Association$60KNational Kidney: $60KNational Kidney$60KNational Medical Fellowship: $26KNational Medical Fellowship$26KGeorgia Diabetes Coalition: $20KGeorgia Diabetes Coalition$20KGeorgia Healthy Family Alliance: $20KGeorgia Healthy FamilyAlliance$20KGeorgia Hospital Association: $20KGeorgia Hospital Association$20KGeorgia Institute on Aging: $20KGeorgia Institute on Aging$20KKentucky Health Care: $20KKentucky Health Care$20KMedical Association of GA: $20KMedical Association of GA$20K

The largest 2025 recipient was Alabama Kidney Foundation ($60K). Together the top 10 received $326K.

Grant Size Distribution

100 grants across all recorded years

93<$50K7$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 93 grants of 100 (93%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Alabama Kidney Foundation Birmingham, ALSupport the akf kidney education events in the spring of 2025. We understand that these events are provided free-of-charge to patients, caregivers and the public and unite participants with physicians, renal nurses, social workers, and other professionals in the health care industry$60,000
Alzheimer's Association Chicago, ILSupport providing education, awareness, advocacy and support to all those impacted by alzheimer's and other dementia in ga/sc/nc$60,000
National Kidney New York, NYSupport the implementation of kidney prevention, outreach, patient and professional education programs in ga/sc/nc$60,000
National Medical Fellowship New York, NYSponsorship for Gala and Research Program$26,100
Georgia Diabetes Coalition Atlanta, GASupport organizing local support groups and coalitions with community residents, teach and empower coordinators to conduct free awareness education for persons at risk and underserved using digital and online promotions, and teach participants about the importance of diabetes self-management classes and offer practical steps on how to improve their health$20,000
Georgia Healthy Family Alliance Tucker, GASupport the nationally recognized tar wars program in schools to further vapting and smoking prevention in the most impoverished Georgia counties$20,000
Georgia Hospital Association Atlanta, GASupport the gha 2024 center for rural health annual meeting$20,000
Georgia Institute on Aging Atlanta, GASupport the training of new supervisors, prepare them to be better leaders, develop emotional intelligence, and have conversations that constructively resolve conflicts$20,000
Kentucky Health Care Louisville, KYSupport the long-term care educational promotion project's scholarships, based on commitment to long term care, educational and work experience, and financial need.$20,000
Medical Association of GA Atlanta, GASupport for the implementation of safe haven program via upcoming events in Georgia where physicians attend for education and sharing$20,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $58,658,775 $43,977,295 $41,846,538 $498,286
2024 $56,192,420 $57,948,467 $51,549,721 $463,929
2023 $50,190,668 $58,115,247 $51,543,898 $319,905
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M$80M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$58,658,775$56,192,420$50,190,668
Revenue$43,977,295$57,948,467$58,115,247
Expenses$41,846,538$51,549,721$51,543,898
Net Investment Income———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Dennis White as president and CEO and Carol Allen as executive vice president and COO. Listed officers and directors also include Julia L. Mikell (chair, AHS; secretary, ASO), Joseph Parker (chair, ASO), Roger P. Hill (secretary, AHS), and directors Ralph Atkinson, John A. DeWald, Sanford Gruskin DDS, Eugene Van Herrin MD, and John E. Young.

Alliant Health Group Inc is led by Dennis Lee White, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 13 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Dennis Lee White

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Kluge

    Senior Executive Director, Quality & Strategic Alliances

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $182K (2025)

  • Mary Albin

    Executive Director & Esrd Network

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $172K (2025)

  • Natasha Avery

    Senior Executive Director, State & Fed Program

    Chief Operations Officer → Senior Executive Director, State & Fed Program, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Parker

    Chair - Aso

    Chair - Hcr → Director, 2022

    Director → Chair - Aso, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2019) → $3K (2025)

  • Julia L. Mikell

    Chair - Ahs & Secretary - Aso

    Director → Chair - Ahs, 2024

    Chair - Ahs → Chair - Ahs & Secretary - Aso, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2019) → $8K (2025)

  • Dianne Bennett-Johnson

    Medical Director - Case Review

    Medical Director - Case Review Pt → Medical Director - Case Re, 2024

    Medical Director - Case Re → Medical Director - Case Review, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    30 hrs/week

    $200K (2019) → $239K (2025)

  • Eugene Van Herrin MD

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $6K (2019) → $4K (2025)

  • John A. Dewald

    Director

    Director → Secretary - Ahs, 2024

    Secretary - Ahs → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2019) → $8K (2025)

  • John E. Young

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2019) → $5K (2025)

  • Ralph Atkinson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2019) → $5K (2025)

  • Sanford Gruskin DDS

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $8K (2020) → $5K (2025)

  • Jennifer Purcell

    Director & Utilization Review Services

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $178K (2025)

  • Kimberly Rask

    Chief Data Officer

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    $250K (2020) → $251K (2025)

  • Roger P. Hill

    Secretary - Ahs

    Director → Secretary - Ahs, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2020) → $8K (2025)

  • Carol Allen

    Executive Vice President & COO

    Executive Vice President & COO → Executive Vice President, 2024

    Executive Vice President → Executive Vice President & COO, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory Greenlow

    CFO & Compliance Officer

    CFO → CFO & Compliance Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Slaughter

    Chief Information Officer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Battles

    Chief Strategy Officer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Margot Winnifred Wilson Townsend

    Chief Human Resources Officer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Charles Orji MD (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Joseph Almand MD (2019–2024) — Secretary - Aso
  • Former: Catherine Brett (2021–2024) — Quality Director Md
  • Former: Donald Avery (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: James Clifton DO (2019–2023) — Chair - Aso
  • Former: Rose Briglevich MD (2019–2023) — Secretary - Ahs
  • Former: James Butts MD (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Lucy Rogers (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Adrienne Mims (2019–2020) — Vice President Chief Medical Officer Qio
  • Former: Craig Souza (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: William Pully JD (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Arthur Kelley (2019) — Director
  • Former: Elizabeth Ofili MD (2019) — Chair - Quality
  • Former: John Antalis MD (2019) — Director
  • Former: Michelle Jones MD (2019) — Chair - Integrity
  • Former: Patrick Griffith MD (2019) — Chair - Ahs
  • Former: Philip Hill (2019) — Director
  • Former: Randle White MD (2019) — Director
  • Former: Stephanie Croll MD (2019) — Director
  • Former: Tod Citron (2019) — Executive Director Behavioral Health

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Kimberly Rask — Chief Data Officer: $251KKimberly RaskChief Data Officer$251KDianne Bennett-Johnson — Medical Director - Case Review: $239KDianne Bennett-JohnsonMedical Director - Case Review$239KLinda Kluge — Sr. Exec. Dir., Quality & Strategic Alliances: $182KLinda KlugeSr. Exec. Dir., Quality &…$182KJennifer Purcell — Director, Utilization Review Services: $178KJennifer PurcellDirector, Utilization Review…$178KMary Albin — Executive Director, Esrd Network: $172KMary AlbinExecutive Director, Esrd Network$172KJulia L Mikell — Chair - Ahs, Secretary - Aso: $8KJulia L MikellChair - Ahs, Secretary - Aso$8KRoger P Hill — Secretary - Ahs: $8KRoger P HillSecretary - Ahs$8KJohn a Dewald — Director: $8KJohn a DewaldDirector$8KRalph Atkinson — Director: $5KRalph AtkinsonDirector$5KSanford Gruskin DDS — Director: $5KSanford Gruskin DDSDirector$5KJohn E Young — Director: $5KJohn E YoungDirector$5KEugene Van Herrin MD — Director: $4KEugene Van Herrin MDDirector$4KJoseph Parker — Chair - Aso: $3KJoseph ParkerChair - Aso$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $251K, to Kimberly Rask (Chief Data Officer). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 400 Perimeter Center Ter Ne 250, Atlanta, GA 30346
Phone: (678) 527-3100
Website: https://allianthealth.org

Frequently asked questions about Alliant Health Group Inc

How much does Alliant Health Group Inc give each year?

Alliant Health Group Inc gave $498K across 22 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $464K across 20 grants.

What is Alliant Health Group Inc's typical grant size?

Alliant Health Group Inc's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $22,649, across 22 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Alliant Health Group Inc that year got $17K on average.

Where does Alliant Health Group Inc give grants?

Alliant Health Group Inc's top state is Georgia, with 39% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were New York (17%) and Alabama (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (9 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).

Does Alliant Health Group Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on Alliant Health Group Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are Alliant Health Group Inc's largest grantees?

Alliant Health Group Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Alabama Kidney Foundation ($60,000), Alzheimer's Association ($60,000) and National Kidney ($60,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 36% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Alliant Health Group Inc?

Alliant Health Group Inc reported $58.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $44.0M.

What does Alliant Health Group Inc fund?

The organization’s 2023 filing states its mission is to provide quality, efficient, and effective health care solutions to purchasers of health care services and to promote charitable, scientific research, and education activities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Alliant Health Group Inc?

The filing says potential grantees must submit the project and supporting materials described above to the board. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Alliant Health Group Inc's EIN?

Alliant Health Group Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 90-0838127. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Alliant Health Group Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Alliant Health Group Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

The CareSource Foundation

Dayton, OH

The CareSource Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits providing health and human services, with priorities including preventive and behavioral health, maternal and child health, disability support, safe housing, community redevelopment, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $50,000 and ranged from $6,462 to $180,000; it prioritizes communities where CareSource members live, with other locations considered case by case. Beginning July 31, 2026, its application process is invitation-only, so it does not accept unsolicited applications through that process.

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

52

Total Given

$3.0M

The Community Foundation for Greater

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$431.3M

Grants

435

Total Given

$50.7M

BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc

Atlanta, GA

BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.6M

Grants

426

Total Given

$8.6M

More Funders in Georgia

Alliant Health Group Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?