ALLIANT HEALTH GROUP INC is an Atlanta, Georgia-based public charity that manages a nonprofit family of companies providing care management, quality improvement, and program integrity services for public-sector health care programs. Its work also includes professional services for private-sector health plans.
Key facts about Alliant Health Group Inc
In short: Alliant Health Group Inc gave $498K across 22 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), top state Georgia. 32% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 90-0838127
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $498,286
- Grants made (2025)
- 22
- Average grant
- $22,649
- Median grant
- $20,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 32% first-time grantees (7 of 22, 2025)
- Total assets
- $58,658,775
- Primary geography
- Georgia (39% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing says potential grantees must submit the project and supporting materials described above to the board. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$58.7M
+4.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$498K
+7.4% YoY
Grant Count
22
+10.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$23K
-2.4% YoY
Is Alliant Health Group Inc open to new grantees?
32%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 22 grantees (32%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $17K; repeat grants $25K. How we count
Medians: $20K first-time, $20K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s 2023 filing states its mission is to provide quality, efficient, and effective health care solutions to purchasers of health care services and to promote charitable, scientific research, and education activities. The filing describes its services as including medical utilization review, health management, quality of care, medical management, program integrity, and quality improvement.
The filing says the organization awards grants to entities engaged in charitable, scientific, or educational activities in health-related areas. Its 2025 grants included support for kidney and diabetes education, dementia awareness and support, smoking and vaping prevention, rural health, and long-term-care education. The stated purpose of a grant to the Georgia Institute on Aging, for example, was to support supervisor training.
Grantee descriptions illustrate the kinds of organizations supported. The Alabama Kidney Foundation says its mission is to serve kidney patients in Alabama through financial assistance, education, and support. The Georgia Healthy Family Alliance describes its mission as promoting well-being through educational and outreach programs. The Georgia Hospital Association says it serves hospitals and promotes better health care for Georgia residents. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.
For grant proposals, the 2023 filing says potential grantees must provide the board with a thorough project description, information on other funding sources, anticipated immediate and long-range results, project administrators’ qualifications, plans for measuring results, and a detailed budget.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the organization reported 22 grants totaling **$498,286**. Grants ranged from **$7,688 to $60,000**, with a median of **$20,000**.
Ready to take the next step with Alliant Health Group Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars were distributed among recipients in multiple states. The largest reported shares went to Georgia (39%), New York (17%), Alabama (12%), Illinois (12%), and Kentucky (4%). The organization’s website says Alliant Health Solutions supports federal and state programs in several states, including Alabama, Georgia, and Kentucky, and supports end-stage renal disease networks in Alabama, Mississippi, Tennessee, and Texas.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 22 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $309K (2019) to $498K (2025). In 2025 it made 22 grants totaling $498K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Alabama Kidney Foundation ($60K). Together the top 10 received $326K.
Grant Size Distribution
100 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 93 grants of 100 (93%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Alabama Kidney Foundation Birmingham, AL | Support the akf kidney education events in the spring of 2025. We understand that these events are provided free-of-charge to patients, caregivers and the public and unite participants with physicians, renal nurses, social workers, and other professionals in the health care industry | $60,000 |
| Alzheimer's Association Chicago, IL | Support providing education, awareness, advocacy and support to all those impacted by alzheimer's and other dementia in ga/sc/nc | $60,000 |
| National Kidney New York, NY | Support the implementation of kidney prevention, outreach, patient and professional education programs in ga/sc/nc | $60,000 |
| National Medical Fellowship New York, NY | Sponsorship for Gala and Research Program | $26,100 |
| Georgia Diabetes Coalition Atlanta, GA | Support organizing local support groups and coalitions with community residents, teach and empower coordinators to conduct free awareness education for persons at risk and underserved using digital and online promotions, and teach participants about the importance of diabetes self-management classes and offer practical steps on how to improve their health | $20,000 |
| Georgia Healthy Family Alliance Tucker, GA | Support the nationally recognized tar wars program in schools to further vapting and smoking prevention in the most impoverished Georgia counties | $20,000 |
| Georgia Hospital Association Atlanta, GA | Support the gha 2024 center for rural health annual meeting | $20,000 |
| Georgia Institute on Aging Atlanta, GA | Support the training of new supervisors, prepare them to be better leaders, develop emotional intelligence, and have conversations that constructively resolve conflicts | $20,000 |
| Kentucky Health Care Louisville, KY | Support the long-term care educational promotion project's scholarships, based on commitment to long term care, educational and work experience, and financial need. | $20,000 |
| Medical Association of GA Atlanta, GA | Support for the implementation of safe haven program via upcoming events in Georgia where physicians attend for education and sharing | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $58,658,775 | $43,977,295 | $41,846,538 | $498,286 |
| 2024 | $56,192,420 | $57,948,467 | $51,549,721 | $463,929 |
| 2023 | $50,190,668 | $58,115,247 | $51,543,898 | $319,905 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $58,658,775 | $56,192,420 | $50,190,668 |
| Revenue | $43,977,295 | $57,948,467 | $58,115,247 |
| Expenses | $41,846,538 | $51,549,721 | $51,543,898 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Dennis White as president and CEO and Carol Allen as executive vice president and COO. Listed officers and directors also include Julia L. Mikell (chair, AHS; secretary, ASO), Joseph Parker (chair, ASO), Roger P. Hill (secretary, AHS), and directors Ralph Atkinson, John A. DeWald, Sanford Gruskin DDS, Eugene Van Herrin MD, and John E. Young.
Alliant Health Group Inc is led by Dennis Lee White, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 13 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dennis Lee White
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Kluge
Senior Executive Director, Quality & Strategic Alliances
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$182K (2025)
Mary Albin
Executive Director & Esrd Network
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$172K (2025)
Natasha Avery
Senior Executive Director, State & Fed Program
Chief Operations Officer → Senior Executive Director, State & Fed Program, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Parker
Chair - Aso
Chair - Hcr → Director, 2022
Director → Chair - Aso, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$4K (2019) → $3K (2025)
Julia L. Mikell
Chair - Ahs & Secretary - Aso
Director → Chair - Ahs, 2024
Chair - Ahs → Chair - Ahs & Secretary - Aso, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$4K (2019) → $8K (2025)
Dianne Bennett-Johnson
Medical Director - Case Review
Medical Director - Case Review Pt → Medical Director - Case Re, 2024
Medical Director - Case Re → Medical Director - Case Review, 2025
On filings since 2019
30 hrs/week
$200K (2019) → $239K (2025)
Eugene Van Herrin MD
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$6K (2019) → $4K (2025)
John A. Dewald
Director
Director → Secretary - Ahs, 2024
Secretary - Ahs → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$5K (2019) → $8K (2025)
John E. Young
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$5K (2019) → $5K (2025)
Ralph Atkinson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$4K (2019) → $5K (2025)
Sanford Gruskin DDS
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$8K (2020) → $5K (2025)
Jennifer Purcell
Director & Utilization Review Services
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$178K (2025)
Kimberly Rask
Chief Data Officer
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$250K (2020) → $251K (2025)
Roger P. Hill
Secretary - Ahs
Director → Secretary - Ahs, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$5K (2020) → $8K (2025)
Carol Allen
Executive Vice President & COO
Executive Vice President & COO → Executive Vice President, 2024
Executive Vice President → Executive Vice President & COO, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Greenlow
CFO & Compliance Officer
CFO → CFO & Compliance Officer, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Slaughter
Chief Information Officer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Battles
Chief Strategy Officer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margot Winnifred Wilson Townsend
Chief Human Resources Officer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Charles Orji MD (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Joseph Almand MD (2019–2024) — Secretary - Aso
- Former: Catherine Brett (2021–2024) — Quality Director Md
- Former: Donald Avery (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: James Clifton DO (2019–2023) — Chair - Aso
- Former: Rose Briglevich MD (2019–2023) — Secretary - Ahs
- Former: James Butts MD (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Lucy Rogers (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Adrienne Mims (2019–2020) — Vice President Chief Medical Officer Qio
- Former: Craig Souza (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: William Pully JD (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Arthur Kelley (2019) — Director
- Former: Elizabeth Ofili MD (2019) — Chair - Quality
- Former: John Antalis MD (2019) — Director
- Former: Michelle Jones MD (2019) — Chair - Integrity
- Former: Patrick Griffith MD (2019) — Chair - Ahs
- Former: Philip Hill (2019) — Director
- Former: Randle White MD (2019) — Director
- Former: Stephanie Croll MD (2019) — Director
- Former: Tod Citron (2019) — Executive Director Behavioral Health
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $251K, to Kimberly Rask (Chief Data Officer). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 400 Perimeter Center Ter Ne 250, Atlanta, GA 30346
Phone: (678) 527-3100
Website: https://allianthealth.org
Frequently asked questions about Alliant Health Group Inc
How much does Alliant Health Group Inc give each year?
Alliant Health Group Inc gave $498K across 22 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $464K across 20 grants.
What is Alliant Health Group Inc's typical grant size?
Alliant Health Group Inc's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $22,649, across 22 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Alliant Health Group Inc that year got $17K on average.
Where does Alliant Health Group Inc give grants?
Alliant Health Group Inc's top state is Georgia, with 39% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were New York (17%) and Alabama (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (9 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does Alliant Health Group Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on Alliant Health Group Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Alliant Health Group Inc's largest grantees?
Alliant Health Group Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Alabama Kidney Foundation ($60,000), Alzheimer's Association ($60,000) and National Kidney ($60,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 36% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Alliant Health Group Inc?
Alliant Health Group Inc reported $58.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $44.0M.
What does Alliant Health Group Inc fund?
The organization’s 2023 filing states its mission is to provide quality, efficient, and effective health care solutions to purchasers of health care services and to promote charitable, scientific research, and education activities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Alliant Health Group Inc?
The filing says potential grantees must submit the project and supporting materials described above to the board. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Alliant Health Group Inc's EIN?
Alliant Health Group Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 90-0838127. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Alliant Health Group Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Alliant Health Group Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
The CareSource Foundation
Dayton, OH
The CareSource Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits providing health and human services, with priorities including preventive and behavioral health, maternal and child health, disability support, safe housing, community redevelopment, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $50,000 and ranged from $6,462 to $180,000; it prioritizes communities where CareSource members live, with other locations considered case by case. Beginning July 31, 2026, its application process is invitation-only, so it does not accept unsolicited applications through that process.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
52
Total Given
$3.0M
The Community Foundation for Greater
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
More Funders in Georgia
Alliant Health Group Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?