Allegany College of Maryland logo

Allegany College of Maryland

Foundation · Grantmaker Cumberland, MD EIN: 52-1308479 Website

The purpose of the foundation is to accumulate, invest, reinvest, and expend funds, by way of endowment or otherwise; to use either the principal or income thereof for scholarships or for special programs or projects; and to foster, encourage, and promote the growth, progress, and general welfare of allegany college of maryland.

Key facts about Allegany College of Maryland

In short: Allegany College of Maryland gave $97K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $97K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990 filing.

EIN
52-1308479
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$96,902
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$96,902
Median grant
$96,902
Total assets
$28,811,621
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing

Total Assets

$28.8M

+7.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$97K

-38.0% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$97K

-38.0% YoY

About Allegany College of Maryland

Based on IRS filings

Allegany College of Maryland is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Cumberland, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $28.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $97K. Net investment income was $2.3M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Allegany College of Maryland?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Cumberland

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K0 grants20210 grants20220 grants20231 grants20241 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

Allegany College of Maryland: $97KAllegany College of Maryland$97K

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
ALLEGANY COLLEGE OF MARYLAND Cumberland, MDTO SUPPORT ACM$96,902

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M$8M20212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$28,811,621$26,725,463$24,680,526
Revenue$5,739,548$4,756,028$3,830,306
Expenses$3,346,171$3,470,479$3,536,439
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$2,314,978$1,212,427$733,944
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Allegany College of Maryland is led by Audie G. Klingler, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 22 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Audie G. Klingler

    President

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • David R. Jones

    Executive Director

    Executive Di → Executive Director, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aaron W. Hendrickson

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Amanda Ruthenberg

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Bernice A. Friedland

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • David N. Aydelotte Sr.

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • George W. Lapp Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • John J. McMullen Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • John R. Smyth Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Ann D. Moen

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Robert E. Heltzel

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Robert J. Smith

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • J. Frederick Sharer

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Mathews

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Destinee Frankenberry

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan M. Dayton

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Juli R. McCoy

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Miller

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Michael W. Kerns

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Carl O. Belt Jr.

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Elaine K. Solomon

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Robert J. Martin Jr.

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Dixie L. Pownall No Longer On Board (2024) — Secretary
  • Former: John J. Felten No Longer On Board As (2024) — Director
  • Former: Dixie L. Pownall (2021–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: John J. Felten (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Peter Halmos (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Sally J. Miller (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: The Honorable Frederick Sharer (2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Allegany College of Maryland

How much does Allegany College of Maryland give each year?

Allegany College of Maryland gave $97K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2024 it gave $156K across 1 grant.

How large is Allegany College of Maryland?

Allegany College of Maryland reported $28.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $5.7M.

What is Allegany College of Maryland?

Allegany College of Maryland is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Cumberland, MD. It holds $28.8M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Allegany College of Maryland operate?

Allegany College of Maryland has awarded grants in Maryland.

What is Allegany College of Maryland's EIN?

Allegany College of Maryland's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1308479. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Allegany College of Maryland by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Allegany College of Maryland's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Pet Care Trust

Forest Hill, MD

The Pet Care Trust funds educational programs that help teachers use classroom pets and animal-assisted therapy to support student learning, primarily through Pets in the Classroom and Dogs in the Classroom. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9 to $49,500, with a median of $50, and its programs serve teachers in the United States and Canada. The Trust says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests; teachers may apply through the Pets in the Classroom program.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

2,829

Total Given

$256K

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, health, and related work, including sub-awards to companies, research institutes, and universities. In 2025 it reported 813 grants totaling about $594 million, with a median award of $100,000; recipients were based across the U.S. and internationally, with the largest share of grant dollars going to California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds watershed and environmental advocacy, clean water, agriculture, community engagement, water management, and capacity building, with particular interest in racial equity and diverse communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and its focus includes the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California, with additional priority counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible organizations through two grant cycles a year; prior grantees cannot apply through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

Nora Roberts Foundation

Glenn Dale, MD

The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.

Assets

$105.4M

Grants

592

Total Given

$7.5M

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$446.7M

Grants

515

Total Given

$53.0M

Enterprise Community Partners Inc

Columbia, MD

Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable rental housing production and preservation, community development, and related efforts such as racial equity, resilience, and resident success. It works nationally, with 2024 grants ranging from $5,172 to $10,995,546 and a median of $45,000; unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$941.1M

Grants

347

Total Given

$61.8M

The Abell Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.

Assets

$296.4M

Grants

391

Total Given

$13.4M

The Jewish Federation of Greater

North Bethesda, MD

The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish community organizations and programs focused on community care, learning and connection, inclusion, and support for local institutions. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,001 to $3.3 million, supporting work in Washington, DC, Maryland, and Northern Virginia as well as national and international partners. It issues requests for proposals when opportunities are available.

Assets

$388.5M

Grants

360

Total Given

$34.1M

More Funders in Maryland

Allegany College of Maryland down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?