Allan Silverstein Family
Allan Silverstein Family is a private foundation, based in Ridgewood, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $684K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $23K. Net investment income was $222K.
Key facts about Allan Silverstein Family
In short: Allan Silverstein Family gave $23K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 13-3862104
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $23,499
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $4,700
- Median grant
- $500
- Total assets
- $683,670
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$684K
+39.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$23K
-22.0% YoY
Grant Count
5
-44.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+40.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Allan Silverstein Family reported a distributable amount of $43K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Allan Silverstein Family gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−16%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 54% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Allan Silverstein Family?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 5 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
39 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY OF DENTAL MED New York, NY | EDUCATIONAL | $20,000 |
| METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART New York, NY | EDUCATIONAL | $2,500 |
| SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL Southampton, NY | CHARITABLE | $500 |
| SQUASH & EDUCATIONAL ALLIANCE New York, NY | EDUCATIONAL | $400 |
| SAG HARBOUR CINEMA Sag Harbor, NY | CHARITABLE | $99 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $683,670 | $489,285 | $470,785 |
| Revenue | $222,097 | $57,616 | $34,285 |
| Expenses | $27,712 | $39,115 | $38,211 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $23,499 | $30,138 | $31,618 |
| Net Investment Income | $222,097 | $57,616 | $33,683 |
| Distributable Amount | $43,299 | $32,253 | $29,679 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 1, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Allan Silverstein Family is led by Allan Silverstein, Director & President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Allan Silverstein
Director & President
President → Director & President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Silverstein
Director & Vice President
Vice President → Director & Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Poretsky
Director & Vice President
Vice President → Director & Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Koffler
Director & Vice President
Vice President → Director & Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robin Koffler
Director & Vice President
Vice President → Director & Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lonnie Wollin
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Pauli Overdorff (2020–2024) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Allan Silverstein Family
How much does Allan Silverstein Family give each year?
Allan Silverstein Family gave $23K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $30K across 9 grants.
What is Allan Silverstein Family's typical grant size?
Allan Silverstein Family's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $4,700, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Allan Silverstein Family give grants?
Allan Silverstein Family gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (3 grants).
Does Allan Silverstein Family give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Allan Silverstein Family's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational" (3 grants).
Who are Allan Silverstein Family's largest grantees?
Allan Silverstein Family's largest 2025 grantees include Columbia University of Dental Med ($20,000), Metropolitan Museum of Art ($2,500) and Southampton Hospital ($500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 98% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Allan Silverstein Family?
Allan Silverstein Family reported $684K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $23K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $43K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Allan Silverstein Family's EIN?
Allan Silverstein Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3862104. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Allan Silverstein Family by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Allan Silverstein Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports education, environmental stewardship, disaster relief, hunger relief, health, arts, and community needs, with emphasis on organizations connected to Enterprise employees, their families, or established customers. It gives across communities where Enterprise operates; its 2024 median grant was $3,000, though grants ranged widely. Applications are accepted at any time, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Chubb Charitable Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Chubb Charitable Foundation supports youth development through education, mentorship, financial literacy, entrepreneurship, and community programs, as well as organizations working in areas such as humanitarian aid, health, and disability services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $1 million, with a median of $200; funding was concentrated in New York, Washington, D.C., New Jersey, and Pennsylvania. The foundation directs applicants to its proposal guidelines and states that it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$74.9M
Grants
3,719
Total Given
$6.3M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation funded public health, contraceptive care, heart health, school nursing, children’s services, and mental health support, with 2021 grants ranging from $5,000 to $1 million and a median of $40,000. Its 2021 giving was concentrated in Washington, DC, Connecticut, Massachusetts, California, and Texas. The foundation says there are no restrictions on who may apply; applications use its forms and materials, and deadlines vary.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation funds health initiatives to expand healthcare access and strengthen health systems, with priorities including cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation. Its 2024 grants had a median of $134,090, though awards ranged widely; its stated focus geographies are Brazil, India, ten Sub-Saharan African countries, and the United States. It invites organizations to inquire about its grantmaking process, with application materials available upon request and no deadline listed.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Charina Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Charina Foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations across varied fields, with most 2025 grant dollars going to recipients in New York and Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $750,000, with a median of $7,500. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1M
Grants
279
Total Given
$3.8M
The Dimenna Foundation Inc
Southampton, NY
The DiMenna Foundation supports cultural, educational, civic, and environmental organizations, with reported grants to groups in New York and Florida. Its 2023 grants totaled $1,125,000 across four grants, but the information does not establish a typical grant size. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.0M
Grants
4
Total Given
$1.1M
Verizon Foundation
Basking Ridge, NJ
The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
5,464
Total Given
$7.0M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The fund supports local agencies, charities, and schools serving underserved populations, with interests including food, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500, for communities where Crane operates or where associates have a direct connection, including locations outside the U.S. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
More Funders in New Jersey
Allan Silverstein Family down — hundreds of funders to go?