Allan and Meline Pickus Foundation
The Allan and Meline Pickus Foundation is a private foundation based in Northfield, Illinois. Its 2025 filing reports $27,500 in grants to 10 charitable organizations, with most grant dollars going to recipients in Illinois.
Allan and Meline Pickus Foundation at a glance
In short: Allan and Meline Pickus Foundation gave $28K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Illinois. 50% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $27,500
- -26.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- -28.6% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,750
- +3.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $203,724
- +0.7% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 50% first-time grantees (5 of 10, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Illinois (82% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Allan and Meline Pickus Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 222 Northfield Rd 104, Northfield, IL 60093
Phone: (847) 875-4766
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Allan and Meline Pickus Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Jewish United Fund of Metro Chicago ($10K). Together the top 10 received $28K.
Grant Size Distribution
102 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 102 grants of 102 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 82% of grant dollars went to Illinois recipients, 9% to Wisconsin, 7% to Florida, and 2% to Georgia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Allan and Meline Pickus Foundation open to new grantees?
50%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 10 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $1K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $500 repeat.
- 40% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 44% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 56% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2020) to $49K (2022). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $28K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Jewish United Fund of Metro Chicago Chicago, IL | General and Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| Infant Welfare Society of Chicago Chicago, IL | General and Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| Camp Jorn YMCA Manitowish Waters, WI | General and Unrestricted | $2,500 |
| South Suburban Joy Emporium Midlothian, IL | General and Unrestricted | $2,500 |
| Bravo Waukegan Lake Forest, IL | General and Unrestricted | $2,000 |
| Northern Illinois Food Bank Geneva, IL | General and Unrestricted | $2,000 |
| Pilots for Kids Orlando, FL | General and Unrestricted | $2,000 |
| Community House Hinsdale, IL | General and Unrestricted | $500 |
| Habitat for Humanity Atlanta, GA | General and Unrestricted | $500 |
| Reading Power Lake Bluff, IL | General and Unrestricted | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with Allan and Meline Pickus Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $203,724 | $26,199 | $31,132 | $27,500 | 10 | $27,500 | $23,249 | $49,016 |
| 2024 | $202,374 | $46,819 | $40,268 | $37,188 | 14 | $37,188 | $44,169 | $43,537 |
| 2023 | $195,823 | $30,030 | $48,609 | $46,283 | 25 | $46,283 | $28,030 | $38,027 |
| 2022 | $214,404 | $23,307 | $51,556 | $48,806 | 27 | $48,806 | $20,273 | $40,285 |
| 2021 | $244,051 | $102,429 | $36,289 | $34,003 | 26 | $34,003 | $100,143 | $36,574 |
| 2020 | $178,175 | $20,630 | $23,317 | $22,535 | 24 | — | $19,015 | $29,968 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Allan and Meline Pickus Foundation reported a distributable amount of $49K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grantees include organizations whose own missions cover child and family health services, food access, music education, housing, and literacy tutoring. For example, Infant Welfare Society of Chicago says it provides medical, dental, and behavioral health services for children and families; Northern Illinois Food Bank says it provides meals and access to nutritious food; and BRAVO Waukegan describes its work as supporting Waukegan public school students’ growth through music.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation awarded 10 grants totaling $27,500. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $2,000. Its largest listed grants were $10,000 to Jewish United Fund of Metro Chicago and $5,000 to Infant Welfare Society of Chicago. Other grants included $2,500 each to Camp Jorn YMCA and South Suburban Joy Emporium, and $2,000 each to BRAVO Waukegan, Northern Illinois Food Bank, and Pilots for Kids. Each listed grant was designated for general and unrestricted purposes.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Jeffry Pickus, Joel Pickus, James Pickus, and Louie Pickus as directors.
Allan and Meline Pickus Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James Pickus
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffry Pickus
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joel Pickus
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Louie Pickus
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Meline Pickus (2020–2023) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Allan and Meline Pickus Foundation
How much does Allan and Meline Pickus Foundation give each year?
Allan and Meline Pickus Foundation gave $28K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $37K across 14 grants.
What is Allan and Meline Pickus Foundation's typical grant size?
Allan and Meline Pickus Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,750, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Allan and Meline Pickus Foundation that year got $4K on average.
Where does Allan and Meline Pickus Foundation give grants?
Allan and Meline Pickus Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Wisconsin (9%) and Florida (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (2 grants).
Does Allan and Meline Pickus Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Allan and Meline Pickus Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Allan and Meline Pickus Foundation's largest grantees?
Allan and Meline Pickus Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Jewish United Fund of Metro Chicago ($10,000), Infant Welfare Society of Chicago ($5,000) and Camp Jorn YMCA ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Allan and Meline Pickus Foundation?
Allan and Meline Pickus Foundation reported $204K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $28K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $49K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Allan and Meline Pickus Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grantees include organizations whose own missions cover child and family health services, food access, music education, housing, and literacy tutoring. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Allan and Meline Pickus Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Allan and Meline Pickus Foundation's EIN?
Allan and Meline Pickus Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4448394. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Allan and Meline Pickus Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 20, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Allan and Meline Pickus Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Allan and Meline Pickus Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Motorola Solutions Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Motorola Solutions Foundation funds first-responder programs and technology and engineering education, especially for under-resourced communities; its 2025 grants had a median of $35,000. It supports organizations worldwide, with priority for communities where Motorola Solutions operates, and accepts unsolicited requests through an annual letter-of-inquiry process, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
213
Total Given
$12.6M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Allan and Meline Pickus Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Allan and Meline Pickus Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?