Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center logo

Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center

Public charity · Grantmaker Phoenix, AZ EIN: 47-0376615 Website

As an affiliate of commonspirit health, we make the healing presence of god known in our world by improving the health of the people we serve, especially those who are vulnerable, while we advance social justice for all.

Key facts about Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center

In short: Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center gave $90K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
47-0376615
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$90,000
Grants made (2025)
5
Average grant
$18,000
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$854,452,480
Primary geography
Nebraska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$854.5M

+6.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$90K

-16.0% YoY

Grant Count

5

+66.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$18K

-49.6% YoY

How Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center gives

  • Giving fell 26% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center

Based on IRS filings

Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Phoenix, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $854.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $90K. Net investment income was $9.9M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Omaha

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2020) to $122K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $90K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Omaha Community Foundation: $20KOmaha Community Foundation$20KOmaha Bridges Out of Poverty: $20KOmaha Bridges Out of Poverty$20KNo More Empty Pots: $20KNo More Empty Pots$20KNorth 24TH Street Business Improvement District Association: $20KNorth 24TH Street BusinessImprovement District…$20KNeighborgood Community Pantry: $10KNeighborgood Community Pantry$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Omaha Community Foundation ($20K). Together the top 5 received $90K.

Grant Size Distribution

13 grants across all recorded years

9<$50K3$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 13 (69%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Omaha Community Foundation Omaha, NEGeneral Support$20,000
Omaha Bridges Out of Poverty Omaha, NEGeneral Support$20,000
No More Empty Pots Omaha, NEGeneral Support$20,000
North 24TH Street Business Improvement District Association Omaha, NEGeneral Support$20,000
Neighborgood Community Pantry Omaha, NEGeneral Support$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100M$200M$300M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$854,452,480$805,829,267$770,711,717
Revenue$268,467,838$230,573,226$200,773,640
Expenses$232,377,594$223,119,373$199,520,605
Net Investment Income$9,935,952$7,152,332$3,764,588

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center is led by Anthony Ashby, President & COO Imc since 2025 (on filings since 2024); 6 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Anthony Ashby

    President & COO Imc

    Interim President - Imc → President & COO Imc, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $179K (2024) → $183K (2025)

  • Tim Bricker

    Ex-Officio Bm & Regional President

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Fitzgerald PhD

    Chair

    Secretary → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Cipolla

    Former Hce

    Physicist → Senior Physicist, 2021

    Senior Physicist → Former Hce, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    $217K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Matthew Walters

    Former Hce

    Senior Medical Physicist → Senior Physicist, 2021

    Senior Physicist → Former Hce, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    $16K (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Cy Xayarath

    Traveler Rn

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2021) → $2K (2025)

  • Christine Kindell

    Traveler Rn

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    $57K (2025)

  • Diana Priddy

    Traveler Rn

    New on the 2025 filing

    30 hrs/week

    $145K (2025)

  • Melissa Cockerham

    Traveler Rn

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $35K (2025)

  • Sahil Mullick

    Hospitalist

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $157 (2025)

  • Ann Schumacher

    Former President - Imc

    President - Imc → Former President - Imc, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Sister Maurita Soukup

    Board Member

    Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2021

    Board Chair → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heather Morgan MD

    Board Member & Physician

    Board Member → Board Member & Physician, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Petersdorf

    Ex-Officio Bm, Sys Senior Vice President & Operational Finance

    Board Member → Ex-Officio Bm, Sys Senior Vice President & Operational Finance, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kent Barney

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2023

    Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mardell Wilson EdD

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nick O'Tool

    Market CFO

    Interim CFO Chi Health → Market CFO, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Bacon

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kirtibala Gupta MD

    Board Secretary & Physician

    Board Member → Board Member & Physician, 2023

    Board Member & Physician → Board Secretary & Physician, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dave Taylor

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lg Searcey

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sister Nadine Heimann Osf

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cynthia Alloway

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kate Cutler

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (33)
  • Former: Bill Yates (2020–2024) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Jeanette Wojtalewicz (2020–2024) — Former CFO & Chi Health
  • Former: Colville Osborne (2021–2024) — Physicist Chief
  • Former: Evert Kuiper (2022–2024) — Former President & CEO Chi Health
  • Former: Matthew Bogard (2022–2024) — Physician Emergency Medicine
  • Former: Barbara Damratowski (2023–2024) — Traveler Rn
  • Former: Brenda Wallingford (2024) — Pediatric Nurse Practitioner
  • Former: Heidi Saunders (2024) — Traveler Rn
  • Former: Marlene Ross (2020–2023) — Rn I
  • Former: Susanne L. Hruza MD (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Carla Schleisman (2023) — Rn III
  • Former: Barry Sandstrom (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Cary Ward MD (2020–2022) — Former Officer
  • Former: Cliff Robertson MD (2020–2022) — Former Officer & Chi Health
  • Former: Jason Kruger MD (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Keith Eckerman (2020–2022) — Pharmacist
  • Former: Nadine Heimann Osf (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Robert Lanik (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Steve Houston (2020–2022) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Anthony Jones (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: James Clifton Sj (2020–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Jennifer Beaty MD (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Richard Herink (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Thomas Murray PhD (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Karl Sandin (2021) — Physical Medicine-Rehab
  • Former: Amy L. McGaha MD (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Andrew Walters (2020) — Physicist-Senior
  • Former: Gregory Breiling (2020) — Director-Pharmacy
  • Former: Larry Butler (2020) — Former Treasurer
  • Former: Mike Watters (2020) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Nancy Wallace (2020) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Patricia Lang (2020) — Supervisor-Pharmacy
  • Former: Tim Schnack (2020) — Former Key Employee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Anthony Ashby — President, COO IMC: $183KAnthony AshbyPresident, COO IMC$183KDiana Priddy — Traveler RN: $145KDiana PriddyTraveler RN$145KChristine Kindell — Traveler RN: $57KChristine KindellTraveler RN$57KMelissa Cockerham — Traveler RN: $35KMelissa CockerhamTraveler RN$35KCy Xayarath — Traveler RN: $2KCy XayarathTraveler RN$2KSahil Mullick — Hospitalist: $157Sahil MullickHospitalist$157

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $183K, to Anthony Ashby (President, COO IMC). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center

How much does Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center give each year?

Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center gave $90K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $107K across 3 grants.

What is Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center's typical grant size?

Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $18,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center give grants?

Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center gives mostly in Nebraska: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Omaha, NE (5 grants).

Does Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Who are Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center's largest grantees?

Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center's largest 2025 grantees include Omaha Community Foundation ($20,000), Omaha Bridges Out of Poverty ($20,000) and No More Empty Pots ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center?

Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center reported $854.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $268.5M.

What is Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center?

Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Phoenix, AZ. It holds $854.5M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center's EIN?

Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-0376615. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Alegent Health - Bergan Mercy Health System

Phoenix, AZ

Alegent Health–Bergan Mercy supports nonprofit services and partnerships that improve health and quality of life for underserved people, addressing needs such as behavioral health, chronic disease, maternal and child health, and social drivers of health. Recent grants were typically about $20,000 (ranging from $10,000 to $22,000), mainly in Nebraska and also in Iowa, with the service area covering Douglas, Sarpy, and Cass Counties in Nebraska and Pottawattamie County in Iowa. It accepts applications through CHI Health’s Community Health Improvement Grants program; the stated 2027 application period has passed.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

19

Total Given

$356K

Kenneth (Kim) & Karen Hawkins Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Kenneth (Kim) & Karen Hawkins Foundation funds community services, religious organizations, education, health, and arts and cultural organizations, primarily in Nebraska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $158,250, with a median award of $8,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$441K

Grants

30

Total Given

$718K

Annette and Paul Smith Charitable Fund

Omaha, NE

The fund supports eligible nonprofits and government entities advancing the Omaha Community Foundation’s mission, with grants spanning arts, education, youth development, community improvement, and environmental protection. In 2024, its 45 grants ranged from $5,500 to $1.1 million, with a median of $39,000; nearly all grant dollars went to Nebraska. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

45

Total Given

$3.2M

Allan and Ann Mactier Charitable

Omaha, NE

The foundation funds preselected charitable organizations, with 2024 grants supporting arts, culture, education, and other causes; 83% of grant dollars went to Nebraska organizations. It gave $686,000 across 53 grants in 2024, ranging from $2,000 to $260,000, with a median of $7,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

53

Total Given

$686K

Jewish Federation of Omaha Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Jewish Federation of Omaha Foundation supports Jewish life and community services in Omaha, along with charitable, educational, religious, and scientific organizations affiliated with or recommended to it. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,150 to $9.5 million, with a median of $12,580; nearly all grant dollars went to Nebraska recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$144.7M

Grants

72

Total Given

$13.9M

The Roy & Gloria Dinsdale Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Roy & Gloria Dinsdale Foundation’s filings do not specify funding priorities; its 2025 grant went to the Omaha Community Foundation for grantmaking, and all itemized grant dollars that year went to a Nebraska recipient. Giving has varied widely, from about $1.4 million across 61 grants in 2023 to a single $5 million grant in 2025. The filing directs readers to an exhibit for application information, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$49.8M

Grants

1

Total Given

$5.0M

Pearl Foundation

Omaha, NE

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$29K

Grants

1

Total Given

$2K

Krejci Family Foundation

Elkhorn, NE

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$268.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$11.7M

The NBK Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

2

Total Given

$100K

McKeen Mary Ludington Char Tuw

Saint Louis, MO

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

2

Total Given

$96K

Margie and Robert E Petersen Foundation Co Theodore Calleton

Pasadena, CA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

3

Total Given

$615K

Wounded Warriors Family Support Inc

Omaha, NE

Our mission is to support the veterans and families of those who have been wounded, injured, or killed during combat operations.Wounded Warriors Family Support is committed to supporting and assisting military families affected by the sacrifices made during combat operations. Our organization recognizes that the families of our brave service members are often overlooked when it comes to receiving help and support.in addition to directly aiding military families, Wounded Warriors Family Support also plays a crucial role in providing funding to other veteran organizations with similar missions. We believe in the power of collaboration with other reputable organizations, uniting our efforts to serve better those who have served our country.

Human Services

Assets

$10.4M

Grants

4

Total Given

$1.5M

More Funders in Arizona

Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?