As an affiliate of commonspirit health, we make the healing presence of god known in our world by improving the health of the people we serve, especially those who are vulnerable, while we advance social justice for all.
Key facts about Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center
In short: Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center gave $90K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 47-0376615
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $90,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $18,000
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $854,452,480
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$854.5M
+6.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$90K
-16.0% YoY
Grant Count
5
+66.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$18K
-49.6% YoY
How Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center gives
- Giving fell 26% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center
Based on IRS filings
Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Phoenix, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $854.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $90K. Net investment income was $9.9M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2020) to $122K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $90K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Omaha Community Foundation ($20K). Together the top 5 received $90K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 13 (69%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Omaha Community Foundation Omaha, NE | General Support | $20,000 |
| Omaha Bridges Out of Poverty Omaha, NE | General Support | $20,000 |
| No More Empty Pots Omaha, NE | General Support | $20,000 |
| North 24TH Street Business Improvement District Association Omaha, NE | General Support | $20,000 |
| Neighborgood Community Pantry Omaha, NE | General Support | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $854,452,480 | $805,829,267 | $770,711,717 |
| Revenue | $268,467,838 | $230,573,226 | $200,773,640 |
| Expenses | $232,377,594 | $223,119,373 | $199,520,605 |
| Net Investment Income | $9,935,952 | $7,152,332 | $3,764,588 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center is led by Anthony Ashby, President & COO Imc since 2025 (on filings since 2024); 6 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anthony Ashby
President & COO Imc
Interim President - Imc → President & COO Imc, 2025
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$179K (2024) → $183K (2025)
Tim Bricker
Ex-Officio Bm & Regional President
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Fitzgerald PhD
Chair
Secretary → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Cipolla
Former Hce
Physicist → Senior Physicist, 2021
Senior Physicist → Former Hce, 2025
On filings since 2020
$217K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Matthew Walters
Former Hce
Senior Medical Physicist → Senior Physicist, 2021
Senior Physicist → Former Hce, 2025
On filings since 2020
$16K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Cy Xayarath
Traveler Rn
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$2K (2021) → $2K (2025)
Christine Kindell
Traveler Rn
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
$57K (2025)
Diana Priddy
Traveler Rn
New on the 2025 filing
30 hrs/week
$145K (2025)
Melissa Cockerham
Traveler Rn
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
$35K (2025)
Sahil Mullick
Hospitalist
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$157 (2025)
Ann Schumacher
Former President - Imc
President - Imc → Former President - Imc, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Sister Maurita Soukup
Board Member
Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2021
Board Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Morgan MD
Board Member & Physician
Board Member → Board Member & Physician, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Petersdorf
Ex-Officio Bm, Sys Senior Vice President & Operational Finance
Board Member → Ex-Officio Bm, Sys Senior Vice President & Operational Finance, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kent Barney
Vice Chair
Board Member → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mardell Wilson EdD
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nick O'Tool
Market CFO
Interim CFO Chi Health → Market CFO, 2024
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Bacon
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kirtibala Gupta MD
Board Secretary & Physician
Board Member → Board Member & Physician, 2023
Board Member & Physician → Board Secretary & Physician, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dave Taylor
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lg Searcey
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sister Nadine Heimann Osf
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia Alloway
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kate Cutler
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (33)
- Former: Bill Yates (2020–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Jeanette Wojtalewicz (2020–2024) — Former CFO & Chi Health
- Former: Colville Osborne (2021–2024) — Physicist Chief
- Former: Evert Kuiper (2022–2024) — Former President & CEO Chi Health
- Former: Matthew Bogard (2022–2024) — Physician Emergency Medicine
- Former: Barbara Damratowski (2023–2024) — Traveler Rn
- Former: Brenda Wallingford (2024) — Pediatric Nurse Practitioner
- Former: Heidi Saunders (2024) — Traveler Rn
- Former: Marlene Ross (2020–2023) — Rn I
- Former: Susanne L. Hruza MD (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Carla Schleisman (2023) — Rn III
- Former: Barry Sandstrom (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Cary Ward MD (2020–2022) — Former Officer
- Former: Cliff Robertson MD (2020–2022) — Former Officer & Chi Health
- Former: Jason Kruger MD (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Keith Eckerman (2020–2022) — Pharmacist
- Former: Nadine Heimann Osf (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Lanik (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Steve Houston (2020–2022) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Anthony Jones (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: James Clifton Sj (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Jennifer Beaty MD (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Richard Herink (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas Murray PhD (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Karl Sandin (2021) — Physical Medicine-Rehab
- Former: Amy L. McGaha MD (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Andrew Walters (2020) — Physicist-Senior
- Former: Gregory Breiling (2020) — Director-Pharmacy
- Former: Larry Butler (2020) — Former Treasurer
- Former: Mike Watters (2020) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Nancy Wallace (2020) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Patricia Lang (2020) — Supervisor-Pharmacy
- Former: Tim Schnack (2020) — Former Key Employee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $183K, to Anthony Ashby (President, COO IMC). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center
How much does Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center give each year?
Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center gave $90K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $107K across 3 grants.
What is Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center's typical grant size?
Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $18,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center give grants?
Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center gives mostly in Nebraska: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Omaha, NE (5 grants).
Does Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center's largest grantees?
Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center's largest 2025 grantees include Omaha Community Foundation ($20,000), Omaha Bridges Out of Poverty ($20,000) and No More Empty Pots ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center?
Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center reported $854.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $268.5M.
What is Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center?
Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Phoenix, AZ. It holds $854.5M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center's EIN?
Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-0376615. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Alegent Health - Bergan Mercy Health System
Phoenix, AZ
Alegent Health–Bergan Mercy supports nonprofit services and partnerships that improve health and quality of life for underserved people, addressing needs such as behavioral health, chronic disease, maternal and child health, and social drivers of health. Recent grants were typically about $20,000 (ranging from $10,000 to $22,000), mainly in Nebraska and also in Iowa, with the service area covering Douglas, Sarpy, and Cass Counties in Nebraska and Pottawattamie County in Iowa. It accepts applications through CHI Health’s Community Health Improvement Grants program; the stated 2027 application period has passed.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
19
Total Given
$356K
Kenneth (Kim) & Karen Hawkins Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Kenneth (Kim) & Karen Hawkins Foundation funds community services, religious organizations, education, health, and arts and cultural organizations, primarily in Nebraska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $158,250, with a median award of $8,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$441K
Grants
30
Total Given
$718K
Annette and Paul Smith Charitable Fund
Omaha, NE
The fund supports eligible nonprofits and government entities advancing the Omaha Community Foundation’s mission, with grants spanning arts, education, youth development, community improvement, and environmental protection. In 2024, its 45 grants ranged from $5,500 to $1.1 million, with a median of $39,000; nearly all grant dollars went to Nebraska. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
45
Total Given
$3.2M
Allan and Ann Mactier Charitable
Omaha, NE
The foundation funds preselected charitable organizations, with 2024 grants supporting arts, culture, education, and other causes; 83% of grant dollars went to Nebraska organizations. It gave $686,000 across 53 grants in 2024, ranging from $2,000 to $260,000, with a median of $7,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
53
Total Given
$686K
Jewish Federation of Omaha Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Jewish Federation of Omaha Foundation supports Jewish life and community services in Omaha, along with charitable, educational, religious, and scientific organizations affiliated with or recommended to it. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,150 to $9.5 million, with a median of $12,580; nearly all grant dollars went to Nebraska recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$144.7M
Grants
72
Total Given
$13.9M
The Roy & Gloria Dinsdale Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Roy & Gloria Dinsdale Foundation’s filings do not specify funding priorities; its 2025 grant went to the Omaha Community Foundation for grantmaking, and all itemized grant dollars that year went to a Nebraska recipient. Giving has varied widely, from about $1.4 million across 61 grants in 2023 to a single $5 million grant in 2025. The filing directs readers to an exhibit for application information, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$49.8M
Grants
1
Total Given
$5.0M
Pearl Foundation
Omaha, NE
Assets
$29K
Grants
1
Total Given
$2K
Krejci Family Foundation
Elkhorn, NE
Assets
$268.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$11.7M
The NBK Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$100K
McKeen Mary Ludington Char Tuw
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
2
Total Given
$96K
Margie and Robert E Petersen Foundation Co Theodore Calleton
Pasadena, CA
Assets
—
Grants
3
Total Given
$615K
Wounded Warriors Family Support Inc
Omaha, NE
Our mission is to support the veterans and families of those who have been wounded, injured, or killed during combat operations.Wounded Warriors Family Support is committed to supporting and assisting military families affected by the sacrifices made during combat operations. Our organization recognizes that the families of our brave service members are often overlooked when it comes to receiving help and support.in addition to directly aiding military families, Wounded Warriors Family Support also plays a crucial role in providing funding to other veteran organizations with similar missions. We believe in the power of collaboration with other reputable organizations, uniting our efforts to serve better those who have served our country.
Assets
$10.4M
Grants
4
Total Given
$1.5M
More Funders in Arizona
Alegent Health-Immanuel Medical Center down — hundreds of funders to go?