Albert & Louise Davis Scholarship Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker Berkeley Heights, NJ EIN: 22-2783184

The Albert & Louise Davis Scholarship Fund is a private foundation based in Berkeley Heights, New Jersey. It supports scholarship grants to educational institutions; its 2025 filing lists grants to 11 organizations.

Key facts about Albert & Louise Davis Scholarship Fund

In short: Albert & Louise Davis Scholarship Fund gave $33K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
22-2783184
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$33,000
Grants made (2025)
11
Average grant
$3,000
Median grant
$2,000
Total assets
$816,590
Primary geography
New Jersey (76% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$817K

+9.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$33K

-29.8% YoY

Grant Count

11

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$3K

-29.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Albert & Louise Davis Scholarship Fund reported a distributable amount of $43K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Albert & Louise Davis Scholarship Fund gives

  • Giving fell 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the fund is provided. Its 2025 grants were designated for scholarships. Among its grantees, Fairleigh Dickinson University describes its mission as preparing “world citizens through global education,” while New York University describes its primary missions as education, research and scholarship, and patient care. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the fund’s.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the fund reported 11 grants totaling $33,000. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000. The largest awards included $6,000 to Rutgers University, $5,000 to Montclair State University, and $4,000 each to The College of New Jersey and Fairleigh Dickinson University. New York University received $2,000.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Albert & Louise Davis Scholarship Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, recipients in New Jersey received 76% of grant dollars. Recipients in New York received 12%, and those in Michigan and Pennsylvania received 6% each. These shares reflect the locations of the listed recipients.

Grant Distribution by State

14states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

NewarkUnionCranfordPiscatawayJersey CityMontclairNew YorkBostonDavidsonEwingHobokenPhiladelphiaTeaneckAthensAtlantic CityBaltimoreBerrien SpringsBethlehemCaldwellCambridge

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K17 grants2020 12 grants2021 16 grants2022 11 grants2023 11 grants2024 11 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2023) to $47K (2024). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $33K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Rutgers University: $6KRutgers University$6KMontclair State University: $5KMontclair State University$5KThe College of New Jersey: $4KThe College of New Jersey$4KFairleigh Dickinson University: $4KFairleigh Dickinson University$4KKean University: $2KKean University$2KNew York University: $2KNew York University$2KUnion County College: $2KUnion County College$2KAndrews University: $2KAndrews University$2KLincoln Technical Institute: $2KLincoln Technical Institute$2KNorthhampton Community College: $2KNorthhampton Community College$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was Rutgers University ($6K). Together the top 10 received $31K.

Grant Size Distribution

61 grants across all recorded years

61<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 61 grants of 61 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Rutgers University Piscataway, NJScholarship$6,000
Montclair State University Montclair, NJScholarship$5,000
The College of New Jersey Ewing, NJScholarship$4,000
Fairleigh Dickinson University Teaneck, NJScholarship$4,000
Kean University Union, NJScholarship$2,000
New York University New York, NYScholarship$2,000
Union County College Cranford, NJScholarship$2,000
Andrews University Berrien Springs, MIScholarship$2,000
Lincoln Technical Institute Union, NJScholarship$2,000
Northhampton Community College Bethlehem, PAScholarship$2,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $816,590 $109,534 $40,822 $33,000
2024 $743,878 $102,374 $56,013 $47,000
2023 $697,842 $45,284 $37,913 $30,250
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$816,590$743,878$697,842
Revenue$109,534$102,374$45,284
Expenses$40,822$56,013$37,913
Qualifying Distributions$36,234$47,870$31,230
Net Investment Income$73,646$55,878$30,753
Distributable Amount$43,222$35,478$35,424

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 2, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 27, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 2, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Kenneth Richuso as president, Douglas Harris as vice president, Jonathan Burt as treasurer, and Marie Krupinski as secretary. Directors listed are Ceil Mantia, William Mealia, Carlton Daniels, John Jacobsen, Michelle Doran McBean, and Tracy Parham.

Albert & Louise Davis Scholarship Fund is led by Kenneth Richuso, President on filings since 2020; none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kenneth Richuso

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carlton Daniels

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ceil Mantia

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Jacobsen

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Doran McBean

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tracy Parham

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Mealia

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Allan Tennant

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Loren Frost

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas Harris

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan Burt

    Trasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marie Krupinski

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Jan Lilien (2020–2022) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 38 Meadowview Lane, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922
Phone: (908) 451-3665

Frequently asked questions about Albert & Louise Davis Scholarship Fund

How much does Albert & Louise Davis Scholarship Fund give each year?

Albert & Louise Davis Scholarship Fund gave $33K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $47K across 11 grants.

What is Albert & Louise Davis Scholarship Fund's typical grant size?

Albert & Louise Davis Scholarship Fund's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $3,000, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Albert & Louise Davis Scholarship Fund give grants?

Albert & Louise Davis Scholarship Fund gives mostly in New Jersey: 76% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (12%) and Michigan (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Union, NJ (2 grants).

Does Albert & Louise Davis Scholarship Fund give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Albert & Louise Davis Scholarship Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (11 grants).

Who are Albert & Louise Davis Scholarship Fund's largest grantees?

Albert & Louise Davis Scholarship Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Rutgers University ($6,000), Montclair State University ($5,000) and The College of New Jersey ($4,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 45% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Albert & Louise Davis Scholarship Fund?

Albert & Louise Davis Scholarship Fund reported $817K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $36K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $43K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Albert & Louise Davis Scholarship Fund fund?

No mission statement for the fund is provided. Its 2025 grants were designated for scholarships. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Albert & Louise Davis Scholarship Fund?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Albert & Louise Davis Scholarship Fund's EIN?

Albert & Louise Davis Scholarship Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2783184. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Albert & Louise Davis Scholarship Fund accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Albert & Louise Davis Scholarship Fund by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Albert & Louise Davis Scholarship Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Crane Fund for Widows and Children

Englewood Cliffs, NJ

The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports local charities, agencies, and schools addressing needs such as food insecurity, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare in communities where Crane Company operates or its associates have connections. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds organizations in multiple states. The fund contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

985

Total Given

$4.5M

The Hyde and Watson Foundation

Warren Township, NJ

The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$88.2M

Grants

611

Total Given

$6.1M

Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$279.6M

Grants

515

Total Given

$31.3M

Oceanfirst Foundation

Toms River, NJ

OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

425

Total Given

$1.6M

Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Metrowest NJ

Whippany, NJ

The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish and broader-community causes, including local Jewish education, older-adult services, synagogue engagement, and specified needs in Israel; it also makes grants nationally and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, while its local program offers up to $15,000–$20,000 depending on category. It accepts applications from eligible agencies and synagogues for its local program during a stated application period, and from qualifying organizations for Israel grants each spring.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$648.3M

Grants

407

Total Given

$29.3M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

More Funders in New Jersey

Albert & Louise Davis Scholarship Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?