Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative

Private foundation · Grantmaker Anchorage, AK EIN: 94-3137784

Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative is a private foundation focused on Environment & Animals, based in Anchorage, AK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $76K. Net investment income was $17K.

Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative at a glance

In short: Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative gave $76K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $19K), mostly in Alaska. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$75,832
-1.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
4
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$18,958
-1.8% vs 2023
Median grant
$19,916
Total assets
$1,376,750
+5.5% vs 2023
Primary geography
Alaska (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2024

Golden Valley Electric Association: $28KGolden Valley ElectricAssociation$28KNushagak Cooperative: $20KNushagak Cooperative$20KAlaska Power Association: $20KAlaska Power Association$20KHomer Electric Association: $9KHomer Electric Association$9K

The largest 2024 recipient was Golden Valley Electric Association ($28K). Together the top 4 received $76K.

Grant Size Distribution

22 grants across all recorded years

22<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 22 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

AnchorageFairbanksHomerDillinghamPalmer

How Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative gives

  • Giving grew 45% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 113% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K5 grants2020 4 grants2021 5 grants2022 4 grants2023 4 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $52K (2021) to $77K (2023). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $76K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Golden Valley Electric Association Fairbanks, AKScholarships$27,500
Nushagak Cooperative Dillingham, AKScholarships$20,000
Alaska Power Association Anchorage, AKScholarships$19,832
Homer Electric Association Homer, AKScholarships$8,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$1,376,750$72,336$97,921$75,8324$75,832$17,351$67,207
2023$1,304,727$56,007$97,951$77,2104$80,910$18,427$62,552
2022$1,235,332$26,116$91,167$70,6605$74,160$9,630$64,429
2021$1,542,158$229,165$73,394$52,2504$55,617$7,828$71,887
2020$1,348,976$187,139$84,327$64,7505—$13,496$59,993

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative reported a distributable amount of $67K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative is led by Henry Strub, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Henry Strub

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brad Janorschke

    Director

    Vice President → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Craig McConnell

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erin McKittrick

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dianne King

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Solie

    Vice President

    Secretary → Director, 2021

    Director → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Crystal Enkvist (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Allen Jessup Sr. (2020–2021) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Dave Carey (2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Peter Burchell (2020) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative

How much does Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative give each year?

Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative gave $76K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $77K across 4 grants.

What is Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative's typical grant size?

Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative's median grant in 2024 was $19,916, and its average grant was $18,958, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative give grants?

Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative gives mostly in Alaska: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (4 grants).

How large is Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative?

Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $76K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $67K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative?

Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative is a private foundation focused on Environment & Animals, based in Anchorage, AK. It holds $1.4M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative's EIN?

Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3137784. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Alaska

National Rural Utilities Cooperative Finance Corporation

Dulles, VA

CFC funds education and training, educational resources, and efforts to protect rural electric cooperatives and their territories, primarily through statewide and eligible regional cooperative associations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $154,659, with a median of $22,250, and went to recipients in multiple states. Associations apply to the Education Fund, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$38.3B

Grants

43

Total Given

$1.1M

The Aleut Foundation

Anchorage, AK

The Aleut Foundation supports education, career development, vocational training, and cultural preservation, primarily for Aleut shareholders and descendants; nearly all reported 2025 grant dollars went to Alaska. Grants ranged from $45 to $15,000 in 2025, with a median of $1,834. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though eligible individuals can apply through its scholarship and career-development programs.

Education

Assets

$565K

Grants

522

Total Given

$1.3M

Doyon Foundation

Fairbanks, AK

Doyon Foundation primarily funds scholarships, workforce development, and language revitalization for Doyon, Limited shareholders and their descendants, with a focus on Alaska Native communities; scholarship recipients may live outside Alaska. Typical itemized awards were $400–$5,500, with a $2,400 median, while specific scholarship programs offer different amounts. It accepts applications for its scholarship and language grant programs; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for general grants.

Assets

$49.2M

Grants

552

Total Given

$1.3M

Arctic Education Foundation

Anchorage, AK

The Arctic Education Foundation supports scholarships, student assistance, skills training, and cultural education, primarily for eligible Iñupiat students pursuing higher education. Its 2024 awards ranged from $110 to $42,889, with a median of $5,750; 73% of grant dollars went to Alaska recipients. It accepts online scholarship applications; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Education

Assets

$30.5M

Grants

411

Total Given

$2.9M

The Alaska Community Foundation

Anchorage, AK

The Alaska Community Foundation supports Alaska nonprofits and other eligible applicants through grants for community needs, youth programs, skills development, and other charitable work, as well as scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750; its Vocational Fund grants $10,000–$50,000. Competitive grants generally require applicants to serve Alaska, and applications are accepted through specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$243.9M

Grants

343

Total Given

$12.3M

Rasmuson Foundation

Anchorage, AK

Rasmuson Foundation funds Alaska nonprofits, tribes, and local governments across a broad range of community needs, from small purchases to major capital and strategic projects. Grants range from $50 to $1 million, with a 2024 median of $5,000; Tier 1 awards are up to $35,000, Community Support grants up to $250,000, and Legacy grants exceed $250,000. Tier 1 applications are accepted year-round on a rolling basis; strategic grants are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$845.4M

Grants

300

Total Given

$17.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Alaska

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?