Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative
Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative is a private foundation focused on Environment & Animals, based in Anchorage, AK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $76K. Net investment income was $17K.
Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative at a glance
In short: Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative gave $76K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $19K), mostly in Alaska. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $75,832
- -1.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $18,958
- -1.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $19,916
- Total assets
- $1,376,750
- +5.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Alaska (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Golden Valley Electric Association ($28K). Together the top 4 received $76K.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 22 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative gives
- Giving grew 45% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 113% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $52K (2021) to $77K (2023). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $76K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Golden Valley Electric Association Fairbanks, AK | Scholarships | $27,500 |
| Nushagak Cooperative Dillingham, AK | Scholarships | $20,000 |
| Alaska Power Association Anchorage, AK | Scholarships | $19,832 |
| Homer Electric Association Homer, AK | Scholarships | $8,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,376,750 | $72,336 | $97,921 | $75,832 | 4 | $75,832 | $17,351 | $67,207 |
| 2023 | $1,304,727 | $56,007 | $97,951 | $77,210 | 4 | $80,910 | $18,427 | $62,552 |
| 2022 | $1,235,332 | $26,116 | $91,167 | $70,660 | 5 | $74,160 | $9,630 | $64,429 |
| 2021 | $1,542,158 | $229,165 | $73,394 | $52,250 | 4 | $55,617 | $7,828 | $71,887 |
| 2020 | $1,348,976 | $187,139 | $84,327 | $64,750 | 5 | — | $13,496 | $59,993 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative reported a distributable amount of $67K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative is led by Henry Strub, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Henry Strub
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brad Janorschke
Director
Vice President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig McConnell
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erin McKittrick
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dianne King
Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Solie
Vice President
Secretary → Director, 2021
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Crystal Enkvist (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Allen Jessup Sr. (2020–2021) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Dave Carey (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Peter Burchell (2020) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative
How much does Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative give each year?
Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative gave $76K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $77K across 4 grants.
What is Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative's typical grant size?
Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative's median grant in 2024 was $19,916, and its average grant was $18,958, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative give grants?
Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative gives mostly in Alaska: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (4 grants).
How large is Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative?
Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $76K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $67K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative?
Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative is a private foundation focused on Environment & Animals, based in Anchorage, AK. It holds $1.4M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative's EIN?
Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3137784. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Alaska
National Rural Utilities Cooperative Finance Corporation
Dulles, VA
CFC funds education and training, educational resources, and efforts to protect rural electric cooperatives and their territories, primarily through statewide and eligible regional cooperative associations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $154,659, with a median of $22,250, and went to recipients in multiple states. Associations apply to the Education Fund, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$38.3B
Grants
43
Total Given
$1.1M
The Aleut Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Aleut Foundation supports education, career development, vocational training, and cultural preservation, primarily for Aleut shareholders and descendants; nearly all reported 2025 grant dollars went to Alaska. Grants ranged from $45 to $15,000 in 2025, with a median of $1,834. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though eligible individuals can apply through its scholarship and career-development programs.
Assets
$565K
Grants
522
Total Given
$1.3M
Doyon Foundation
Fairbanks, AK
Doyon Foundation primarily funds scholarships, workforce development, and language revitalization for Doyon, Limited shareholders and their descendants, with a focus on Alaska Native communities; scholarship recipients may live outside Alaska. Typical itemized awards were $400–$5,500, with a $2,400 median, while specific scholarship programs offer different amounts. It accepts applications for its scholarship and language grant programs; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for general grants.
Assets
$49.2M
Grants
552
Total Given
$1.3M
Arctic Education Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Arctic Education Foundation supports scholarships, student assistance, skills training, and cultural education, primarily for eligible Iñupiat students pursuing higher education. Its 2024 awards ranged from $110 to $42,889, with a median of $5,750; 73% of grant dollars went to Alaska recipients. It accepts online scholarship applications; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$30.5M
Grants
411
Total Given
$2.9M
The Alaska Community Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Alaska Community Foundation supports Alaska nonprofits and other eligible applicants through grants for community needs, youth programs, skills development, and other charitable work, as well as scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750; its Vocational Fund grants $10,000–$50,000. Competitive grants generally require applicants to serve Alaska, and applications are accepted through specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$243.9M
Grants
343
Total Given
$12.3M
Rasmuson Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Rasmuson Foundation funds Alaska nonprofits, tribes, and local governments across a broad range of community needs, from small purchases to major capital and strategic projects. Grants range from $50 to $1 million, with a 2024 median of $5,000; Tier 1 awards are up to $35,000, Community Support grants up to $250,000, and Legacy grants exceed $250,000. Tier 1 applications are accepted year-round on a rolling basis; strategic grants are by invitation.
Assets
$845.4M
Grants
300
Total Given
$17.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Alaska
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Alaska Rural Electric Cooperative down — hundreds of funders to go?